Difference between revisions of "Template:Binary/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Dexbot m (Bot: Cleaning up old interwiki links) |
imported>Vanisaac m (→See also: clean up per WP:CAT#T and WP:AWBREQ add template:Sandbox other) |
||
| (One intermediate revision by one other user not shown) | |||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
=== Usage === | === Usage === | ||
| − | Use | + | Use {{tlc|Binary|x|y}} where x is the decimal number and y is the decimal precision (positive numbers, defaults displays up to 10 digits following the binary point). |
Examples: | Examples: | ||
| − | {| | + | {|class="wikitable" |
! Code !! Result !! Notes | ! Code !! Result !! Notes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{tlc|Binary|128892}}||{{Binary|128892}} || Regular integer |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{tlc|Binary|73.3333333|5}}||{{Binary|73.3333333|5}} || Truncated decimal |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{tlc|Binary|73.3333333|0}}||{{Binary|73.3333333|0}} || Truncated at decimal point |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{tlc|Binary|73|5}}||{{Binary|73|5}} || Decimals padded to integer |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{tlc|Binary|73.25}}||{{Binary|73.25}} || Auto truncation |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{tlc|Binary|73.25|4}}||{{Binary|73.25|4}} || Decimals padded |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |{{tlc|Binary|{{((}}#expr:1+3/8{{))}}}}||{{Binary|{{#expr:1+3/8}}}} || Expression support |
|} | |} | ||
=== See also === | === See also === | ||
| − | {{Math templates|numeral systems}}<includeonly>{{ | + | {{Math templates|numeral systems}}<includeonly>{{Sandbox other|| |
<!-- CATEGORIES AND INTERWIKIS HERE, THANKS --> | <!-- CATEGORIES AND INTERWIKIS HERE, THANKS --> | ||
[[Category:Numerical conversion templates|{{PAGENAME}}]] | [[Category:Numerical conversion templates|{{PAGENAME}}]] | ||
}}</includeonly> | }}</includeonly> | ||
Latest revision as of 23:58, 23 April 2020
| 40px | This is a documentation subpage for Template:Binary. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
| This template uses Lua: |
This template is for quickly converting a decimal number to binary.
Usage
Use {{Binary|x|y}} where x is the decimal number and y is the decimal precision (positive numbers, defaults displays up to 10 digits following the binary point).
Examples:
| Code | Result | Notes |
|---|---|---|
{{Binary|128892}} |
111110111011111002 | Regular integer |
{{Binary|73.3333333|5}} |
1001001.010102 | Truncated decimal |
{{Binary|73.3333333|0}} |
10010012 | Truncated at decimal point |
{{Binary|73|5}} |
1001001.000002 | Decimals padded to integer |
{{Binary|73.25}} |
1001001.012 | Auto truncation |
{{Binary|73.25|4}} |
1001001.01002 | Decimals padded |
{{Binary|{{#expr:1+3/8}}}} |
1.0112 | Expression support |