Difference between revisions of "Template:Content of Matthew"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>WOSlinker (tidy style for better HTML5 compatibility) |
imported>Gerda Arendt (page was moved) |
||
| (4 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
|style="text-align:right;"| | |style="text-align:right;"| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |1. Birth | + | |'''1. Birth stories''' |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Genealogy of Jesus|Genealogy]] (1:1–17) | |[[Genealogy of Jesus|Genealogy]] (1:1–17) | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|[[Flight into Egypt]] (2:13–20) | |[[Flight into Egypt]] (2:13–20) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Return of young Jesus to Nazareth|Jesus in Nazareth]] (2: | + | |[[Return of young Jesus to Nazareth|Jesus in Nazareth]] (2:21–23) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |2. Baptism and early ministry | + | |'''2. Baptism and early ministry''' |
|- | |- | ||
|[[John the Baptist]] (3:1–12) | |[[John the Baptist]] (3:1–12) | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|[[Ministry of Jesus|Galilee preaching tour]] (4:23–25) | |[[Ministry of Jesus|Galilee preaching tour]] (4:23–25) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |3. [[Sermon on the Mount]] (5–7) | + | |'''3. [[Sermon on the Mount]] (5–7)''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4. Healing and [[Miracles of Jesus|miracles]] | + | |'''4. Healing and [[Miracles of Jesus|miracles]]''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Healing many (8:1–17) | |Healing many (8:1–17) | ||
| Line 52: | Line 52: | ||
|[[Mark 2#Fasting and new wineskins|On fasting]] (9:14–15) | |[[Mark 2#Fasting and new wineskins|On fasting]] (9:14–15) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[New Wine into Old Wineskins]] (9: | + | |[[New Wine into Old Wineskins]] (9:16–17) |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Daughter of Jairus]] (9:18–26) | |[[Daughter of Jairus]] (9:18–26) | ||
| Line 58: | Line 58: | ||
|[[Healing the two blind men in Galilee|Two blind men]] (9:27–31) | |[[Healing the two blind men in Galilee|Two blind men]] (9:27–31) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jesus exorcising a mute|Exorcising a mute]] (9: | + | |[[Jesus exorcising a mute|Exorcising a mute]] (9:32–34) |
|- | |- | ||
|Good crop but few harvesters (9:35–38) | |Good crop but few harvesters (9:35–38) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |5. [[Matthew 10|Little Commission]] (10:1–11:1) | + | |'''5. [[Matthew 10|Little Commission]] (10:1–11:1)''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |6. Responses to Jesus | + | |'''6. Responses to Jesus''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Messengers from John the Baptist]] (11: | + | |[[Messengers from John the Baptist]] (11:2–19) |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rejection of Jesus#Chorazin.2C Bethsaida and Capernaum|Cursing Chorazin, Bethsaida, and Capernaum]] (11:20–24) | |[[Rejection of Jesus#Chorazin.2C Bethsaida and Capernaum|Cursing Chorazin, Bethsaida, and Capernaum]] (11:20–24) | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
|Praising the [[God the Father|Father]] (11:25–30) | |Praising the [[God the Father|Father]] (11:25–30) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Lord of the Sabbath]] (12: | + | |[[Lord of the Sabbath]] (12:1–8) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Healing the man with a withered hand|Man with withered hand]] (12: | + | |[[Healing the man with a withered hand|Man with withered hand]] (12:9–14) |
|- | |- | ||
|Chosen servant (12:15–21) | |Chosen servant (12:15–21) | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
|Return of the [[unclean spirit]] (12:43–45) | |Return of the [[unclean spirit]] (12:43–45) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jesus' true relatives]] (12: | + | |[[Jesus' true relatives]] (12:46–50) |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Matthew 13|Parabolic Discourse]] (13:1–52) | |[[Matthew 13|Parabolic Discourse]] (13:1–52) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |7. Conflicts, rejections, and conferences with disciples | + | |'''7. Conflicts, rejections, and conferences with disciples''' |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Rejection of Jesus#Hometown rejection|Hometown rejection]] (13:53–58) | |[[Rejection of Jesus#Hometown rejection|Hometown rejection]] (13:53–58) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[John the Baptist#Death|Death of John the Baptist]] (14: | + | |[[John the Baptist#Death|Death of John the Baptist]] (14:1–12) |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Feeding the multitude|Feeding the 5000]] (14:13–21) | |[[Feeding the multitude|Feeding the 5000]] (14:13–21) | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
|[[Exorcising the Canaanite woman's daughter|Canaanite woman's daughter]] (15:21–28) | |[[Exorcising the Canaanite woman's daughter|Canaanite woman's daughter]] (15:21–28) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Miracles of Jesus|Healing on a mountain]] (15: | + | |[[Miracles of Jesus|Healing on a mountain]] (15:29–31) |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Feeding the multitude|Feeding the 4000]] (15:32–39) | |[[Feeding the multitude|Feeding the 4000]] (15:32–39) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Typology (theology)#Example of Jonah|Sign of Jonah]] (16: | + | |[[Typology (theology)#Example of Jonah|Sign of Jonah]] (16:1–4) |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mark 8|Beware of yeast]] (16:5–12) | |[[Mark 8|Beware of yeast]] (16:5–12) | ||
| Line 122: | Line 122: | ||
|[[Peter's confession]] (16:13–20) | |[[Peter's confession]] (16:13–20) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jesus predicts his death]] (16: | + | |[[Jesus predicts his death]] (16:21–28,17:22–23,20:17–19) |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Transfiguration of Jesus|Transfiguration]] (17:1–13) | |[[Transfiguration of Jesus|Transfiguration]] (17:1–13) | ||
| Line 128: | Line 128: | ||
|[[Exorcising a boy possessed by a demon|Possessed boy]] (17:14–21) | |[[Exorcising a boy possessed by a demon|Possessed boy]] (17:14–21) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Coin in the fish's mouth]] (17: | + | |[[Coin in the fish's mouth]] (17:24–27) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |8. Life in the Christian community | + | |'''8. Life in the Christian community''' |
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Little Children]] (18:1–7) | |[[The Little Children]] (18:1–7) | ||
| Line 142: | Line 142: | ||
|[[Unmerciful Servant]] (18:23–35) | |[[Unmerciful Servant]] (18:23–35) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |9. Journey to Jerusalem | + | |'''9. Journey to Jerusalem''' |
|- | |- | ||
|Entering [[Iudaea Province|Judea]] (19:1–2) | |Entering [[Iudaea Province|Judea]] (19:1–2) | ||
| Line 148: | Line 148: | ||
|[[Matthew 19|Divorce]] (19:3–9) | |[[Matthew 19|Divorce]] (19:3–9) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Celibacy#Christianity|Celibacy]] (19: | + | |[[Celibacy#Christianity|Celibacy]] (19:10–12) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Little Children Blessed (19: | + | |Little Children Blessed (19:13–15) |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Jesus and the rich young man]] (19:16–30) | |[[Jesus and the rich young man]] (19:16–30) | ||
| Line 158: | Line 158: | ||
|[[Son of man came to serve]] (20:20–28) | |[[Son of man came to serve]] (20:20–28) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Healing the blind near Jericho|Blind near Jericho]] (20: | + | |[[Healing the blind near Jericho|Blind near Jericho]] (20:29–34) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |10. Jerusalem, cleansing of the temple, debates | + | |'''10. Jerusalem, cleansing of the temple, debates''' |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Triumphal entry into Jerusalem]] (21:1–11) | |[[Triumphal entry into Jerusalem]] (21:1–11) | ||
| Line 168: | Line 168: | ||
|[[Cursing the fig tree]] (21:18–22) | |[[Cursing the fig tree]] (21:18–22) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Authority of Jesus questioned|Authority questioned]] (21: | + | |[[Authority of Jesus questioned|Authority questioned]] (21:23–27) |
|- | |- | ||
|[[The Two Sons]], [[The Wicked Husbandman]], [[Parable of the Wedding Feast]] (21:28–22:14) | |[[The Two Sons]], [[The Wicked Husbandman]], [[Parable of the Wedding Feast]] (21:28–22:14) | ||
| Line 180: | Line 180: | ||
|[[Mark 12#Teaching the crowd|Is the Messiah the son of David?]] (22:41–46) | |[[Mark 12#Teaching the crowd|Is the Messiah the son of David?]] (22:41–46) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |11. [[Woes of the Pharisees]] (23:1–39) | + | |'''11. [[Woes of the Pharisees]] (23:1–39)''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |12. Judgment day | + | |'''12. Judgment day''' |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Olivet discourse|Little Apocalypse]] (24) | |[[Olivet discourse|Little Apocalypse]] (24) | ||
| Line 214: | Line 214: | ||
|[[Judas Iscariot#Death|Death of Judas]] (27:3-10) | |[[Judas Iscariot#Death|Death of Judas]] (27:3-10) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mark 15#The soldiers mock Jesus|Soldiers mock Jesus]] (27: | + | |[[Mark 15#The soldiers mock Jesus|Soldiers mock Jesus]] (27:27–31) |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Simon of Cyrene]] (27:32) | |[[Simon of Cyrene]] (27:32) | ||
| Line 222: | Line 222: | ||
|[[Entombment of Christ|Entombment]] (27:57–61) | |[[Entombment of Christ|Entombment]] (27:57–61) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Stolen body hypothesis|Guarding the tomb]] (27:62–66,28: | + | |[[Stolen body hypothesis|Guarding the tomb]] (27:62–66,28:11–15) |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Empty tomb]] (28:1–6) | |[[Empty tomb]] (28:1–6) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[ | + | |[[Post-resurrection appearances of Jesus|Appearance to the women]] (28:7–10) |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Great Commission]] (28:16–20) | |[[Great Commission]] (28:16–20) | ||
| Line 234: | Line 234: | ||
[[Category:Christianity templates]] | [[Category:Christianity templates]] | ||
</noinclude> | </noinclude> | ||
| + | <noinclude>{{convert to use Sidebar}}</noinclude> | ||
Latest revision as of 06:51, 14 April 2020
| This template should be converted to a standardized format using Template:Sidebar. (Talk • Category) |