Difference between revisions of "Template:INS/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>DePiep |
imported>Jonesey95 |
||
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
== Formal usage == | == Formal usage == | ||
| − | * < | + | * <code><nowiki>{{INS|Ship Name}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | * < | + | * <code><nowiki>{{INS|Ship Name|ID}}</nowiki></code>, where ID can be the [[hull number]], launch year, or [[pennant number]], as specified in the article title. |
=== Examples === | === Examples === | ||
| Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
! Final result | ! Final result | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{INS|Mahé|M 83}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[INS Mahé (M 83)|INS ''Mahé'' (M 83)]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{INS|Mahé|M 83}} | | {{INS|Mahé|M 83}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{INS|Mahé|1983}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[INS Mahé (1983)|INS ''Mahé'' (1983)]]</nowiki></code> |
| {{INS|Mahé|1983}} | | {{INS|Mahé|1983}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>{{INS|Mahé}}</nowiki></code> |
| − | | < | + | | <code><nowiki>[[INS Mahé|INS ''Mahé'']]</nowiki></code> |
| {{INS|Mahé}} | | {{INS|Mahé}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 02:15, 3 June 2020
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:INS. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
This is a typing short cut for linking to Indian Navy ship articles named in the format "INS Mahé (M-83)". Since ship names are italicized in article text, linking to them in the usual manner means typing everything twice, such as [[INS Mahé (M-83)|INS ''Mahé'' (M-83)]]. This template halves that to {{INS|Mahé|M-83}}.
Formal usage
{{INS|Ship Name}}{{INS|Ship Name|ID}}, where ID can be the hull number, launch year, or pennant number, as specified in the article title.
Examples
| Template usage | Equivalent wikicode | Final result |
|---|---|---|
{{INS|Mahé|M 83}}
|
[[INS Mahé (M 83)|INS ''Mahé'' (M 83)]]
|
INS Mahé (M 83) |
{{INS|Mahé|1983}}
|
[[INS Mahé (1983)|INS ''Mahé'' (1983)]]
|
INS Mahé (1983) |
{{INS|Mahé}}
|
[[INS Mahé|INS ''Mahé'']]
|
INS Mahé |
Last example could be used to link to ship index (disambiguation) page Template:Ship/doc/fixed prefix: label format options
TemplateData
Template:Ship/doc/fixed prefix: TemplateData
See also
Template:WPSHIPS shortcut templates