Difference between revisions of "Template:Klein model history"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>MjolnirPants (Undid revision 622217950 by 84.127.80.114 (talk) visual changes were the result of problems with the design, per consensus) |
imported>Monkbot m (Task 18a (cosmetic) (manual): eval 40 templates: hyphenate params (40×);) |
||
| (5 intermediate revisions by 3 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{small|'''Models are sourced from the official catalogue for that particular year. Years marked in red are incomplete due to a lack of reliable source information.'''}} | {{small|'''Models are sourced from the official catalogue for that particular year. Years marked in red are incomplete due to a lack of reliable source information.'''}} | ||
| − | + | {| class="wikitable" style="padding:1px; border-spacing:1px; line-height:1; margin:1em auto;" | |
| − | {| class="wikitable | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Model | !Model | ||
| Line 138: | Line 137: | ||
|| | || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Agile{{#tag:ref|The Agile was a modified Adept, with a drop bar for [[cyclocross]] use. Only a very small number (two or three) were ever made for Klein team racers.<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.oldklein.com/news/item/6-klein-agile |title=Klein Agile |publisher=oldklein.com | | + | |Agile{{#tag:ref|The Agile was a modified Adept, with a drop bar for [[cyclocross]] use. Only a very small number (two or three) were ever made for Klein team racers.<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.oldklein.com/news/item/6-klein-agile |title=Klein Agile |publisher=oldklein.com |access-date=26 May 2014}} and they do not feature in the catalogs.</ref>|group=note}} |
|| | || | ||
|| | || | ||
| Line 759: | Line 758: | ||
|| | || | ||
|- style="background: #e6e6e6" | |- style="background: #e6e6e6" | ||
| − | |Top Gun | + | |Top Gun{{#tag:ref|The Top Gun was renamed the Rascal after [[Paramount Pictures]] objected to the name, shared by the 1986 film ''[[Top Gun]]''.<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.mistermoose.org/bikes/classicKleins/q&a_gary.html |title=Q&A with Gary Klein |publisher=mistermoose.org |access-date=24 May 2015}}</ref>|group=note}} |
|| | || | ||
|| | || | ||
| Line 788: | Line 787: | ||
|'''References''' | |'''References''' | ||
|| | || | ||
| − | |<ref name=mom>{{cite web |url=http://mombat.org/MOMBAT/BikeHistoryPages/Klein.html |title=Klein Bicycles |publisher=mombat.org | | + | |<ref name=mom>{{cite web |url=http://mombat.org/MOMBAT/BikeHistoryPages/Klein.html |title=Klein Bicycles |publisher=mombat.org |access-date=25 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.retrobike.co.uk/gallery2/v/Manufacturer+Archive/Klein+Archive/Klein+Catalogues/Klein+Catalogue+1986/kleinkatalog_1986_seite2_grossbild.jpg.html |title=Klein Catalogue 1986 Page 2 |publisher=retrobike.co.uk | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.retrobike.co.uk/gallery2/v/Manufacturer+Archive/Klein+Archive/Klein+Catalogues/Klein+Catalogue+1986/kleinkatalog_1986_seite2_grossbild.jpg.html |title=Klein Catalogue 1986 Page 2 |publisher=retrobike.co.uk |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
|| | || | ||
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://mombat.org/MOMBAT/Bikes/1988_Klein_Pinnacle.html |title=1988 Klein Pinnacle |publisher=mombat.org | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://mombat.org/MOMBAT/Bikes/1988_Klein_Pinnacle.html |title=1988 Klein Pinnacle |publisher=mombat.org |access-date=25 May 2014}} {{cite web |url=https://web.archive.org/web/20140526133950/http://2.bp.blogspot.com/_yMWpZFzpA8s/ScMzijbKGDI/AAAAAAAAAO0/B969uGgL0qo/s1600-h/88catkl.jpg |title=1988 Mountain Bike Specialists Catalog |publisher=archive.org |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/1989klein.pdf |title=1989 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/1989klein.pdf |title=1989 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/1990klein.pdf |title=1990 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/1990klein.pdf |title=1990 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/1991klein.pdf |title=1991 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/1991klein.pdf |title=1991 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref name=1992c>{{cite web |url=http://www.retrobike.co.uk/gallery2/d/2633-2/Klein1992.pdf |title=1992 Klein Catalogue |publisher=retrobike.co.uk | | + | |<ref name=1992c>{{cite web |url=http://www.retrobike.co.uk/gallery2/d/2633-2/Klein1992.pdf |title=1992 Klein Catalogue |publisher=retrobike.co.uk |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=1993&brand=Klein |title=1993 Klein |publisher=BikePedia | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=1993&brand=Klein |title=1993 Klein |publisher=BikePedia |access-date=25 May 2014}} {{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/1993klein.pdf |title=1993 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=1994&brand=Klein |title=1994 Klein |publisher=BikePedia | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=1994&brand=Klein |title=1994 Klein |publisher=BikePedia |access-date=25 May 2014}} {{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/1994klein.pdf |title=1994 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=1995&brand=Klein |title=1995 Klein |publisher=BikePedia | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=1995&brand=Klein |title=1995 Klein |publisher=BikePedia |access-date=25 May 2014}} {{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/1995klein.pdf |title=1995 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=1996&brand=Klein |title=1996 Klein |publisher=BikePedia | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=1996&brand=Klein |title=1996 Klein |publisher=BikePedia |access-date=25 May 2014}} {{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/1996klein.pdf |title=1996 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=1997&brand=Klein |title=1997 Klein |publisher=BikePedia | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=1997&brand=Klein |title=1997 Klein |publisher=BikePedia |access-date=25 May 2014}} {{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/1997klein.pdf |title=1997 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=1998&brand=Klein |title=1998 Klein |publisher=BikePedia | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=1998&brand=Klein |title=1998 Klein |publisher=BikePedia |access-date=25 May 2014}} {{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/1998klein.pdf |title=1998 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=1999&brand=Klein |title=1999 Klein |publisher=BikePedia | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=1999&brand=Klein |title=1999 Klein |publisher=BikePedia |access-date=25 May 2014}} {{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/1999klein.pdf |title=1999 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=2000&brand=Klein |title=2000 Klein |publisher=BikePedia | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=2000&brand=Klein |title=2000 Klein |publisher=BikePedia |access-date=25 May 2014}} {{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/2000klein.pdf |title=2000 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=2001&brand=Klein |title=2001 Klein |publisher=BikePedia | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=2001&brand=Klein |title=2001 Klein |publisher=BikePedia |access-date=25 May 2014}} {{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/2001klein.pdf |title=2001 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=2002&brand=Klein |title=2002 Klein |publisher=BikePedia | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=2002&brand=Klein |title=2002 Klein |publisher=BikePedia |access-date=25 May 2014}} {{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/2002klein.pdf |title=2002 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=2003&brand=Klein |title=2003 Klein |publisher=BikePedia | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=2003&brand=Klein |title=2003 Klein |publisher=BikePedia |access-date=25 May 2014}} {{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/2003klein.pdf |title=2003 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=2004&brand=Klein |title=2004 Klein |publisher=BikePedia | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=2004&brand=Klein |title=2004 Klein |publisher=BikePedia |access-date=25 May 2014}} {{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/2004klein.pdf |title=2004 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=2005&brand=Klein |title=2005 Klein |publisher=BikePedia | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=2005&brand=Klein |title=2005 Klein |publisher=BikePedia |access-date=25 May 2014}} {{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/2005klein.pdf |title=2005 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=2006&brand=Klein |title=2006 Klein |publisher=BikePedia | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://bikepedia.com/QuickBike/Bikes.aspx?year=2006&brand=Klein |title=2006 Klein |publisher=BikePedia |access-date=25 May 2014}} {{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/2006klein.pdf |title=2006 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/2007KleinCatalog.pdf |title=2007 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/2007KleinCatalog.pdf |title=2007 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
| − | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/2008klein.pdf |title=2008 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com | | + | |<ref>{{cite web |url=http://www.vintage-trek.com/Trek-Fisher-Klein-Lemond/2008klein.pdf |title=2008 Klein Catalog |publisher=vintage-trek.com |access-date=26 May 2014}}</ref> |
|} | |} | ||
| − | |||
| − | |||
<noinclude> | <noinclude> | ||
{{documentation}} | {{documentation}} | ||
</noinclude> | </noinclude> | ||
Latest revision as of 20:33, 19 December 2020
Models are sourced from the official catalogue for that particular year. Years marked in red are incomplete due to a lack of reliable source information.
| Model | '84 | '85 | '86 | '87 | '88 | '89 | '90 | '91 | '92 | '93 | '94 | '95 | '96 | '97 | '98 | '99 | '00 | '01 | '02 | '03 | '04 | '05 | '06 | '07 | '08 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adept[note 1] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Adroit | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Advantage | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Aeolus | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Agile[note 2] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Attitude | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Aura | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Criterium | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Fervor | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Karma[note 3] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Kirsten | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mantra | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Mountain Klein | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Navigator | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Palomino | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Panache | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Performance | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Pinnacle | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Pulse | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Q-Carbon[note 4] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Q-Elite | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Q-Pro | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Quantum | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Rascal | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Reve | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Stage | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Top Gun[note 5] | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| References | [4] | [5] | [6] | [7] | [8] | [9] | [1] | [10] | [11] | [12] | [13] | [14] | [15] | [16] | [17] | [18] | [19] | [20] | [21] | [22] | [23] | [24] | [25] |
These will be integrated into the body of the article when transcluded.
Notes
- ↑ The earlier Adept models were hardtails; in the 1992 catalog it is described as "multi-use."[1] The ones produced in 2001 and 2002 were full suspension mountain bikes.
- ↑ The Agile was a modified Adept, with a drop bar for cyclocross use. Only a very small number (two or three) were ever made for Klein team racers.[2]
- ↑ The earlier Karma produced in 1998 was a full suspension mountain bike, whereas the later ones were commuter bicycles.
- ↑ Distinct from the Q-Pro Carbon
- ↑ The Top Gun was renamed the Rascal after Paramount Pictures objected to the name, shared by the 1986 film Top Gun.[3]
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 "1992 Klein Catalogue" (PDF). retrobike.co.uk. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "Klein Agile". oldklein.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014. and they do not feature in the catalogs.
- ↑ "Q&A with Gary Klein". mistermoose.org. Retrieved 24 May 2015.
- ↑ "Klein Bicycles". mombat.org. Retrieved 25 May 2014.
- ↑ "Klein Catalogue 1986 Page 2". retrobike.co.uk. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "1988 Klein Pinnacle". mombat.org. Retrieved 25 May 2014. "1988 Mountain Bike Specialists Catalog". archive.org. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "1989 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "1990 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "1991 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "1993 Klein". BikePedia. Retrieved 25 May 2014. "1993 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "1994 Klein". BikePedia. Retrieved 25 May 2014. "1994 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "1995 Klein". BikePedia. Retrieved 25 May 2014. "1995 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "1996 Klein". BikePedia. Retrieved 25 May 2014. "1996 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "1997 Klein". BikePedia. Retrieved 25 May 2014. "1997 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "1998 Klein". BikePedia. Retrieved 25 May 2014. "1998 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "1999 Klein". BikePedia. Retrieved 25 May 2014. "1999 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "2000 Klein". BikePedia. Retrieved 25 May 2014. "2000 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "2001 Klein". BikePedia. Retrieved 25 May 2014. "2001 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "2002 Klein". BikePedia. Retrieved 25 May 2014. "2002 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "2003 Klein". BikePedia. Retrieved 25 May 2014. "2003 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "2004 Klein". BikePedia. Retrieved 25 May 2014. "2004 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "2005 Klein". BikePedia. Retrieved 25 May 2014. "2005 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "2006 Klein". BikePedia. Retrieved 25 May 2014. "2006 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "2007 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
- ↑ "2008 Klein Catalog" (PDF). vintage-trek.com. Retrieved 26 May 2014.
| The above documentation is transcluded from Template:Klein model history/doc. (edit | history) Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (create | mirror) and testcases (create) pages. Please add categories to the /doc subpage. Subpages of this template. |