Difference between revisions of "Template:AMD Radeon Rx 400"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (165 revisions imported) |
|||
| (22 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | |||
<!-- Changes to the table *layout* should be proposed and discussed first on Talk:List_of_AMD_graphics_processing_units --> | <!-- Changes to the table *layout* should be proposed and discussed first on Talk:List_of_AMD_graphics_processing_units --> | ||
| − | + | {| class="wikitable center" style="font-size: 85%;" | |
| − | {|class="wikitable" style="font-size: 85% | ||
! rowspan=2 | Model<br />([[Codename]]) | ! rowspan=2 | Model<br />([[Codename]]) | ||
| − | ! rowspan=2 | | + | ! rowspan=2 | Release Date<br />& Price |
| − | ! rowspan=2 | [[Microarchitecture|Architecture]]<br /> | + | ! rowspan=2 | [[Microarchitecture|Architecture]]<br />& [[Semiconductor device fabrication|Fab]] |
| − | ! rowspan=2 | Transistors<br />Die Size | + | ! rowspan=2 | Transistors<br />& Die Size |
! colspan=2 | Core | ! colspan=2 | Core | ||
! colspan=2 | [[Fillrate]]{{efn|name="boost"}}{{efn|name="texture fill"}}{{efn|name="pixel fill"}} | ! colspan=2 | [[Fillrate]]{{efn|name="boost"}}{{efn|name="texture fill"}}{{efn|name="pixel fill"}} | ||
! colspan=2 | Processing power{{efn|name="boost"}}{{efn|name="FLOPS"}}<br />([[GFLOPS]]) | ! colspan=2 | Processing power{{efn|name="boost"}}{{efn|name="FLOPS"}}<br />([[GFLOPS]]) | ||
! colspan=4 | Memory | ! colspan=4 | Memory | ||
| − | ! rowspan=2 | | + | ! rowspan=2 | {{abbr|TBP|Typical board power}} |
! rowspan=2 | Bus interface | ! rowspan=2 | Bus interface | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
! Config{{efn|name="cconfig"}} | ! Config{{efn|name="cconfig"}} | ||
| Line 21: | Line 18: | ||
! [[Single precision floating-point format|Single]] | ! [[Single precision floating-point format|Single]] | ||
! [[Double precision floating-point format|Double]] | ! [[Double precision floating-point format|Double]] | ||
| − | ! Bus type | + | ! Bus type<br />& width |
! Size ([[Gibibyte|GiB]]) | ! Size ([[Gibibyte|GiB]]) | ||
! Clock ([[Transfer (computing)|MT/s]]) | ! Clock ([[Transfer (computing)|MT/s]]) | ||
! Band-<br />width ([[Gigabyte|GB]]/s) | ! Band-<br />width ([[Gigabyte|GB]]/s) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | Radeon<br /> | + | ! {{rh}} | Radeon R5 430<br />(Oland Pro) <ref name="amd_r5#4">{{Cite web|url=https://www.amd.com/en-us/products/graphics/desktop/oem/r5#4|title=Radeon™ R5 Series Graphics Cards {{!}} OEM {{!}} AMD|website=www.amd.com|language=en-US|access-date=2017-04-18}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2893/radeon-r5-430-oem|title=AMD Radeon R5 430 OEM|publisher=}}</ref> |
| − | | {{dts|2016|06|30|format=my|nowrap=off}} | + | | {{dts|2016|06|30|format=my|nowrap=off}}<br />OEM |
| − | | rowspan=5 | [[Graphics Core Next#first|GCN 1<sup>st</sup> gen]]<br /> | + | | rowspan=5 | [[Graphics Core Next#first|GCN 1<sup>st</sup> gen]]<br />28 nm |
| rowspan=4 | {{val|1040|e=6}}<br />90 mm<sup>2</sup> | | rowspan=4 | {{val|1040|e=6}}<br />90 mm<sup>2</sup> | ||
| − | | 384:24:8 | + | | 384:24:8<br />6 CU |
| 730<br />''780'' | | 730<br />''780'' | ||
| 17.52<br />''18.72'' | | 17.52<br />''18.72'' | ||
| 5.84<br />''6.24'' | | 5.84<br />''6.24'' | ||
| 560<br />''599'' | | 560<br />''599'' | ||
| − | | 37.4 | + | | 37.4<br />''40'' |
| DDR3<br />GDDR5<br />128-bit | | DDR3<br />GDDR5<br />128-bit | ||
| 1<br />2 | | 1<br />2 | ||
| 1800<br />4500 | | 1800<br />4500 | ||
| 28.8<br />72 | | 28.8<br />72 | ||
| − | | 50 | + | | 50 W |
| rowspan=4 | PCIe 3.0 ×8 | | rowspan=4 | PCIe 3.0 ×8 | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | Radeon<br /> | + | ! {{rh}} | Radeon R5 435<br />(Oland) <ref name="amd_r5#4" /><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2894/radeon-r5-435-oem|title=AMD Radeon R5 435 OEM|publisher=}}</ref> |
| − | | {{dts|2016|06|30|format=my|nowrap=off}} | + | | {{dts|2016|06|30|format=my|nowrap=off}}<br />OEM |
| − | | 320:20:8 | + | | 320:20:8<br />5 CU |
| 1030 | | 1030 | ||
| 20.6 | | 20.6 | ||
| Line 56: | Line 52: | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| − | | 50 | + | | 50 W |
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | Radeon<br /> | + | ! {{rh}} | Radeon R7 430<br />(Oland Pro) <ref name="amd_r7#4">{{Cite web|url=https://www.amd.com/en-us/products/graphics/desktop/oem/r7#4|title=Radeon™ R7 Series Graphics Cards {{!}} OEM {{!}} AMD|website=www.amd.com|language=en-US|access-date=2017-04-18}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2892/radeon-r7-430-oem|title=AMD Radeon R7 430 OEM|publisher=}}</ref> |
| − | | {{dts|2016|06|30|format=my|nowrap=off}} | + | | {{dts|2016|06|30|format=my|nowrap=off}}<br />OEM |
| − | | 384:24:8 | + | | 384:24:8<br />6 CU |
| 730<br />''780'' | | 730<br />''780'' | ||
| 17.52<br />''18.72'' | | 17.52<br />''18.72'' | ||
| 5.84<br />''6.24'' | | 5.84<br />''6.24'' | ||
| 560<br />''599'' | | 560<br />''599'' | ||
| − | | 37.4 | + | | 37.4<br />''40'' |
| DDR3<br />GDDR5<br />128-bit | | DDR3<br />GDDR5<br />128-bit | ||
| 1<br />2<br />4 | | 1<br />2<br />4 | ||
| 1800<br />4500 | | 1800<br />4500 | ||
| 28.8<br />72 | | 28.8<br />72 | ||
| − | | 50 | + | | 50 W |
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | Radeon<br /> | + | ! {{rh}} | Radeon R7 435<br />(Oland) <ref name="amd_r7#4" /><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2891/radeon-r7-435-oem|title=AMD Radeon R7 435 OEM|publisher=}}</ref> |
| − | | {{dts|2016|06|30|format=my|nowrap=off}} | + | | {{dts|2016|06|30|format=my|nowrap=off}}<br />OEM |
| − | | 320:20:8 | + | | 320:20:8<br />5 CU |
| 920 | | 920 | ||
| 18.4 | | 18.4 | ||
| Line 86: | Line 80: | ||
| 2000 | | 2000 | ||
| 16 | | 16 | ||
| − | | 50 | + | | 50 W |
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | Radeon<br /> | + | ! {{rh}} | Radeon R7 450<br />(Cape Verde Pro) <ref name="amd_r7#4" /><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2890/radeon-r7-450-oem|title=AMD Radeon R7 450 OEM|publisher=}}</ref> |
| − | | {{dts|2016|06|30|format=my|nowrap=off}} | + | | {{dts|2016|06|30|format=my|nowrap=off}}<br />OEM |
| {{val|1500|e=6}}<br />123 mm<sup>2</sup> | | {{val|1500|e=6}}<br />123 mm<sup>2</sup> | ||
| − | | 512:32:16 | + | | 512:32:16<br />8 CU |
| 1050 | | 1050 | ||
| 33.6 | | 33.6 | ||
| Line 102: | Line 95: | ||
| 4500 | | 4500 | ||
| 72 | | 72 | ||
| − | | 65 | + | | 65 W |
| rowspan=2 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | | rowspan=2 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | Radeon<br /> | + | ! {{rh}} | Radeon RX 455<br />(Bonaire Pro) <ref name="amd_r7#4" /><ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2889/radeon-rx-455-oem|title=AMD Radeon RX 455 OEM|publisher=}}</ref> |
| − | | {{dts|2016|06|30|format=my|nowrap=off}} | + | | {{dts|2016|06|30|format=my|nowrap=off}}<br />OEM |
| − | | [[Graphics Core Next#second|GCN 2<sup>nd</sup> gen]]<br /> | + | | [[Graphics Core Next#second|GCN 2<sup>nd</sup> gen]]<br />28 nm |
| {{val|2080|e=6}}<br />160 mm<sup>2</sup> | | {{val|2080|e=6}}<br />160 mm<sup>2</sup> | ||
| − | | 768:48:16 | + | | 768:48:16<br />12 CU |
| 1050 | | 1050 | ||
| 50.4 | | 50.4 | ||
| Line 120: | Line 112: | ||
| 6500 | | 6500 | ||
| 104 | | 104 | ||
| − | | 100 | + | | 100 W |
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon RX 460}}Radeon<br /> | + | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon RX 460}}Radeon RX 460<br />(Baffin) <ref name="Tom's Hardware">{{cite web |url=http://www.tomshardware.com/news/amd-polaris-rx-470-460,32057.html |title=AMD Rounds Out Polaris Offerings With RX 470, RX 460 GPUs |last=Sexton |first=Michael |date=13 June 2016 |work=[[Tom's Hardware]] |publisher=[[Purch Group]] |accessdate=13 June 2016}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.anandtech.com/show/10424/a-bit-more-on-amds-polaris-gpus-36-16-cus |title=A bit more on AMDs Polaris GPUs: 36 16 CUs |last=Smith |first=Ryan |date=15 June 2016 |work=[[AnandTech]] |publisher=[[Purch Group]] |accessdate=15 June 2016}}</ref><ref name='rx470_460'>{{cite news|last1=Smith|first1=Ryan|title=AMD Announces RX 470 & RX 460 Specifications; Shipping in Early August|url=http://www.anandtech.com/show/10530/amd-announces-radeon-rx-470-rx-460-specifications-shipping-in-early-august|accessdate=29 July 2016|publisher=Anandtech|date=28 July 2016}}</ref><ref name="Toms_RX460">{{cite news|last1=Angelini|first1=Chris|title=AMD Radeon RX 460 Review|url=http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/amd-radeon-rx-460,4707.html|accessdate=8 August 2016|publisher=Tom's Hardware|date=8 August 2016}}</ref><ref>{{cite news|last1=Justice|first1=Brent|title=AMD Radeon RX 460 Official Specification Information|url=http://www.hardocp.com/article/2016/08/08/amd_radeon_rx_460_official_specification_information#.V6jNMJMrKL8|accessdate=8 August 2016|publisher=Hard OCP|date=8 August 2016}}</ref> |
| − | | {{dts|2016|08|08|format=my|nowrap=off}} | + | | {{dts|2016|08|08|format=my|nowrap=off}}<br />{{nowrap|$109 USD(2 GB)}}<br />{{nowrap|$139 USD(4 GB)}} |
| − | | rowspan=4 | [[Graphics Core Next#fourth|GCN 4<sup>th</sup> gen]]<br /> | + | | rowspan=4 | [[Graphics Core Next#fourth|GCN 4<sup>th</sup> gen]]<br />[[Samsung Electronics|Samsung]]/[[GlobalFoundries|GloFo]]<br />[[14 nanometer|14LPP]]<ref>{{cite web|title=14LPP 14nm FinFET Technology|url=https://www.globalfoundries.com/technology-solutions/cmos/performance/14lpp|website=GLOBALFOUNDRIES|publisher=GLOBALFOUNDRIES}}</ref>{{efn|[[GlobalFoundries]]' [[14 nm]] 14LPP [[FinFET]] process is [[Second source|second-sourced]] from [[Samsung Electronics]].<ref name="GF-Samsung">{{Cite web|url=https://fuse.wikichip.org/news/1497/vlsi-2018-globalfoundries-12nm-leading-performance-12lp/|title=VLSI 2018: GlobalFoundries 12nm Leading-Performance, 12LP|last=Schor|first=David|date=2018-07-22|website=WikiChip Fuse|language=en-US|access-date=2019-05-31}}</ref>}} |
| {{val|3000|e=6}}<br />123 mm<sup>2</sup> | | {{val|3000|e=6}}<br />123 mm<sup>2</sup> | ||
| − | | 896:56:16 | + | | 896:56:16<br />14 CU |
| 1090<br />''1200'' | | 1090<br />''1200'' | ||
| 61<br />''67.2'' | | 61<br />''67.2'' | ||
| Line 137: | Line 128: | ||
| 7000 | | 7000 | ||
| 112 | | 112 | ||
| − | | <75 | + | | <75 W |
| PCIe 3.0 x8 | | PCIe 3.0 x8 | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon RX 470D}}Radeon<br /> | + | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon RX 470D}}Radeon RX 470D<br />(Ellesmere) <ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2896/radeon-rx-470d|title=AMD Radeon RX 470D|publisher=}}</ref> |
| − | | {{dts|2016|10|21|format=my|nowrap=off}}<br />(China Only) | + | | {{dts|2016|10|21|format=my|nowrap=off}}<br />CNY ¥1299<br />(China Only) |
| rowspan=3 | {{val|5700|e=6}}<br />232 mm<sup>2</sup> | | rowspan=3 | {{val|5700|e=6}}<br />232 mm<sup>2</sup> | ||
| − | | 1792:112:32 | + | | 1792:112:32<br />28 CU |
| 926<br />''1206'' | | 926<br />''1206'' | ||
| 103.7<br />''135.1'' | | 103.7<br />''135.1'' | ||
| Line 154: | Line 144: | ||
| 7000 | | 7000 | ||
| 224 | | 224 | ||
| − | | 120 | + | | 120 W |
| rowspan=3 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | | rowspan=3 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | ||
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon RX 470}}Radeon<br /> | + | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon RX 470}}Radeon RX 470<br />(Ellesmere Pro) <ref name="Tom's Hardware" /><ref name='rx470_460' /><ref name="Toms_RX460"/> |
| − | | {{dts|2016|08|04|format=my|nowrap=off}} | + | | {{dts|2016|08|04|format=my|nowrap=off}}<br />$179 USD |
| − | | 2048:128:32 | + | | 2048:128:32<br />32 CU |
| 926<br />''1206'' | | 926<br />''1206'' | ||
| 118.5<br />''154.4'' | | 118.5<br />''154.4'' | ||
| Line 170: | Line 159: | ||
| 6600 | | 6600 | ||
| 211 | | 211 | ||
| − | | 120 | + | | 120 W |
| − | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon-RX-480}}Radeon<br /> | + | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon-RX-480}}Radeon RX 480<br />(Ellesmere XT) <ref name='AMD_press'>{{cite press release |date=1 June 2016 |title=Radeon RX 480 Set to Drive Premium VR Experiences into the Hands of Millions of Consumers; Starting at Just $199 |url=https://www.amd.com/en-us/press-releases/Pages/radeon-rx-480-2016may31.aspx |location=Taipei, Taiwan |agency=AMD Communications |accessdate=1 June 2016}}</ref><ref name="anand_tease">{{cite news|last1=Smith|first1=Ryan|title=AMD Teases Radeon RX 480: Launching June 29th for 199|url=http://www.anandtech.com/show/10389/amd-teases-radeon-rx-480-launching-june-29th-for-199|accessdate=1 June 2016|publisher=Anandtech.com|date=1 June 2016}}</ref><ref name="anand_preview">{{cite news|last1=Smith|first1=Ryan|title=The AMD Radeon RX 480 Preview|url=http://www.anandtech.com/show/10446/the-amd-radeon-rx-480-preview|accessdate=29 June 2016|publisher=Anandtech|date=29 June 2016}}</ref><ref>{{cite web |url=https://www.amd.com/en-us/products/graphics/radeon-rx-series/radeon-rx-480 |title=Radeon RX 480 Graphics Card |publisher=[[AMD]] |date=29 June 2016 |accessdate=29 June 2016}}</ref> |
| − | | {{dts|2016|06|29|format=my|nowrap=off}} | + | | {{dts|2016|06|29|format=my|nowrap=off}}<br />{{nowrap|$199 USD (4 GB)}}<br />{{nowrap|$239 USD (8 GB)}} |
| − | | 2304:144:32 | + | | 2304:144:32<br />36 CU |
| 1120<br />''1266'' | | 1120<br />''1266'' | ||
| 161.3<br />''182.3'' | | 161.3<br />''182.3'' | ||
| Line 185: | Line 173: | ||
| 7000<br />8000 | | 7000<br />8000 | ||
| 224<br />256 | | 224<br />256 | ||
| − | | 150 | + | | 150 W |
| − | |||
|} | |} | ||
| − | + | {{navbar|AMD Radeon Rx 400|mini=y|plain=y|style=float: right;position: relative;top: -15px;right: 5px;}} | |
{{notelist|refs= | {{notelist|refs= | ||
{{efn|name="boost"|Boost values (if available) are stated below the base value in ''italic''.}} | {{efn|name="boost"|Boost values (if available) are stated below the base value in ''italic''.}} | ||
| − | {{efn|name="cconfig"|[[Unified shader model|Unified Shaders]] : [[Texture mapping unit|Texture Mapping Units]] : [[Render output unit|Render Output Units]]}} | + | {{efn|name="cconfig"|[[Unified shader model|Unified Shaders]] : [[Texture mapping unit|Texture Mapping Units]] : [[Render output unit|Render Output Units]] and [[Graphics_Core_Next#Compute_units|Compute Units (CU)]]}} |
{{efn|name="texture fill"|Texture fillrate is calculated as the number of '''Texture Mapping Units''' multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.}} | {{efn|name="texture fill"|Texture fillrate is calculated as the number of '''Texture Mapping Units''' multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.}} | ||
{{efn|name="pixel fill"|Pixel fillrate is calculated as the number of '''Render Output Units''' multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.}} | {{efn|name="pixel fill"|Pixel fillrate is calculated as the number of '''Render Output Units''' multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.}} | ||
{{efn|name="FLOPS"|Precision performance is calculated from the base (or boost) core clock speed based on a [[Multiply–accumulate operation#Fused multiply–add|FMA]] operation.}} | {{efn|name="FLOPS"|Precision performance is calculated from the base (or boost) core clock speed based on a [[Multiply–accumulate operation#Fused multiply–add|FMA]] operation.}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
| − | |||
<noinclude> | <noinclude> | ||
{{Template reference list}} | {{Template reference list}} | ||
[[Category:Advanced Micro Devices products]]</noinclude> | [[Category:Advanced Micro Devices products]]</noinclude> | ||
Latest revision as of 11:52, 16 October 2020
| Model (Codename) |
Release Date & Price |
Architecture & Fab |
Transistors & Die Size |
Core | Fillrate[lower-alpha 1][lower-alpha 2][lower-alpha 3] | Processing power[lower-alpha 1][lower-alpha 4] (GFLOPS) |
Memory | TBP | Bus interface | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Config[lower-alpha 5] | Clock[lower-alpha 1] (MHz) | Texture (GT/s) | Pixel (GP/s) | Single | Double | Bus type & width |
Size (GiB) | Clock (MT/s) | Band- width (GB/s) | ||||||
| Template:Rh | Radeon R5 430 (Oland Pro) [1][2] |
June 2016 OEM |
GCN 1st gen 28 nm |
Template:Val 90 mm2 |
384:24:8 6 CU |
730 780 |
17.52 18.72 |
5.84 6.24 |
560 599 |
37.4 40 |
DDR3 GDDR5 128-bit |
1 2 |
1800 4500 |
28.8 72 |
50 W | PCIe 3.0 ×8 |
| Template:Rh | Radeon R5 435 (Oland) [1][3] |
June 2016 OEM |
320:20:8 5 CU |
1030 | 20.6 | 8.24 | 659 | 41.2 | DDR3 64-bit |
2 | 2000 | 16 | 50 W | |||
| Template:Rh | Radeon R7 430 (Oland Pro) [4][5] |
June 2016 OEM |
384:24:8 6 CU |
730 780 |
17.52 18.72 |
5.84 6.24 |
560 599 |
37.4 40 |
DDR3 GDDR5 128-bit |
1 2 4 |
1800 4500 |
28.8 72 |
50 W | |||
| Template:Rh | Radeon R7 435 (Oland) [4][6] |
June 2016 OEM |
320:20:8 5 CU |
920 | 18.4 | 7.36 | 589 | 36.8 | DDR3 64-bit |
2 | 2000 | 16 | 50 W | |||
| Template:Rh | Radeon R7 450 (Cape Verde Pro) [4][7] |
June 2016 OEM |
Template:Val 123 mm2 |
512:32:16 8 CU |
1050 | 33.6 | 16.8 | 1075 | 65.2 | GDDR5 128-bit |
2 | 4500 | 72 | 65 W | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | |
| Template:Rh | Radeon RX 455 (Bonaire Pro) [4][8] |
June 2016 OEM |
GCN 2nd gen 28 nm |
Template:Val 160 mm2 |
768:48:16 12 CU |
1050 | 50.4 | 16.8 | 1613 | 100.8 | GDDR5 128-bit |
2 | 6500 | 104 | 100 W | |
| Template:Rh | Radeon RX 460 (Baffin) [9][10][11][12][13] |
August 2016 $109 USD(2 GB) $139 USD(4 GB) |
GCN 4th gen Samsung/GloFo 14LPP[14][lower-alpha 6] |
Template:Val 123 mm2 |
896:56:16 14 CU |
1090 1200 |
61 67.2 |
17.4 19.2 |
1953 2150 |
122 132 |
GDDR5 128-bit |
2 4 |
7000 | 112 | <75 W | PCIe 3.0 x8 |
| Template:Rh | Radeon RX 470D (Ellesmere) [16] |
October 2016 CNY ¥1299 (China Only) |
Template:Val 232 mm2 |
1792:112:32 28 CU |
926 1206 |
103.7 135.1 |
29.6 38.6 |
3319 4322 |
207 270 |
GDDR5 256-bit |
4 | 7000 | 224 | 120 W | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | |
| Template:Rh | Radeon RX 470 (Ellesmere Pro) [9][11][12] |
August 2016 $179 USD |
2048:128:32 32 CU |
926 1206 |
118.5 154.4 |
29.6 38.6 |
3793 4940 |
237 309 |
GDDR5 256-bit |
4 8 |
6600 | 211 | 120 W | |||
| Template:Rh | Radeon RX 480 (Ellesmere XT) [17][18][19][20] |
June 2016 $199 USD (4 GB) $239 USD (8 GB) |
2304:144:32 36 CU |
1120 1266 |
161.3 182.3 |
35.8 40.5 |
5161 5834 |
323 365 |
GDDR5 256-bit |
4 8 |
7000 8000 |
224 256 |
150 W | |||
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Boost values (if available) are stated below the base value in italic.
- ↑ Texture fillrate is calculated as the number of Texture Mapping Units multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.
- ↑ Pixel fillrate is calculated as the number of Render Output Units multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.
- ↑ Precision performance is calculated from the base (or boost) core clock speed based on a FMA operation.
- ↑ Unified Shaders : Texture Mapping Units : Render Output Units and Compute Units (CU)
- ↑ GlobalFoundries' 14 nm 14LPP FinFET process is second-sourced from Samsung Electronics.[15]
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 "Radeon™ R5 Series Graphics Cards | OEM | AMD". www.amd.com. Retrieved 2017-04-18.
- ↑ "AMD Radeon R5 430 OEM".
- ↑ "AMD Radeon R5 435 OEM".
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 "Radeon™ R7 Series Graphics Cards | OEM | AMD". www.amd.com. Retrieved 2017-04-18.
- ↑ "AMD Radeon R7 430 OEM".
- ↑ "AMD Radeon R7 435 OEM".
- ↑ "AMD Radeon R7 450 OEM".
- ↑ "AMD Radeon RX 455 OEM".
- ↑ 9.0 9.1 Sexton, Michael (13 June 2016). "AMD Rounds Out Polaris Offerings With RX 470, RX 460 GPUs". Tom's Hardware. Purch Group. Retrieved 13 June 2016.
- ↑ Smith, Ryan (15 June 2016). "A bit more on AMDs Polaris GPUs: 36 16 CUs". AnandTech. Purch Group. Retrieved 15 June 2016.
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 Smith, Ryan (28 July 2016). "AMD Announces RX 470 & RX 460 Specifications; Shipping in Early August". Anandtech. Retrieved 29 July 2016.
- ↑ 12.0 12.1 Angelini, Chris (8 August 2016). "AMD Radeon RX 460 Review". Tom's Hardware. Retrieved 8 August 2016.
- ↑ Justice, Brent (8 August 2016). "AMD Radeon RX 460 Official Specification Information". Hard OCP. Retrieved 8 August 2016.
- ↑ "14LPP 14nm FinFET Technology". GLOBALFOUNDRIES. GLOBALFOUNDRIES.
- ↑ Schor, David (2018-07-22). "VLSI 2018: GlobalFoundries 12nm Leading-Performance, 12LP". WikiChip Fuse. Retrieved 2019-05-31.
- ↑ "AMD Radeon RX 470D".
- ↑ "Radeon RX 480 Set to Drive Premium VR Experiences into the Hands of Millions of Consumers; Starting at Just $199" (Press release). Taipei, Taiwan. AMD Communications. 1 June 2016. Retrieved 1 June 2016.
- ↑ Smith, Ryan (1 June 2016). "AMD Teases Radeon RX 480: Launching June 29th for 199". Anandtech.com. Retrieved 1 June 2016.
- ↑ Smith, Ryan (29 June 2016). "The AMD Radeon RX 480 Preview". Anandtech. Retrieved 29 June 2016.
- ↑ "Radeon RX 480 Graphics Card". AMD. 29 June 2016. Retrieved 29 June 2016.