Difference between revisions of "Template:CAN-AFG detainee issue"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Natural RX (+ amir) |
imported>Alaney2k m (update some wlinks) |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{| style="border: solid 1px #bbb; margin: 0 0 0 1.4em; float:right; font-size:90%; text-align:center" | {| style="border: solid 1px #bbb; margin: 0 0 0 1.4em; float:right; font-size:90%; text-align:center" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! colspan="3" | '''[[Canadian Afghan detainee issue]]''' | + | ! colspan="3" | '''Key figures in the<br>[[Canadian Afghan detainee issue]]''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! colspan="3" | '''[[Prime Minister | + | ! colspan="3" | '''[[Prime Minister of Canada]]''' |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Paul martin 2004.jpg|100x100px|Paul Martin]] | | [[File:Paul martin 2004.jpg|100x100px|Paul Martin]] | ||
| [[File:Stephen Harper by Remy Steinegger.jpg|100x100px|Stephen Harper]] | | [[File:Stephen Harper by Remy Steinegger.jpg|100x100px|Stephen Harper]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | '''[[Paul Martin]]'''<br>December 2003<br>{{ndash}} February 2006 | + | | '''[[Paul Martin]]'''<br>December 2003<br>{{spaced ndash}}February 2006 |
| − | | '''[[Stephen Harper]]'''<br>February 2006<br>{{ndash}} | + | | '''[[Stephen Harper]]'''<br>February 2006<br>{{spaced ndash}}November 2015 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! colspan="3" | '''[[Chief of the Defence Staff (Canada)| | + | ! colspan="3" | '''[[Chief of the Defence Staff (Canada)|Chief of Defence Staff]]''' |
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Rick Hillier in Colorado.png|100x100px|Rick Hillier]] | |[[File:Rick Hillier in Colorado.png|100x100px|Rick Hillier]] | ||
|[[File:Walter Natynczyk.png|100x100px|Walter Natynczyk]] | |[[File:Walter Natynczyk.png|100x100px|Walter Natynczyk]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''[[Rick Hillier]]'''<br>February 2005<br>{{ndash}} July 2008 | + | |'''[[Rick Hillier]]'''<br>February 2005<br>{{spaced ndash}}July 2008 |
| − | |'''[[Walter Natynczyk]]'''<br>July 2008<br>{{ndash}} | + | |'''[[Walter Natynczyk]]'''<br>July 2008<br>{{spaced ndash}}August 2012 |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! colspan="3" | '''[[Minister of National Defence (Canada)| | + | ! colspan="3" | '''[[Minister of National Defence (Canada)|Minister of Defence]]''' |
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Gordon O'Connor with Robert Gates, Jan 23, 2007, cropped.jpg|100x100px|Gordon O'Connor]] | |[[File:Gordon O'Connor with Robert Gates, Jan 23, 2007, cropped.jpg|100x100px|Gordon O'Connor]] | ||
|[[File:Peter-MacKay.jpg|100x100px|Peter MacKay]] | |[[File:Peter-MacKay.jpg|100x100px|Peter MacKay]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''[[Gordon O'Connor]]'''<br>February 2006<br>{{ndash}} August 2007 | + | |'''[[Gordon O'Connor]]'''<br>February 2006<br>{{spaced ndash}}August 2007 |
| − | |'''[[Peter MacKay]]'''<br>August 2007<br>{{ndash}} | + | |'''[[Peter MacKay]]'''<br>August 2007<br>{{spaced ndash}}July 2015 |
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | '''Other key figures''' | ! colspan="3" | '''Other key figures''' | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|[[File:Amir Attaran H1N1 conference.png|100x100px|Amir Attaran]] | |[[File:Amir Attaran H1N1 conference.png|100x100px|Amir Attaran]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''[[Peter Milliken]]'''<br>[[Speaker of the | + | |'''[[Peter Milliken]]'''<br>[[Speaker of the House of Commons of Canada|Speaker of the<br>House of Commons]] |
|'''[[Amir Attaran]]'''<br>Law professor,<br>[[University of Ottawa]] | |'''[[Amir Attaran]]'''<br>Law professor,<br>[[University of Ottawa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |'''[[Richard Colvin (diplomat)|Richard Colvin]]'''<br>Diplomat,<br>[[Embassy of Canada | + | |'''[[Richard Colvin (diplomat)|Richard Colvin]]'''<br>Diplomat,<br>[[Embassy of Canada, Kabul|Canadian Embassy<br>in Afghanistan]] |
|'''[[Frank Iacobucci]]'''<br>Former [[Supreme Court of Canada|Supreme<br>Court]] Justice | |'''[[Frank Iacobucci]]'''<br>Former [[Supreme Court of Canada|Supreme<br>Court]] Justice | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 13:23, 31 May 2018
| Key figures in the Canadian Afghan detainee issue | ||
|---|---|---|
| Prime Minister of Canada | ||
|
| |
| Paul Martin December 2003 Template:Spaced ndashFebruary 2006 |
Stephen Harper February 2006 Template:Spaced ndashNovember 2015 | |
| Chief of Defence Staff | ||
| Rick Hillier |
| |
| Rick Hillier February 2005 Template:Spaced ndashJuly 2008 |
Walter Natynczyk July 2008 Template:Spaced ndashAugust 2012 | |
| Minister of Defence | ||
|
| |
| Gordon O'Connor February 2006 Template:Spaced ndashAugust 2007 |
Peter MacKay August 2007 Template:Spaced ndashJuly 2015 | |
| Other key figures | ||
| Peter Milliken | Amir Attaran | |
| Peter Milliken Speaker of the House of Commons |
Amir Attaran Law professor, University of Ottawa | |
| Richard Colvin Diplomat, Canadian Embassy in Afghanistan |
Frank Iacobucci Former Supreme Court Justice | |




