Difference between revisions of "Template:Google Chrome release compatibility"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Ryan200107280728 (For example, Windows XP and Vista. Google initially announced that Chrome support for WinXP and Vista would end at the end of 2014, but Google ended up extending WinXP and Vista support to the end of 2015, then extending to April 2016.) |
|||
| (3 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Microsoft Windows|Windows]] | | rowspan="2" |[[Microsoft Windows|Windows]] | ||
| [[Windows 7|7]] and later | | [[Windows 7|7]] and later | ||
| − | | {{yes2| | + | | {{yes2| 88}} |
| 2009– | | 2009– | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| rowspan="6" |[[macOS]] | | rowspan="6" |[[macOS]] | ||
| [[OS X El Capitan|10.11]] and later | | [[OS X El Capitan|10.11]] and later | ||
| − | | {{yes2| | + | | {{yes2| 88}} |
| 2015– | | 2015– | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[OS X Yosemite|10.10]] | | [[OS X Yosemite|10.10]] | ||
| − | | {{ | + | | {{Dropped| 87}}<ref>{{cite web|url= https://allianceitllc.com/google-chrome/ |title= What’s Next for Google Chrome? |publisher= Alliance IT |date= October 12, 2020 |access-date= November 19, 2020}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|url= https://support.google.com/chrome/a/answer/7679408 |title= Chrome Enterprise release notes |publisher= [[Google]] |date= November 17, 2020 |access-date= November 19, 2020}}</ref> |
| 2014–2021 | | 2014–2021 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 42: | Line 42: | ||
| rowspan="2" |[[Linux]] desktop | | rowspan="2" |[[Linux]] desktop | ||
| x64 | | x64 | ||
| − | | {{yes2| | + | | {{yes2| 88}} |
| 2010– | | 2010– | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 51: | Line 51: | ||
| rowspan="4" |[[Android (operating system)|Android]] | | rowspan="4" |[[Android (operating system)|Android]] | ||
| [[Android Lollipop|5.0]] and later | | [[Android Lollipop|5.0]] and later | ||
| − | | {{yes2| | + | | {{yes2| 88}} |
| 2014- | | 2014- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 59: | Line 59: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Android Jelly Bean|4.1-4.3]] (ARMv7,IA-32,x64) | | [[Android Jelly Bean|4.1-4.3]] (ARMv7,IA-32,x64) | ||
| − | | {{Dropped| 71}}<ref>{{cite web|url= https://www.xda-developers.com/google-chrome-android-dropping-support-android-4-1-4-3-jelly-bean/ |title= Google Chrome for Android is dropping support for Android 4.1-4.3 Jelly Bean |publisher= [[XDA Developers]] |date= October 5, 2018 | | + | | {{Dropped| 71}}<ref>{{cite web|url= https://www.xda-developers.com/google-chrome-android-dropping-support-android-4-1-4-3-jelly-bean/ |title= Google Chrome for Android is dropping support for Android 4.1-4.3 Jelly Bean |publisher= [[XDA Developers]] |date= October 5, 2018 |access-date= December 10, 2018}}</ref> |
| 2012–2019 | | 2012–2019 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 68: | Line 68: | ||
| rowspan="8" |[[iOS]] | | rowspan="8" |[[iOS]] | ||
| [[iOS 12|12.0]] and later | | [[iOS 12|12.0]] and later | ||
| − | | {{yes2| | + | | {{yes2| 88}} |
| 2018– | | 2018– | ||
|- | |- | ||
Latest revision as of 07:41, 20 January 2021
| Operating system | Latest version | Support status | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Windows | 7 and later | Template:Yes2 | 2009– |
| XP SP2+ and Vista | 49 | 2008–2016 | |
| macOS | 10.11 and later | Template:Yes2 | 2015– |
| 10.10 | 87[1][2] | 2014–2021 | |
| 10.9 | 65 | 2013–2018 | |
| 10.6–10.8 (x64) | 49 | 2010–2016 | |
| 10.6 (IA-32) | 38 | 2010–2014 | |
| 10.5 (IA-32,x64) | 21 | 2010–2012 | |
| Linux desktop | x64 | Template:Yes2 | 2010– |
| IA-32 | 48 | 2010–2016 | |
| Android | 5.0 and later | Template:Yes2 | 2014- |
| 4.4 | 81 | 2013–2020 | |
| 4.1-4.3 (ARMv7,IA-32,x64) | 71[3] | 2012–2019 | |
| 4.0 (ARMv7,IA-32) | 42 | 2012–2015 | |
| iOS | 12.0 and later | Template:Yes2 | 2018– |
| 11.x | 76 | 2017–2019 | |
| 10.x | 72 | 2016–2019 | |
| 9.x , 8.x | 63 | 2014–2018 | |
| 7.x | 54 | 2013–2016 | |
| 6.x | 42 | 2012–2015 | |
| 5.x | 30 (For at least 512 MB of RAM) 23 (For 256 MB of RAM) |
2012–2013 | |
| 4.x | 23 | 2012 | |
References
- ↑ "What's Next for Google Chrome?". Alliance IT. October 12, 2020. Retrieved November 19, 2020.
- ↑ "Chrome Enterprise release notes". Google. November 17, 2020. Retrieved November 19, 2020.
- ↑ "Google Chrome for Android is dropping support for Android 4.1-4.3 Jelly Bean". XDA Developers. October 5, 2018. Retrieved December 10, 2018.