Difference between revisions of "Template:2016MADem"

From blackwiki
Jump to navigation Jump to search
blackwiki>PanchoS
(update with complete, official results; some cleanup)
m (16 revisions imported)
 
(7 intermediate revisions by 7 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable collapsible" cellpadding="5" style="text-align:right; font-size:12px;"
+
{| class="wikitable collapsible" style="text-align:right; font-size:95%;"
|+[[Massachusetts Democratic primary, 2016|Massachusetts Democratic primary, March 1, 2016]]
+
|+Results of the [[2016 Massachusetts Democratic primary|Massachusetts Democratic primary]] on March 1, 2016
 
|-
 
|-
 
! rowspan="2" | Candidate
 
! rowspan="2" | Candidate
Line 6: Line 6:
 
! colspan="3" | Estimated delegates<ref>[http://www.thegreenpapers.com/P16/MA-D The Green Papers]</ref>
 
! colspan="3" | Estimated delegates<ref>[http://www.thegreenpapers.com/P16/MA-D The Green Papers]</ref>
 
|-
 
|-
! style="width:70px;" | Count
+
! Count
! style="width:80px;" | Percentage
+
! Percentage
! style="width:45px;" | <small>Pledged</small>
+
! <small>Pledged</small>
! style="width:45px;" | <small>Unpledged</small>
+
! <small>Unpledged</small>
! style="width:45px;" | <small>Total</small>
+
! <small>Total</small>
 
|- {{party shading/Democratic}}
 
|- {{party shading/Democratic}}
| style="text-align:left;"| [[Hillary Clinton presidential campaign, 2016|Hillary Clinton]]
+
| style="text-align:left;"| [[Hillary Clinton 2016 presidential campaign|Hillary Clinton]]
| 603,782 || 49.9%
+
| 606,822 || 49.73%
| 46 || 16 || 62
+
| 46 || 21 || 67
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Bernie Sanders presidential campaign, 2016|Bernie Sanders]]
+
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Bernie Sanders 2016 presidential campaign|Bernie Sanders]]
| 589,803 || 48.5%
+
| 589,803 || 48.33%
 
| 45 || 1 || 46
 
| 45 || 1 || 46
 
|-
 
|-
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Martin O'Malley presidential campaign, 2016|Martin O'Malley]] <small>(withdrawn)</small>
+
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Martin O'Malley 2016 presidential campaign|Martin O'Malley]] <small>(withdrawn)</small>
| 4,783 || 0.4%
+
| 4,783 || 0.39%
 
| 0 || 0 || 0
 
| 0 || 0 || 0
 
|-  
 
|-  
 
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Rocky De La Fuente]]
 
| style="text-align:left;" | [[Rocky De La Fuente]]
| 1,545 || 0.1%
+
| 1,545 || 0.13%
 
| 0 || 0 || 0
 
| 0 || 0 || 0
 +
|-
 +
| style="text-align:left;" | No preference
 +
| 8,090 || 0.66%
 +
| – || 2 || 2
 
|-  
 
|-  
| style="text-align:left;" | Others
+
| style="text-align:left;" | All others
| 4,927 ||  
+
| 4,927 || 0.40%
 
| 0 || 0 || 0
 
| 0 || 0 || 0
|-
 
| style="text-align:left;" | Uncommitted
 
| 8,090 ||
 
| – || 8 || 8
 
 
|-
 
|-
 
| style="text-align:left;" | Blank votes
 
| style="text-align:left;" | Blank votes
| 4,326 ||  
+
| 4,326 || 0.35%
 
| – || – || –
 
| – || – || –
 
|-
 
|-
 
! Total
 
! Total
 
! 1,220,296 || 100%
 
! 1,220,296 || 100%
! 91 || 25 || 116
+
! 91 || 24 || 115
 
|}<noinclude>
 
|}<noinclude>
 
[[Category:United States 2016 Democratic Party presidential primaries templates|MA]]
 
[[Category:United States 2016 Democratic Party presidential primaries templates|MA]]

Latest revision as of 11:17, 8 October 2020

Results of the Massachusetts Democratic primary on March 1, 2016
Candidate Popular vote[1] Estimated delegates[2]
Count Percentage Pledged Unpledged Total
Hillary Clinton 606,822 49.73% 46 21 67
Bernie Sanders 589,803 48.33% 45 1 46
Martin O'Malley (withdrawn) 4,783 0.39% 0 0 0
Rocky De La Fuente 1,545 0.13% 0 0 0
No preference 8,090 0.66% 2 2
All others 4,927 0.40% 0 0 0
Blank votes 4,326 0.35%
Total 1,220,296 100% 91 24 115
  1. "2016 President Democratic Primary". Retrieved 15 March 2016.
  2. The Green Papers