Difference between revisions of "Template:2016USDem"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Hillary swept all delegates in VI. Please check the two sources from the Associated Press, one of which includes information from the VI Dem Party. Wikipedia is not a reliable source for delegates.) |
blackwiki>Guy1890 (Added some references for the MA popular vote totals, the CA delegate totals, some updated MT election results, the NM delegate totals, some updated SD results, and added a tag & made some minor edits - more to come.) |
||
| Line 109: | Line 109: | ||
| 0 || 4 || 4 | | 0 || 4 || 4 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Massachusetts Democratic primary, 2016|Massachusetts]]<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.nytimes.com/elections/results/massachusetts |title=Massachusetts Primary Results|publisher=''The New York Times''|accessdate=March 28, 2016}}</ref> | + | | [[Massachusetts Democratic primary, 2016|Massachusetts]]<ref>{{cite web|url=http://www.nytimes.com/elections/results/massachusetts |title=Massachusetts Primary Results|publisher=''The New York Times''|accessdate=March 28, 2016}}</ref><ref>[http://www.thegreenpapers.com/P16/MA-D]</ref> |
| 91 || 24 || 115 || {{Hs|p3}}Semi-closed primary | | 91 || 24 || 115 || {{Hs|p3}}Semi-closed primary | ||
| style="background:#FF9" data-sort-value="49.7" | 606,822 (49.7%) || data-sort-value="48.3" | 589,803 (48.3%) | | style="background:#FF9" data-sort-value="49.7" | 606,822 (49.7%) || data-sort-value="48.3" | 589,803 (48.3%) | ||
| Line 423: | Line 423: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| rowspan="6" | {{dts|June 7, 2016|format=md|abbr=on}} | | rowspan="6" | {{dts|June 7, 2016|format=md|abbr=on}} | ||
| − | | [[California Democratic primary, 2016|California]]<ref>http://vote.sos.ca.gov/returns/president/party/democratic/</ref> | + | | [[California Democratic primary, 2016|California]]<ref>[http://vote.sos.ca.gov/returns/president/party/democratic/]</ref><ref>[http://www.thegreenpapers.com/P16/CA-D]</ref> |
| 475 || 75 || 550 || {{Hs|p3}}Semi-closed primary | | 475 || 75 || 550 || {{Hs|p3}}Semi-closed primary | ||
| style="background:#FF9" data-sort-value="55.7"| 2,128,194 (55.7%) || data-sort-value="43.3"| 1,653,416 (43.3%) | | style="background:#FF9" data-sort-value="55.7"| 2,128,194 (55.7%) || data-sort-value="43.3"| 1,653,416 (43.3%) | ||
| Line 430: | Line 430: | ||
| 0 || 14 || 14 | | 0 || 14 || 14 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Montana Democratic primary, 2016|Montana]] | + | | [[Montana Democratic primary, 2016|Montana]]<ref>[http://www.thegreenpapers.com/P16/MT-D]</ref> |
| 21 || 6 || 27 || {{Hs|p1}}Open primary | | 21 || 6 || 27 || {{Hs|p1}}Open primary | ||
| − | | data-sort-value="42.3" | 55, | + | | data-sort-value="42.3" | 55,441 (44.6%) || bgcolor=#85ff82 data-sort-value="51.0" | 63,589 (51.1%) |
| 10 || 0 || 10 | | 10 || 0 || 10 | ||
| bgcolor=#85ff82 data-sort-value="42.3"| 11 || 1 || 12 | | bgcolor=#85ff82 data-sort-value="42.3"| 11 || 1 || 12 | ||
| 0 || 5 || 5 | | 0 || 5 || 5 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[New Jersey Democratic primary, 2016|New Jersey]]<ref>{{cite news|title=New Jersey Democrat|url=http://www.thegreenpapers.com/P16/NJ-D#0607|accessdate=June 7, 2016|publisher=The Green Papers|date=June 7, 2016}}</ref> | + | | [[New Jersey Democratic primary, 2016|New Jersey]]<ref>{{cite news|title=New Jersey Democrat|url=http://www.thegreenpapers.com/P16/NJ-D#0607 |accessdate=June 7, 2016|publisher=The Green Papers|date=June 7, 2016}}</ref> |
| 126 || 16 || 142 || {{Hs|p3}}Semi-closed primary | | 126 || 16 || 142 || {{Hs|p3}}Semi-closed primary | ||
| style="background:#FF9" data-sort-value="63.26"| 554,237 (63.26%) || data-sort-value="36.74" | 323,259 (36.74%) | | style="background:#FF9" data-sort-value="63.26"| 554,237 (63.26%) || data-sort-value="36.74" | 323,259 (36.74%) | ||
| Line 444: | Line 444: | ||
| 0 || 2 || 2 | | 0 || 2 || 2 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[New Mexico Democratic primary, 2016|New Mexico]] | + | | [[New Mexico Democratic primary, 2016|New Mexico]]<ref>[http://www.thegreenpapers.com/P16/NM-D]</ref> |
| 34 || 9 || 43 || {{Hs|p4}}Closed primary | | 34 || 9 || 43 || {{Hs|p4}}Closed primary | ||
| style="background:#FF9" data-sort-value="51.50"| 110,451 (51.5%) || data-sort-value="48.50" | 103,856 (48.5%) | | style="background:#FF9" data-sort-value="51.50"| 110,451 (51.5%) || data-sort-value="48.50" | 103,856 (48.5%) | ||
| Line 451: | Line 451: | ||
| 0 || 1 || 1 | | 0 || 1 || 1 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[North Dakota Democratic caucuses, 2016|North Dakota]]<ref>{{cite news|title=North Dakota Democrat|url=http://www.thegreenpapers.com/P16/ND-D#0607|accessdate=June 7, 2016|publisher=The Green Papers|date=June 7, 2016}}</ref> | + | | [[North Dakota Democratic caucuses, 2016|North Dakota]]<ref>{{cite news|title=North Dakota Democrat|url=http://www.thegreenpapers.com/P16/ND-D#0607 |accessdate=June 7, 2016|publisher=The Green Papers|date=June 7, 2016}}</ref> |
| − | | 18 || 5 || 23 || {{Hs|c1-scd}}Open caucus<ref>{{cite web|url=https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4iLb2a5KBMJTF9hM2EzdnpJZUE/view |title=North Dakota Democratic-NPL Caucus Guide 2016|accessdate=29 May 2016}}</ref>{{efn|name=North Dakota|Open to all voters, though those who attend must state they will identify as a Democrat for the 2016 election.}} | + | | 18 || 5 || 23 || {{Hs|c1-scd}}Open caucus<ref>{{cite web|url=https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B4iLb2a5KBMJTF9hM2EzdnpJZUE/view |title=North Dakota Democratic-NPL Caucus Guide 2016|accessdate=29 May 2016}}{{dead link}}</ref>{{efn|name=North Dakota|Open to all voters, though those who attend must state they will identify as a Democrat for the 2016 election.}} |
| data-sort-value="25.6" | 106 {{abbr|SCD|state convention delegates}} (25.6%)|| bgcolor=#85ff82 data-sort-value="64.2" | 258 {{abbr|SCD|state convention delegates}} (64.2%) | | data-sort-value="25.6" | 106 {{abbr|SCD|state convention delegates}} (25.6%)|| bgcolor=#85ff82 data-sort-value="64.2" | 258 {{abbr|SCD|state convention delegates}} (64.2%) | ||
| 5 || 1 || 6 | | 5 || 1 || 6 | ||
| Line 458: | Line 458: | ||
| 0 || 3 || 3 | | 0 || 3 || 3 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[South Dakota Democratic primary, 2016|South Dakota]] | + | | [[South Dakota Democratic primary, 2016|South Dakota]]<ref>[http://www.thegreenpapers.com/P16/SD-D]</ref> |
| 20 || 5 || 25 || {{Hs|p3}}Semi-closed primary<ref>{{cite web|url=https://sdsos.gov/elections-voting/upcoming-elections/general-information/2016-Presidential-Ballot-Access.aspx |title=Upcoming Elections: South Dakota Secretary of State, Shantel Krebs|work=sdsos.gov|accessdate=19 April 2016}}</ref> | | 20 || 5 || 25 || {{Hs|p3}}Semi-closed primary<ref>{{cite web|url=https://sdsos.gov/elections-voting/upcoming-elections/general-information/2016-Presidential-Ballot-Access.aspx |title=Upcoming Elections: South Dakota Secretary of State, Shantel Krebs|work=sdsos.gov|accessdate=19 April 2016}}</ref> | ||
| − | | style="background:#FF9" data-sort-value="51. | + | | style="background:#FF9" data-sort-value="51.06"| 27,071 (51.1%) || data-sort-value="48.94" | 25,950 (48.9%) |
| style="background:#FF9" | 10 || 2 || 12 | | style="background:#FF9" | 10 || 2 || 12 | ||
| style="background:#85ff82" | 10 || 0 || 10 | | style="background:#85ff82" | 10 || 0 || 10 | ||
Revision as of 07:03, 13 June 2016
| Date | State/territory | Calculated delegates | Type[lower-alpha 1] | Popular vote or equivalent[lower-alpha 2] | Estimated delegates[lower-alpha 3] | |||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clinton | Sanders | Clinton | Sanders | Available[lower-alpha 4] | ||||||||||||
| P | U | T | P | U | T | P | U | T | P | U | T | |||||
| Feb 1 | Iowa[1] | 44 | 8 | 52 | Semi-open caucus | 701 SDE (49.9%) | 697 SDE (49.6%) | 23 | 7 | 30 | 21 | 0 | 21 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Feb 9 | New Hampshire[2] | 24 | 8 | 32 | Semi-closed primary | 95,324 (38.2%) | 152,181 (61.0%) | 9 | 6 | 15 | 15 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Feb 20 | Nevada[3] | 35 | 8 | 43 | Closed caucus | 6,316 CD (52.6%) | 5,678 CD (47.3%) | 20 | 5 | 25 | 15 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Feb 27 | South Carolina[4] | 53 | 6 | 59 | Open primary | 272,379 (73.4%) | 96,498 (26.0%) | 39 | 5 | 44 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 1 | Alabama[5] | 53 | 7 | 60 | Open primary | 309,071 (77.9%) | 76,059 (19.2%) | 44 | 6 | 50 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| American Samoa[6] | 6 | 5 | 11 | Closed caucus | 162 (68.4%) | 61 (25.7%) | 4 | 4 | 8 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Arkansas[7] | 32 | 5 | 37 | Open primary | 146,057 (66.1%) | 66,236 (30.0%) | 22 | 5 | 27 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Colorado[8] | 66 | 12 | 78 | Closed caucus | 49,789 (40.3%) | 72,846 (59.0%) | 25 | 9 | 34 | 41 | 0 | 41 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| Georgia[9] | 102 | 15 | 117 | Open primary | 543,008 (71.3%) | 214,332 (28.2%) | 73 | 11 | 84 | 29 | 0 | 29 | 0 | 4 | 4 | |
| Massachusetts[10][11] | 91 | 24 | 115 | Semi-closed primary | 606,822 (49.7%) | 589,803 (48.3%) | 46 | 20 | 66 | 45 | 1 | 46 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| Minnesota[12] | 77 | 16 | 93 | Open caucus | 73,510 (38.4%) | 118,135 (61.6%) | 31 | 11 | 42 | 46 | 3 | 49 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Oklahoma[13] | 38 | 4 | 42 | Semi-closed primary | 139,338 (41.5%) | 174,054 (51.9%) | 17 | 1 | 18 | 21 | 1 | 22 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| Tennessee[14] | 67 | 8 | 75 | Open primary | 245,304 (66.1%) | 120,333 (32.4%) | 44 | 7 | 51 | 23 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Texas[15] | 222 | 29 | 251 | Open primary | 935,080 (65.2%) | 475,561 (33.2%) | 147 | 21 | 168 | 75 | 0 | 75 | 0 | 8 | 8 | |
| Vermont[16] | 16 | 10 | 26 | Open primary | 18,335 (13.6%) | 115,863 (86.1%) | 0 | 4 | 4 | 16 | 6 | 22 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Virginia[17] | 95 | 14 | 109 | Open primary | 503,358 (64.3%) | 275,507 (35.2%) | 62 | 13 | 75 | 33 | 0 | 33 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Mar 5 | Kansas[18] | 33 | 4 | 37 | Closed caucus | 12,593 (32.3%) | 26,450 (67.7%) | 10 | 1 | 11 | 23 | 0 | 23 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Louisiana[19] | 51 | 8 | 59 | Closed primary | 221,615 (71.1%) | 72,240 (23.2%) | 37 | 7 | 44 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Nebraska[20] | 25 | 5 | 30 | Closed caucus | 14,340 (42.9%) | 19,120 (57.1%) | 10 | 3 | 13 | 15 | 1 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Mar 6 | Maine[21] | 25 | 5 | 30 | Closed caucus | 1,232 SCD (35.5%) | 2,231 SCD (64.3%) | 8 | 4 | 12 | 17 | 1 | 18 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 1–8 | Democrats Abroad[22] | 13 | 4[lower-alpha 5] | 17 | Closed primary | 10,689 (30.9%) | 23,779 (68.9%) | 4 | 2 | 6 | 9 | 1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Mar 8 | Michigan[23][24] | 130 | 17 | 147 | Open primary | 581,775 (48.3%) | 598,943 (49.7%) | 63 | 12 | 75 | 67 | 0 | 67 | 0 | 5 | 5 |
| Mississippi[25] | 36 | 5 | 41 | Open primary | 182,447 (82.6%) | 36,348 (16.5%) | 31 | 3 | 34 | 5 | 2 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Mar 12 | Northern Marianas[26] | 6 | 5 | 11 | Closed caucus | 102 (54.0%) | 65 (34.4%) | 4 | 5 | 9 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Mar 15 | Florida[27][28] | 214 | 32 | 246 | Closed primary | 1,101,414 (64.4%) | 568,839 (33.3%) | 141 | 24 | 165 | 73 | 2 | 75 | 0 | 6 | 6 |
| Illinois[29] | 156 | 26 | 182 | Open primary | 1,039,555 (50.6%) | 999,494 (48.6%) | 79 | 24 | 103 | 77 | 1 | 78 | 0 | 0[lower-alpha 4] | 0[lower-alpha 4] | |
| Missouri[30] | 71 | 13 | 84 | Open primary | 312,285 (49.6%) | 310,711 (49.4%) | 36 | 11 | 47 | 35 | 0 | 35 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| North Carolina[31] | 107 | 14 | 121 | Semi-closed primary | 622,915 (54.5%) | 467,018 (40.9%) | 60 | 9 | 69 | 47 | 2 | 49 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| Ohio[32][33] | 143 | 17 | 160 | Semi-open primary | 696,681 (56.1%) | 535,395 (43.1%) | 81 | 16 | 97 | 62 | 1 | 63 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Mar 22 | Arizona[34][35] | 75 | 10 | 85 | Closed primary | 262,459 (56.3%) | 192,962 (41.4%) | 42 | 5 | 47 | 33 | 2 | 35 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Idaho[36] | 23 | 4 | 27 | Open caucus | 5,065 (21.2%) | 18,640 (78.0%) | 5 | 1 | 6 | 18 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| Utah[37] | 33 | 4 | 37 | Semi-open caucus | 15,666 (20.3%) | 61,333 (79.3%) | 6 | 2 | 8 | 27 | 2 | 29 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Mar 26 | Alaska[38][39] | 16 | 4 | 20 | Closed caucus | 2,146 (20.2%) | 8,447 (79.6%) | 3 | 1 | 4 | 13 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Hawaii[40] | 25 | 10 | 35 | Semi-closed caucus | 10,125 (30.0%) | 23,530 (69.8%) | 8 | 4 | 12 | 17 | 3 | 20 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| Washington[41] | 101 | 17 | 118 | Open caucus | 7,140 LDD (27.1%) | 19,159 LDD (72.7%) | 27 | 10 | 37 | 74 | 0 | 74 | 0 | 7 | 7 | |
| Apr 5 | Wisconsin[42] | 86 | 10 | 96 | Open primary | 432,767 (43.1%) | 567,936 (56.6%) | 38 | 7 | 45 | 48 | 1 | 49 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| Apr 9 | Wyoming[43] | 14 | 4 | 18 | Closed caucus | 124 SCD (44.3%) | 156 SCD (55.7%) | 7 | 4 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Apr 19 | New York[44][45] | 247 | 44 | 291 | Closed primary | 1,133,980 (57.5%) | 820,056 (41.6%) | 139 | 40 | 179 | 108 | 0 | 108 | 0 | 4 | 4 |
| Apr 26 | Connecticut[46] | 55 | 16 | 71 | Closed primary | 170,080 (51.8%) | 152,415 (46.4%) | 28 | 15 | 43 | 27 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Delaware[47] | 21 | 11 | 32 | Closed primary | 55,950 (59.8%) | 36,659 (39.2%) | 12 | 11 | 23 | 9 | 0 | 9 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Maryland[48] | 95 | 24 | 119 | Closed primary | 533,661 (63.0%) | 281,705 (33.3%) | 60 | 17 | 77 | 35 | 1 | 36 | 0 | 6 | 6 | |
| Pennsylvania[49] | 189 | 20 | 209 | Closed primary | 935,107 (55.6%) | 731,881 (43.5%) | 106 | 20 | 126 | 83 | 0 | 83 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| Rhode Island[50][51] | 24 | 9 | 33 | Semi-closed primary | 52,749 (43.3%) | 66,993 (54.7%) | 11 | 9 | 20 | 13 | 0 | 13 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| May 3 | Indiana[52] | 83 | 9 | 92 | Open primary | 303,387 (47.5%) | 335,261 (52.5%) | 39 | 7 | 46 | 44 | 0 | 44 | 0 | 2 | 2 |
| May 7 | Guam[53] | 7 | 5 | 12 | Closed caucus | 777 (59.5%) | 528 (40.5%) | 4 | 5 | 9 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| May 10 | Nebraska[54] | N/A | Closed primary | 42,665 (53.1%) | 37,705 (46.9%) | Non-binding primary with no delegates allocated. | ||||||||||
| West Virginia[55] | 29 | 8 | 37 | Semi-closed primary | 78,029 (35.6%) | 112,777 (51.4%) | 11 | 6 | 17 | 18 | 2 | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | |
| May 17 | Kentucky[56] | 55 | 5 | 60 | Closed primary | 212,555 (46.8%) | 210,631 (46.3%) | 28 | 2 | 30 | 27 | 0 | 27 | 0 | 3 | 3 |
| Oregon[57][58] | 61 | 13 | 74 | Closed primary | 265,316 (42.4%) | 350,689 (56.0%) | 25 | 8 | 33 | 36 | 2 | 38 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| May 24 | Washington[59] | N/A | Open primary[60][lower-alpha 6] | 416,463 (52.4%) | 378,364 (47.6%) | Non-binding primary with no delegates allocated. | ||||||||||
| Jun 4 | Virgin Islands[61][62] | 7 | 5 | 12 | Closed caucus | 1,308 (84.2%) | 190 (12.2%) | 7 | 5 | 12 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Jun 5 | Puerto Rico[63] | 60 | 7 | 67 | Open primary | 52,658 (59.74%) | 33,368 (37.85%) | 36 | 6 | 42 | 24 | 0 | 24 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Jun 7 | California[64][65] | 475 | 75 | 550 | Semi-closed primary | 2,128,194 (55.7%) | 1,653,416 (43.3%) | 269 | 61 | 330 | 206 | 0 | 206 | 0 | 14 | 14 |
| Montana[66] | 21 | 6 | 27 | Open primary | 55,441 (44.6%) | 63,589 (51.1%) | 10 | 0 | 10 | 11 | 1 | 12 | 0 | 5 | 5 | |
| New Jersey[67] | 126 | 16 | 142 | Semi-closed primary | 554,237 (63.26%) | 323,259 (36.74%) | 79 | 12 | 91 | 47 | 2 | 49 | 0 | 2 | 2 | |
| New Mexico[68] | 34 | 9 | 43 | Closed primary | 110,451 (51.5%) | 103,856 (48.5%) | 18 | 8 | 26 | 16 | 0 | 16 | 0 | 1 | 1 | |
| North Dakota[69] | 18 | 5 | 23 | Open caucus[70][lower-alpha 7] | 106 SCD (25.6%) | 258 SCD (64.2%) | 5 | 1 | 6 | 13 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| South Dakota[71] | 20 | 5 | 25 | Semi-closed primary[72] | 27,071 (51.1%) | 25,950 (48.9%) | 10 | 2 | 12 | 10 | 0 | 10 | 0 | 3 | 3 | |
| Jun 14 | District of Columbia | 20 | 26 | 46 | Closed primary | – | – | – | 22 | 22 | – | 2 | 2 | 20 | 2 | 22 |
| — | State unknown (vacant positions) |
– | 1 | 1 | — | – | – | – | 0 | 0 | – | 0 | 0 | – | 1 | 1 |
| Total | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 4,051 | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 715 | Template:Party shading/Democratic | 4,766 | 16,043,769 (55.6%)[lower-alpha 8] |
12,307,179 (42.7%)[lower-alpha 8] |
2,202 | 545 | 2,747 | 1,829 | 47 | 1,876 | 20 | 122[lower-alpha 4] | 142[lower-alpha 4] | ||
| Date | State/territory | P | U | T | Type | Clinton | Sanders | P | U | T | P | U | T | P | U | T |
| Calculated delegates | Popular vote or equivalent | Clinton delegates | Sanders delegates | Available delegates | ||||||||||||
- ↑ Differences between types:
- Open: Anyone can participate regardless of their registered party affiliation.
- Semi-open: Anyone can participate except registered Republicans.
- Semi-closed: Only registered Democrats or undeclared can participate.
- Closed: Only registered Democrats can participate.
- ↑ Differences between types:
- CD: 'Popular vote' tallies the county delegates.
- LDD: 'Popular vote' tallies the legislative district delegates.
- SCD: 'Popular vote' tallies the state convention delegates.
- SDE: 'Popular vote' tallies the state delegate equivalents.
- ↑ Pledged delegates are elected with the understanding that they will support a specific candidate.
Unpledged delegates (superdelegates) are not required to voice support for a specific candidate. - ↑ 4.0 4.1 4.2 4.3 4.4 One Illinois superdelegate is still committed to O'Malley. Therefore, the total number of available delegates is one less than expected.
- ↑ There are 8 unpledged delegates from Democrats Abroad that each cast half a vote at the national convention.
- ↑ Open to all voters excluding those who caucused with the Republicans on February 20.
- ↑ Open to all voters, though those who attend must state they will identify as a Democrat for the 2016 election.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 Does not include popular vote totals from Iowa, Maine, Nevada, North Dakota, Washington, Wyoming, or non-binding primaries
- ↑ "Iowa Caucus Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "New Hampshire Democratic Primary Results". William M. Gardner New Hampshire Secretary of State. Retrieved April 1, 2016.
- ↑ "Nevada Caucus Results". The New York Times. Retrieved May 15, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "South Carolina Democratic Primary Official Results". South Carolina State Election Commission. Retrieved April 1, 2016.
- ↑ "Alabama Democratic Party certified Election Results" (PDF). Secretary of State of Alabama. Retrieved April 1, 2016.
- ↑ Berg-Andersson, Richard E. "American Samoa Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers. Retrieved March 30, 2016.
- ↑ "Arkansas Official County results (provisional)". Arkansas Secretary of State. Retrieved April 1, 2016.
- ↑ Berg-Andersson, Richard E. (April 15, 2016). "Colorado Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers. Retrieved April 19, 2016.
- ↑ "Georgia Primary Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "Massachusetts Primary Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ [1]
- ↑ "Minnesota Caucus Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "Oklahoma Primary Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "Tennessee Primary Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "Texas Primary Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "Vermont Primary Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "Virginia Primary Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "Kansas Caucus Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "Louisiana Primary Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "Nebraska Caucus Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "Maine Caucus Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ Berg-Andersson, Richard E. "Democrats Abroad Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers. Retrieved March 30, 2016.
- ↑ Berg-Andersson, Richard E. "Michigan Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers. Retrieved March 30, 2016. (Projection computed by The Green Papers until full official results are published.)
- ↑ Johnson, Ruth. "2016 Michigan Election results". Michigan Department of State. Retrieved April 1, 2016.
- ↑ "Mississippi Primary Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ Berg-Andersson, Richard E. "Northern Marianas Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers. Retrieved March 30, 2016.
- ↑ Berg-Andersson, Richard E. "Florida Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers. Retrieved March 30, 2016. (Projection computed by The Green Papers until full official results are published.)
- ↑ "2016 Presidential Preference Primary - Official Election Results". Florida Department of State Division of elections. Retrieved March 31, 2016.
- ↑ Berg-Andersson, Richard E. "Illinois Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers. Retrieved March 30, 2016. (Projection computed by The Green Papers until full official results are published.)
- ↑ Berg-Andersson, Richard E. "Missouri Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers. Retrieved March 30, 2016. (Projection computed by The Green Papers until full official results are published.)
- ↑ Berg-Andersson, Richard E. "North Carolina Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers. Retrieved March 30, 2016. (Projection computed by The Green Papers until full official results are published.)
- ↑ "Ohio Primary Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "Ohio Democratic Delegation 2016". thegreenpapers.com. Retrieved 23 April 2016.
- ↑ "State of Arizona Official Canvass - 2016 Presidential Preference Election - March 22, 2016" (PDF). Arizona Secretary of State. April 4, 2016. Retrieved April 6, 2016.
- ↑ Berg-Andersson, Richard E. "Arizona Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers. Retrieved March 30, 2016.
- ↑ Berg-Andersson, Richard E. "Idaho Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers. Retrieved March 30, 2016. (Projection computed by The Green Papers until full official results are published.)
- ↑ Berg-Andersson, Richard E. "Utah Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers. Retrieved March 30, 2016. (Projection computed by The Green Papers until full official results are published.)
- ↑ "Alaska Caucus Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "Alaska Democratic Delegation 2016". thegreenpapers.com. Retrieved 23 April 2016.
- ↑ "Hawaii Caucus Results". The New York Times. Retrieved March 28, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ Berg-Andersson, Richard E. "Washington Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers. Retrieved March 30, 2016. (Projection computed by The Green Papers until full official results are published.)
- ↑ Berg-Andersson, Richard E. "Wisconsin Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers. Retrieved April 6, 2016. (Projection computed by The Green Papers until full official results are published.)
- ↑ Berg-Andersson, Richard E. "Wyoming Democratic Delegation 2016". The Green Papers. Retrieved April 25, 2016. (Projection computed by The Green Papers until full official results are published.)
- ↑ "New York Primary Results". The New York Times. Retrieved April 17, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "New York Democratic Delegation 2016". thegreenpapers.com. Retrieved 23 April 2016.
- ↑ "Connecticut Democratic Delegation 2016". thegreenpapers.com. Retrieved 27 April 2016.
- ↑ "Delaware Primary Results". The New York Times. Retrieved April 26, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "Maryland Democratic Delegation 2016". thegreenpapers.com. Retrieved 27 April 2016.
- ↑ "Pennsylvania Democratic Delegation 2016". thegreenpapers.com. Retrieved 27 April 2016.
- ↑ "Rhode Island Primary Results". The New York Times. Retrieved April 26, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "RI.gov: Election Results". ri.gov. Retrieved 6 May 2016.
- ↑ "Indiana Democratic Delegation 2016". thegreenpapers.com. Retrieved 4 May 2016.
- ↑ "Guam Democratic Delegation". thegreenpapers.com. Retrieved 7 May 2016.
- ↑ "Election Results". Nebraska Secretary of State . Retrieved May 10, 2016. Italic or bold markup not allowed in:
|publisher=(help) - ↑ "West Virginia Democratic Delegation 2016". thegreenpapers.com. Retrieved 12 May 2016.
- ↑ "Kentucky Democratic Delegation 2016". thegreenpapers.com. Retrieved 17 May 2016.
- ↑ "Unofficial Election Results". Oregon Secretary of State. Retrieved May 18, 2016.
- ↑ "Oregon Democratic Delegation 2016". thegreenpapers.com. Retrieved 20 May 2016.
- ↑ "Presidential Primary Results". wa.gov. May 24, 2016. Retrieved 28 May 2016.
- ↑ "2016 Presidential Primary". wa.gov. Retrieved 12 May 2016.
- ↑ "Clinton moves closer to nomination, sweeps in Virgin Islands". Retrieved June 5, 2016.
- ↑ "Delegate Tracker". Associated Press. June 6, 2016. Retrieved June 6, 2016.
- ↑ "Puerto Rico Democratic Delegation 2016". thegreenpapers.com. Retrieved 19 April 2016.
- ↑ [2]
- ↑ [3]
- ↑ [4]
- ↑ "New Jersey Democrat". The Green Papers. June 7, 2016. Retrieved June 7, 2016.
- ↑ [5]
- ↑ "North Dakota Democrat". The Green Papers. June 7, 2016. Retrieved June 7, 2016.
- ↑ "North Dakota Democratic-NPL Caucus Guide 2016". Retrieved 29 May 2016.[dead link]
- ↑ [6]
- ↑ "Upcoming Elections: South Dakota Secretary of State, Shantel Krebs". sdsos.gov. Retrieved 19 April 2016.

