Difference between revisions of "Template:Deadliest Philippine typhoons"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Template documentation
(format change) |
imported>HueMan1 m (date formats per MOS:DATEFORMAT by script) |
||
| (12 intermediate revisions by 5 users not shown) | |||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 1 | ! 1 | ||
| − | | [[1881 Haiphong | + | | [[1881 Haiphong typhoon|"Haiphong"]] |
| − | | 1881 | + | | [[1880s Pacific typhoon seasons#1881 season|1881]] |
| 20,000 | | 20,000 | ||
| − | | <ref>{{cite media|url=http://blog.noah.dost.gov.ph/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/Storm-Surge-Timeline-Infographic-23-Nov-2013-big.png|title=Philippine Storm Surge History|publisher=Project NOAH, University of the Philippines|date=23 | + | | <ref>{{cite AV media|url=http://blog.noah.dost.gov.ph/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/Storm-Surge-Timeline-Infographic-23-Nov-2013-big.png|title=Philippine Storm Surge History|publisher=Project NOAH, University of the Philippines|date=November 23, 2013|archiveurl=https://web.archive.org/web/20141108160953/http://blog.noah.dost.gov.ph/wp-content/uploads/2013/11/Storm-Surge-Timeline-Infographic-23-Nov-2013-big.png|archivedate=November 8, 2014|url-status=dead|accessdate=November 29, 2013}}</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
! 2 | ! 2 | ||
| − | | [[Typhoon Haiyan|Haiyan | + | | [[Typhoon Haiyan|Yolanda (Haiyan)]] |
| [[2013 Pacific typhoon season|2013]] | | [[2013 Pacific typhoon season|2013]] | ||
| 6,300 | | 6,300 | ||
| − | | <ref>{{cite report|last=del Rosario|first=Eduardo D.|url=http://www.ndrrmc.gov.ph/attachments/article/1329/FINAL_REPORT_re_Effects_of_Typhoon_YOLANDA_HAIYAN_06-09NOV2013.pdf|title=FINAL REPORT Effects of Typhoon YOLANDA (HAIYAN)|format=pdf|publisher=NDRRMC|date=April 2014|accessdate=21 | + | | <ref>{{cite report|last=del Rosario|first=Eduardo D.|url=http://www.ndrrmc.gov.ph/attachments/article/1329/FINAL_REPORT_re_Effects_of_Typhoon_YOLANDA_HAIYAN_06-09NOV2013.pdf|title=FINAL REPORT Effects of Typhoon YOLANDA (HAIYAN)|format=pdf|publisher=NDRRMC|date=April 2014|accessdate=April 21, 2014}}</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
! 3 | ! 3 | ||
| − | | [[Tropical Storm Thelma|Thelma | + | | [[Tropical Storm Thelma|Uring (Thelma)]] |
| [[1991 Pacific typhoon season|1991]] | | [[1991 Pacific typhoon season|1991]] | ||
| 5,101–8,000 | | 5,101–8,000 | ||
| − | | <ref name="WeatherPH">{{cite report|last=Alojado|first=Dominic|url=https://www.typhoon2000.ph/stormstats/WPF_WorstTyphoonsPhilippines_2015Ed.pdf|title=Worst typhoons of the philippines (1947-2014)|format=pdf|publisher=Weather Philippines|year=2015|accessdate=25 | + | | <ref name="WeatherPH">{{cite report|last=Alojado|first=Dominic|url=https://www.typhoon2000.ph/stormstats/WPF_WorstTyphoonsPhilippines_2015Ed.pdf|title=Worst typhoons of the philippines (1947-2014)|format=pdf|publisher=Weather Philippines|year=2015|accessdate=September 25, 2015}}</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
! 4 | ! 4 | ||
| − | | [[Typhoon Bopha|Bopha | + | | [[Typhoon Bopha|Pablo (Bopha)]] |
| [[2012 Pacific typhoon season|2012]] | | [[2012 Pacific typhoon season|2012]] | ||
| 1,901 | | 1,901 | ||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 5 | ! 5 | ||
| − | | "Angela" | + | | "[[1867 Angela typhoon|Angela]]" |
| − | | 1867 | + | | [[1860s Pacific typhoon seasons#1867 season|1867]] |
| 1,800 | | 1,800 | ||
| − | | <ref name="M2C">{{cite news|url=https://www.m2comms.com/blog/2016/8/3/10-worst-typhoons-that-went-down-in-philippine-history|title=10 Worst Typhoons that Went Down in Philippine History|publisher=M2Comms|date=3 | + | | <ref name="M2C">{{cite news|url=https://www.m2comms.com/blog/2016/8/3/10-worst-typhoons-that-went-down-in-philippine-history|title=10 Worst Typhoons that Went Down in Philippine History|publisher=M2Comms|date=August 3, 2016|accessdate=August 3, 2016}}</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
! 6 | ! 6 | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 7 | ! 7 | ||
| − | | "October 1897" | + | | [[1890s Pacific typhoon seasons#1897 season|"October 1897"]] |
| − | | 1897 | + | | [[1890s Pacific typhoon seasons#1897 season|1897]] |
| 1,500 | | 1,500 | ||
| − | | <ref name="M2C"/><ref>{{cite news|last=Lotilla|first=Raphael|url=https://www.rappler.com/move-ph/issues/disasters/typhoon-yolanda/44062-leyte-1897-typhoon|title=Flashback: 1897, Leyte and a strong typhoon|publisher=Rappler|date=20 | + | | <ref name="M2C"/><ref>{{cite news|last=Lotilla|first=Raphael|url=https://www.rappler.com/move-ph/issues/disasters/typhoon-yolanda/44062-leyte-1897-typhoon|title=Flashback: 1897, Leyte and a strong typhoon|publisher=Rappler|date=November 20, 2013|accessdate=July 10, 2014}}</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
! 8 | ! 8 | ||
| − | | [[Typhoon Ike|Ike | + | | [[Typhoon Ike|Nitang (Ike)]] |
| [[1984 Pacific typhoon season|1984]] | | [[1984 Pacific typhoon season|1984]] | ||
| 1,363 | | 1,363 | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! 9 | ! 9 | ||
| − | | [[Tropical Storm Washi|Washi | + | | [[Tropical Storm Washi|Sendong (Washi)]] |
| [[2011 Pacific typhoon season|2011]] | | [[2011 Pacific typhoon season|2011]] | ||
| 1,268 | | 1,268 | ||
| − | | <ref name="WeatherPH"/><ref>{{cite report|last=Ramos|first=Benito T.|url=http://www.ndrrmc.gov.ph/attachments/article/1347/Final_Report_on_the_Effects_and_Emergency_Management_re_Tropical_Storm_SENDONG_(WASHI)_Status_of_Early_Recovery_Programs_in_Region_X_issued_10FEB2014.pdf|title=Final Report on the Effects and Emergency Management re Tropical Storm SENDONG (WASHI)|format=pdf|publisher=NDRRMC|date=10 | + | | <ref name="WeatherPH"/><ref>{{cite report|last=Ramos|first=Benito T.|url=http://www.ndrrmc.gov.ph/attachments/article/1347/Final_Report_on_the_Effects_and_Emergency_Management_re_Tropical_Storm_SENDONG_(WASHI)_Status_of_Early_Recovery_Programs_in_Region_X_issued_10FEB2014.pdf|title=Final Report on the Effects and Emergency Management re Tropical Storm SENDONG (WASHI)|format=pdf|publisher=NDRRMC|date=February 10, 2014|accessdate=February 10, 2014}}</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
! 10 | ! 10 | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | <noinclude>{{documentation|content= | + | <noinclude>{{documentation|content=This template includes tropical cyclones that directly caused deaths (not indirect) in Philippines. |
{{Template reference list}} | {{Template reference list}} | ||
[[Category:Pacific typhoon templates|{{PAGENAME}}]] | [[Category:Pacific typhoon templates|{{PAGENAME}}]] | ||
}}</noinclude> | }}</noinclude> | ||
Latest revision as of 17:11, 15 November 2020
| Rank | Storm | Season | Fatalities | Ref. |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | "Haiphong" | 1881 | 20,000 | [1] |
| 2 | Yolanda (Haiyan) | 2013 | 6,300 | [2] |
| 3 | Uring (Thelma) | 1991 | 5,101–8,000 | [3] |
| 4 | Pablo (Bopha) | 2012 | 1,901 | [3] |
| 5 | "Angela" | 1867 | 1,800 | [4] |
| 6 | Winnie | 2004 | 1,593 | [4] |
| 7 | "October 1897" | 1897 | 1,500 | [4][5] |
| 8 | Nitang (Ike) | 1984 | 1,363 | [3] |
| 9 | Sendong (Washi) | 2011 | 1,268 | [3][6] |
| 10 | Trix | 1952 | 995 | [3] |
This template includes tropical cyclones that directly caused deaths (not indirect) in Philippines.
References
- ↑ Philippine Storm Surge History. Project NOAH, University of the Philippines. November 23, 2013. Archived from the original on November 8, 2014. Retrieved November 29, 2013.
- ↑ del Rosario, Eduardo D. (April 2014). FINAL REPORT Effects of Typhoon YOLANDA (HAIYAN) (pdf) (Report). NDRRMC. Retrieved April 21, 2014.
- ↑ 3.0 3.1 3.2 3.3 3.4 Alojado, Dominic (2015). Worst typhoons of the philippines (1947-2014) (pdf) (Report). Weather Philippines. Retrieved September 25, 2015.
- ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 "10 Worst Typhoons that Went Down in Philippine History". M2Comms. August 3, 2016. Retrieved August 3, 2016.
- ↑ Lotilla, Raphael (November 20, 2013). "Flashback: 1897, Leyte and a strong typhoon". Rappler. Retrieved July 10, 2014.
- ↑ Ramos, Benito T. (February 10, 2014). Final Report on the Effects and Emergency Management re Tropical Storm SENDONG (WASHI) (pdf) (Report). NDRRMC. Retrieved February 10, 2014.
| Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (create | mirror) and testcases (create) pages. Subpages of this template. |