Difference between revisions of "Template:Automobile classification"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Stepho-wrs (Revert good faith edit. Better to fix the real problem in the table template rather than the symptoms here.) |
imported>NauyopTaiwan |
||
| (20 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
!Market Segment ([[American English]])!!Market Segment ([[British English]])!!Market Segment ([[Australian English]])<ref>{{cite web|last1=Alborz|first1=Fallah|title=New Car Sales Figures June 2015|url=http://www.caradvice.com.au/363963/new-car-sales-figures-june-2015/|website=Car Advice|publisher=Car Advice|accessdate=1 August 2015}}</ref>!!US EPA Size Class<ref>{{CodeFedReg|40|600|subpart=D|315-08}}</ref>!![[Euro NCAP]] Structural Category<ref>[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-Web-Page/0f3bec79-828b-4e0c-8030-9fa8314ff342/comparable-cars.aspxEuro NCAP Comparable cars]</ref>!!Euro NCAP Class (1997 - 2009)!![[Euro Car Segment|Euro Market Segment]]<ref>[http://ec.europa.eu/competition/mergers/cases/decisions/m1406_en.pdf Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999]</ref> | !Market Segment ([[American English]])!!Market Segment ([[British English]])!!Market Segment ([[Australian English]])<ref>{{cite web|last1=Alborz|first1=Fallah|title=New Car Sales Figures June 2015|url=http://www.caradvice.com.au/363963/new-car-sales-figures-june-2015/|website=Car Advice|publisher=Car Advice|accessdate=1 August 2015}}</ref>!!US EPA Size Class<ref>{{CodeFedReg|40|600|subpart=D|315-08}}</ref>!![[Euro NCAP]] Structural Category<ref>[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-Web-Page/0f3bec79-828b-4e0c-8030-9fa8314ff342/comparable-cars.aspxEuro NCAP Comparable cars]</ref>!!Euro NCAP Class (1997 - 2009)!![[Euro Car Segment|Euro Market Segment]]<ref>[http://ec.europa.eu/competition/mergers/cases/decisions/m1406_en.pdf Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Microcar]]||Microcar, [[Bubble car]]||N/A||N/A||—||[[Motorised quadricycle|Quadricycle]]||rowspan=2|[[A-segment|A-segment mini cars]]||[[Bond Bug]], [[Isetta]], [[Aixam|Mega City]], [[REVAi|REVAi/G-Wiz]] | + | |[[Microcar]]||Microcar, [[Bubble car]]||N/A||N/A||—||[[Motorised quadricycle|Quadricycle]]||rowspan=2|[[A-segment|A-segment mini cars]]||[[Bond Bug]], [[Isetta]], [[Aixam|Mega City]], [[Renault Twizy]], [[REVAi|REVAi/G-Wiz]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan=2|[[Subcompact car]] | + | |rowspan=2|[[Subcompact car]]<br>[[Economy Car]]||[[City car]]|| [[Microcar]] ||Minicompact||rowspan=12|[[Automobile|Passenger car]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/supermini.aspx Supermini]||[[Fiat 500]], [[Hyundai Eon]], [[Mitsubishi i-MiEV]], [[Peugeot 108]], [[Renault Twingo]], [[Smart Fortwo]], [[Toyota Aygo]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Supermini]]||[[Light Car]]||Subcompact||[[B-segment|B-segment small cars]]||[[Ford Fiesta]], [[Kia Rio]], [[Opel Corsa]], [[Peugeot 208]], [[Volkswagen Polo]] | + | |[[Supermini]]||[[Light Car]]||Subcompact||[[B-segment|B-segment small cars]]||[[Ford Fiesta]], [[Kia Rio]], [[Opel Corsa]], [[Peugeot 208]], [[Renault Zoe]], [[Volkswagen Polo]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact car]]||[[Compact car|Small family car]]||[[Small Car]]||Compact||[http://www.euroncap.com/small_family_car.aspx Small family car]||[[C-segment|C-segment medium cars]]|| [[Hyundai Elantra]], [[Honda Civic]], [[Mazda3]], [[Peugeot 308]], [[Toyota Corolla]] | + | |[[Compact car]]||[[Compact car|Small family car]]||[[Small Car]]||Compact||[http://www.euroncap.com/small_family_car.aspx Small family car]||[[C-segment|C-segment medium cars]]|| [[Hyundai Elantra]], [[Honda Civic]], [[Mazda3]], [[Peugeot 308]], [[Renault Mégane]], [[Toyota Corolla]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mid-size car]]||[[Large family car]]||[[Medium Car]]||Mid-size||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_family_car.aspx Large family car]||rowspan=2|[[D-segment|D-segment large cars]]||[[Chevrolet Malibu]], [[Chrysler 200]], [[Ford Fusion (Americas)|Ford Fusion]], [[Subaru Legacy]], [[Volkswagen Passat]] | |[[Mid-size car]]||[[Large family car]]||[[Medium Car]]||Mid-size||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_family_car.aspx Large family car]||rowspan=2|[[D-segment|D-segment large cars]]||[[Chevrolet Malibu]], [[Chrysler 200]], [[Ford Fusion (Americas)|Ford Fusion]], [[Subaru Legacy]], [[Volkswagen Passat]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact executive car|Entry-level luxury car]]||[[Compact executive car]]||Medium Car above $60,000||N/A||[[Acura | + | |[[Compact executive car|Entry-level luxury car]]||[[Compact executive car]]||Medium Car above $60,000||N/A||[[Acura ILX]], [[Citroen DS4|DS DS4]], [[Audi A4]], [[BMW 3 Series]], [[Mercedes-Benz C-Class]], [[Lincoln MKZ]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Full-size car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car]]||[[Large Car]]||Large||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/executive.aspx Executive]||rowspan=2|[[E-segment|E-segment executive cars]]||[[Chevrolet Impala]], [[Sixth-generation Ford Taurus|Ford Taurus]], [[Hyundai Grandeur]], [[Holden Commodore]], [[Toyota Avalon]] | |[[Full-size car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car]]||[[Large Car]]||Large||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/executive.aspx Executive]||rowspan=2|[[E-segment|E-segment executive cars]]||[[Chevrolet Impala]], [[Sixth-generation Ford Taurus|Ford Taurus]], [[Hyundai Grandeur]], [[Holden Commodore]], [[Toyota Avalon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Large Car above $70,000||N/A|| [[Cadillac CTS]], [[Chrysler 300]], [[Jaguar XF]], [[ | + | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Large Car above $70,000||N/A|| [[Cadillac CTS]], [[Chrysler 300]], [[Jaguar XF]], [[Acura TLX]], [[Volvo S80]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Luxury car||Upper Large Car above $100,000||N/A||—||[[F-segment|F-segment luxury cars]]|| [[BMW 7 Series]], [[Lexus LS]], [[Mercedes-Benz S-Class]], [[Porsche Panamera]], [[Tesla Model S]] | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Luxury car||Upper Large Car above $100,000||N/A||—||[[F-segment|F-segment luxury cars]]|| [[BMW 7 Series]], [[Lexus LS]], [[Mercedes-Benz S-Class]], [[Porsche Panamera]], [[Tesla Model S]] | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|[[Compact MPV|MPV]]||[[Compact MPV]]||rowspan=2|[[People Mover]]|| [[Chevrolet Orlando]], [[Ford C-Max]], [[Opel Zafira]], [[Renault Scenic]], [[Volkswagen Touran]] | |[[Compact MPV|MPV]]||[[Compact MPV]]||rowspan=2|[[People Mover]]|| [[Chevrolet Orlando]], [[Ford C-Max]], [[Opel Zafira]], [[Renault Scenic]], [[Volkswagen Touran]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Minivan]]||[[Large MPV]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/large_mpv.aspx Large MPV]|| [[Chrysler Town and Country]], [[Kia Carnival]], [[ | + | |[[Minivan]]||[[Large MPV]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/large_mpv.aspx Large MPV]|| [[Chrysler Town and Country]], [[Kia Carnival]], [[Citroën C4 Picasso|Citroën C4 Grand Picasso]], [[Renault Espace]], [[Toyota Sienna]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Van| Cargo van]]||Van||[[Van]]||Cargo van||—|| [[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Cargo|Chevrolet Express 1500 Cargo]], [[Fiat Ducato|Fiat Ducato/Ram ProMaster]], [[Ford Transit]], [[Renault Master]], [[Volkswagen Transporter]] | |[[Van| Cargo van]]||Van||[[Van]]||Cargo van||—|| [[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Cargo|Chevrolet Express 1500 Cargo]], [[Fiat Ducato|Fiat Ducato/Ram ProMaster]], [[Ford Transit]], [[Renault Master]], [[Volkswagen Transporter]] | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
|[[Full-size car|Full-size]]|| [[Upper Large SUV]]||[[Cadillac Escalade]], [[Ford Explorer]], [[Range Rover]], [[Toyota Land Cruiser]], [[Volvo XC90]] | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]]|| [[Upper Large SUV]]||[[Cadillac Escalade]], [[Ford Explorer]], [[Range Rover]], [[Toyota Land Cruiser]], [[Volvo XC90]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Pickup truck|Mini pickup truck]]||rowspan=4|Pick-up||rowspan=2|[[Ute (vehicle)|Ute]]||rowspan=2|Small Pickup Truck||rowspan=4|[[Pickup truck|Pickup]]||rowspan=4|[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-CarClass/b9daf426-e95a-43af-bea9-c5d2e7388aef/pick-up.aspx Pick-up]||rowspan=4|—|| [[Chevrolet Montana]], [[Fiat Strada]], [[Volkswagen Saveiro]] | + | |[[Pickup truck|Mini pickup truck]]||rowspan=4|Pick-up||rowspan=2|[[Ute (vehicle)|Ute]]||rowspan=2|Small Pickup Truck||rowspan=4|[[Pickup truck|Pickup]]||rowspan=4|[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-CarClass/b9daf426-e95a-43af-bea9-c5d2e7388aef/pick-up.aspx Pick-up]||rowspan=4|—|| [[Chevrolet Montana]], [[Fiat Strada]], [[Renault Duster|Renault Duster Oroch]], [[Volkswagen Saveiro]], [[Nissan NP200]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Pickup truck|Mid-size pickup truck]]|| [[Ford Ranger]], [[Chevrolet Colorado]], [[Mitsubishi Triton|Mitsubishi Triton/L200]], [[Nissan Navara]] | + | |[[Pickup truck|Mid-size pickup truck]]|| [[Ford Ranger]], [[Chevrolet Colorado]], [[Mitsubishi Triton|Mitsubishi Triton/L200]], [[Nissan Navara]], [[Toyota Hilux]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pickup truck|Full-size pickup truck]]||rowspan=2|[[Pickup Truck]]||rowspan=2|Standard pickup truck|| [[Dodge Ram]], [[Ford F-150]], [[GMC Sierra]], [[Nissan Titan]], [[Toyota Tundra]] | |[[Pickup truck|Full-size pickup truck]]||rowspan=2|[[Pickup Truck]]||rowspan=2|Standard pickup truck|| [[Dodge Ram]], [[Ford F-150]], [[GMC Sierra]], [[Nissan Titan]], [[Toyota Tundra]] | ||
Latest revision as of 17:06, 25 March 2016
The examples and perspective in this article may not represent a worldwide view of the subject. (September 2014) |
References
- ↑ Alborz, Fallah. "New Car Sales Figures June 2015". Car Advice. Car Advice. Retrieved 1 August 2015.
- ↑ 40 C.F.R. 600.315-08
- ↑ NCAP Comparable cars
- ↑ Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999