Difference between revisions of "Template:Course page/Resources/preload"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>MBisanz (tparis/pcount/) |
imported>CommonsDelinker (Replacing Articleevolution.ogg with File:Articleevolution.ogv (by CommonsDelinker because: file renamed, redirect linked from other project).) |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
| Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
! Starting a sandbox article !! Basic editing: bold and links !! How to use a watchlist !! How to use talk pages | ! Starting a sandbox article !! Basic editing: bold and links !! How to use a watchlist !! How to use talk pages | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Tutorial on starting a sandbox article on Wikipedia.ogv|180px|thumbtime=0|center]] || [[File:Boldness and links tutorial.ogv|180px|thumbtime=0|center]] || [[File:Wikipedia basics - watchlists.ogv|180px|thumbtime=0|center]] || [[File:Wikipedia basics - Talk pages.ogv|180px|thumbtime=0|center]] | + | | [[File:Tutorial on starting a sandbox article on Wikipedia.ogv|180px|thumbtime=0.1|center]] || [[File:Boldness and links tutorial.ogv|180px|thumbtime=0.1|center]] || [[File:Wikipedia basics - watchlists.ogv|180px|thumbtime=0.1|center]] || [[File:Wikipedia basics - Talk pages.ogv|180px|thumbtime=0.1|center]] |
|- | |- | ||
| How to start an a sandbox page to play around with wiki markup or start an article draft (''2m 11s'') || How to use the most basic features of wiki markup to create bold text and links to other pages (''3m 37s'') || How to use a watchlist to keep track of pages you are interested in or have edited (''2m 10s'') || How to interact with other editors using talk pages, including article talk pages and user talk pages (''2m 30s) | | How to start an a sandbox page to play around with wiki markup or start an article draft (''2m 11s'') || How to use the most basic features of wiki markup to create bold text and links to other pages (''3m 37s'') || How to use a watchlist to keep track of pages you are interested in or have edited (''2m 10s'') || How to interact with other editors using talk pages, including article talk pages and user talk pages (''2m 30s) | ||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
! Basic editing: citing sources !! Citing sources with RefToobar !! Uploading files to Wikimedia Commons | ! Basic editing: citing sources !! Citing sources with RefToobar !! Uploading files to Wikimedia Commons | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Citing_sources_tutorial,_part_1.ogv|180px|thumbtime=0|center]] || [[File:Citing sources tutorial, part 2.ogv|180px|thumbtime=0|center]] || [[File:Wikipedia basics - Uploading files to Wikimedia Commons.ogv|180px|thumbtime=0|center]] | + | | [[File:Citing_sources_tutorial,_part_1.ogv|180px|thumbtime=0.1|center]] || [[File:Citing sources tutorial, part 2.ogv|180px|thumbtime=0.1|center]] || [[File:Wikipedia basics - Uploading files to Wikimedia Commons.ogv|180px|thumbtime=0.1|center]] |
|- | |- | ||
| How to add citations using "ref" tags (''2m 3s'') || How to use the "Cite" tool for inserting automatically formatted references (''2m 25s'') || Uploading files such as images to Wikimedia Commons, using the upload wizard (''2 min 48 sec'') | | How to add citations using "ref" tags (''2m 3s'') || How to use the "Cite" tool for inserting automatically formatted references (''2m 25s'') || Uploading files such as images to Wikimedia Commons, using the upload wizard (''2 min 48 sec'') | ||
| Line 46: | Line 46: | ||
! Article creation !! Article improvement !! Article assessments !! Article evolution | ! Article creation !! Article improvement !! Article assessments !! Article evolution | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:How to create a Wikipedia article - Right to science and culture.ogv|180px|center]] || [[File:Articleimprovement.ogg|180px|center]] || [[File:Articleassessments. | + | | [[File:How to create a Wikipedia article - Right to science and culture.ogv|180px|center]] || [[File:Articleimprovement.ogg|180px|center]] || [[File:Articleassessments.ogv|180px|center]] || [[File:Articleevolution.ogv|180px|center]] |
|- | |- | ||
| A demonstration, recorded live, of how to create a Wikipedia article (''7 min 50 sec'') || A look at how to assess the shortcomings of an article and improve it (''4m 22s'') || An exploration of the standard article assessment system, with examples of each quality level (''11m 30s'') || A trip through the history of an article, from humble beginnings to Good Article status (''6m 25s'') | | A demonstration, recorded live, of how to create a Wikipedia article (''7 min 50 sec'') || A look at how to assess the shortcomings of an article and improve it (''4m 22s'') || An exploration of the standard article assessment system, with examples of each quality level (''11m 30s'') || A trip through the history of an article, from humble beginnings to Good Article status (''6m 25s'') | ||
Latest revision as of 11:32, 19 June 2020
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|