Difference between revisions of "Template:AMD Radeon Pro WX x100"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(x -> times) |
blackwiki>Licsak (TBP? perhaps TDP.) |
||
| Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
! colspan=3 | Processing power{{efn|name="boost"}}{{efn|name="FLOPS"}}<br />([[TFLOPS]]) | ! colspan=3 | Processing power{{efn|name="boost"}}{{efn|name="FLOPS"}}<br />([[TFLOPS]]) | ||
! colspan=4 | Memory | ! colspan=4 | Memory | ||
| − | ! rowspan=2 | | + | ! rowspan=2 | [[Thermal design power|TDP]] ([[Watt|W]]) |
! rowspan=2 | Bus interface | ! rowspan=2 | Bus interface | ||
! rowspan=2 | Release Price (USD) | ! rowspan=2 | Release Price (USD) | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
| $200 | | $200 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon Pro WX 4100}}Radeon Pro<br />WX 4100<br />(Polaris 11)<ref name="wccftech">{{cite web|last1=Mujtaba|first1=Hassan|title=AMD Announces Radeon Pro WX Series With Polaris GPUs – Radeon Pro WX 7100 Leads The Pack With Polaris 10|url=http://wccftech.com/amd-radeon-pro-wx-7100-workstation-card/|website=wccftech.com|accessdate=17 September 2016|ref=wccftech|date=July 2016}}</ref><ref name=anandtech>{{cite web|last1=Smith|first1=Ryan|title=AMD Announces Radeon Pro WX Series: WX 4100, WX 5100, & WX 7100 Bring Polaris to Pros|url=http://www.anandtech.com/show/10521/amd-announces-radeon-pro-wx-series-wx-4100-wx-5100-wx-7100-bring-polaris-to-pros|website=Anandtech|accessdate=18 September 2016|ref=anandtech|date=26 July 2016}}</ref><ref name="techeye">{{cite web|last1=Farrell|first1=Nick|title=AMD releases Radeon Pro WX 4100|url=http://www.techeye.net/graphics-cards-15/amd-releases-radeon-pro-wx-4100|website=techeye.net|accessdate=18 September 2016|date=27 July 2016}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|title=AMD Radeon Pro WX 4100|url=https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2874/radeon-pro-wx-4100|website=techpowerup.com|accessdate=4 November 2016}}</ref><ref name='anand_ship'>{{cite news|last1=Smith|first1=Ryan|title=Now Shipping: AMD Radeon Pro WX Series|url=http://www.anandtech.com/show/10821/now-shipping-amd-radeon-pro-wx-series|accessdate=7 November 2016|publisher=Anandtech|date=7 November 2016}}</ref> | + | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon Pro WX 4100}}Radeon Pro<br />WX 4100<br />(Polaris 11)<ref>{{cite web|title=Radeon™ Pro WX 4100 Graphics|url=https://www.amd.com/en/products/professional-graphics/radeon-pro-wx-4100|publisher=[[Advanced Micro Devices]]|accessdate=29 June 2018}}</ref><ref name="wccftech">{{cite web|last1=Mujtaba|first1=Hassan|title=AMD Announces Radeon Pro WX Series With Polaris GPUs – Radeon Pro WX 7100 Leads The Pack With Polaris 10|url=http://wccftech.com/amd-radeon-pro-wx-7100-workstation-card/|website=wccftech.com|accessdate=17 September 2016|ref=wccftech|date=July 2016}}</ref><ref name=anandtech>{{cite web|last1=Smith|first1=Ryan|title=AMD Announces Radeon Pro WX Series: WX 4100, WX 5100, & WX 7100 Bring Polaris to Pros|url=http://www.anandtech.com/show/10521/amd-announces-radeon-pro-wx-series-wx-4100-wx-5100-wx-7100-bring-polaris-to-pros|website=Anandtech|accessdate=18 September 2016|ref=anandtech|date=26 July 2016}}</ref><ref name="techeye">{{cite web|last1=Farrell|first1=Nick|title=AMD releases Radeon Pro WX 4100|url=http://www.techeye.net/graphics-cards-15/amd-releases-radeon-pro-wx-4100|website=techeye.net|accessdate=18 September 2016|date=27 July 2016}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|title=AMD Radeon Pro WX 4100|url=https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2874/radeon-pro-wx-4100|website=techpowerup.com|accessdate=4 November 2016}}</ref><ref name='anand_ship'>{{cite news|last1=Smith|first1=Ryan|title=Now Shipping: AMD Radeon Pro WX Series|url=http://www.anandtech.com/show/10821/now-shipping-amd-radeon-pro-wx-series|accessdate=7 November 2016|publisher=Anandtech|date=7 November 2016}}</ref> |
| {{dts|2016|11|10|format=my|nowrap=off}} | | {{dts|2016|11|10|format=my|nowrap=off}} | ||
| GCN 4<sup>th</sup> gen<br />(14 nm) | | GCN 4<sup>th</sup> gen<br />(14 nm) | ||
| Line 121: | Line 121: | ||
| $799 | | $799 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon Pro WX 9100}}Radeon Pro<br />WX 9100<br />(Vega)<ref>{{cite web|title=Introducing the Radeon Pro WX 9100|url=https://pro.radeon.com/en-us/product/wx-series/radeon-pro-wx-9100/|website=pro.radeon.com|publisher=Radeon Technologies Group|accessdate=31 July 2017}}</ref><ref name="globenewswire (WX 9100, SSG)">{{cite web|title=Radeon™ Pro WX 9100 and Radeon™ Pro SSG: Defying Convention to Forge the Future of Professional Content Creation|url=https://globenewswire.com/news-release/2017/07/31/1064213/0/en/Radeon-Pro-WX-9100-and-Radeon-Pro-SSG-Defying-Convention-to-Forge-the-Future-of-Professional-Content-Creation.html|website=globenewswire.com|publisher=GlobeNewswire, Inc|accessdate=31 July 2017|date=30 July 2017}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|last1=Wan|first1=Samuel|title=AMD Readying Radeon Pro WX 9100 with Vega GPU|url=https://www.eteknix.com/amd-readying-radeon-pro-wx-9100-with-vega-gpu/|website=eteknix.com|publisher=eteknix|accessdate=31 July 2017}}</ref><ref name="TR_SSG_9100">{{cite news|last1=Manion|first1=Wayne|title=Vega goes pro on the Radeon Pro WX 9100 and Radeon Pro SSG|url=https://techreport.com/news/32326/vega-goes-pro-on-the-radeon-pro-wx-9100-and-radeon-pro-ssg|accessdate=31 July 2017|publisher=Tech Report|date=31 July 2017}}</ref><ref name="SSG WX 9100 PC Gamer">{{cite web|last1=Lily|first1=Paul|title=AMD put 2TB of memory in a new $7000 graphics card|url=http://www.pcgamer.com/amd-radeon-pro-ssg-pairs-vega-with-2tb-of-memory/|website=pcgamer.com|publisher=PC Gamer|accessdate=2 August 2017}}</ref><ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2989/radeon-pro-wx-9100</ref> | + | ! {{rh}} | {{anchor|Radeon Pro WX 9100}}Radeon Pro<br />WX 9100<br />(Vega)<ref>{{cite web|title=Radeon™ Pro WX 9100 Graphics|url=https://www.amd.com/en/products/professional-graphics/radeon-pro-wx-9100|publisher=[[Advanced Micro Devices]]|accessdate=29 June 2018}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|title=Introducing the Radeon Pro WX 9100|url=https://pro.radeon.com/en-us/product/wx-series/radeon-pro-wx-9100/|website=pro.radeon.com|publisher=Radeon Technologies Group|accessdate=31 July 2017}}</ref><ref name="globenewswire (WX 9100, SSG)">{{cite web|title=Radeon™ Pro WX 9100 and Radeon™ Pro SSG: Defying Convention to Forge the Future of Professional Content Creation|url=https://globenewswire.com/news-release/2017/07/31/1064213/0/en/Radeon-Pro-WX-9100-and-Radeon-Pro-SSG-Defying-Convention-to-Forge-the-Future-of-Professional-Content-Creation.html|website=globenewswire.com|publisher=GlobeNewswire, Inc|accessdate=31 July 2017|date=30 July 2017}}</ref><ref>{{cite web|last1=Wan|first1=Samuel|title=AMD Readying Radeon Pro WX 9100 with Vega GPU|url=https://www.eteknix.com/amd-readying-radeon-pro-wx-9100-with-vega-gpu/|website=eteknix.com|publisher=eteknix|accessdate=31 July 2017}}</ref><ref name="TR_SSG_9100">{{cite news|last1=Manion|first1=Wayne|title=Vega goes pro on the Radeon Pro WX 9100 and Radeon Pro SSG|url=https://techreport.com/news/32326/vega-goes-pro-on-the-radeon-pro-wx-9100-and-radeon-pro-ssg|accessdate=31 July 2017|publisher=Tech Report|date=31 July 2017}}</ref><ref name="SSG WX 9100 PC Gamer">{{cite web|last1=Lily|first1=Paul|title=AMD put 2TB of memory in a new $7000 graphics card|url=http://www.pcgamer.com/amd-radeon-pro-ssg-pairs-vega-with-2tb-of-memory/|website=pcgamer.com|publisher=PC Gamer|accessdate=2 August 2017}}</ref><ref>https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2989/radeon-pro-wx-9100</ref> |
| {{dts|2017|9|13|format=my|nowrap=off}} | | {{dts|2017|9|13|format=my|nowrap=off}} | ||
| [[Graphics Core Next#fifth|GCN 5<sup>th</sup> gen]]<br />(14 nm) | | [[Graphics Core Next#fifth|GCN 5<sup>th</sup> gen]]<br />(14 nm) | ||
Revision as of 11:47, 29 June 2018
| Model (Codename) |
Launch | Architecture (Fab) |
Transistors Die Size |
Core | Fillrate[lower-alpha 1][lower-alpha 2][lower-alpha 3] | Processing power[lower-alpha 1][lower-alpha 4] (TFLOPS) |
Memory | TDP (W) | Bus interface | Release Price (USD) | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Config[lower-alpha 5] | Clock[lower-alpha 1] (MHz) | Texture (GT/s) | Pixel (GP/s) | Half | Single | Double | Bus type & width (bit) |
Size (GiB) | Clock (MT/s) | Band- width (GB/s) | |||||||
| Template:Rh | Radeon Pro WX 2100[1][2][3] |
June 2017 | GCN 4th gen (14 nm) |
103 mm2 | 512:32:16 (8) |
1219 | 39.0 | 19.5 | Template:Unk | 1.25 | 0.078 | GDDR5 64 |
2 | 6000 | 48 | <35 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | $150 |
| Template:Rh | Radeon Pro WX 3100[1][4] |
June 2017 | GCN 4th gen (14 nm) |
103 mm2 | 512:32:16 (8) |
1219 | 39.0 | 19.5 | Template:Unk | 1.25 | 0.078 | GDDR5 128 |
4 | 6000 | 96 | <50 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | $200 |
| Template:Rh | Radeon Pro WX 4100 (Polaris 11)[5][6][7][8][9][10] |
November 2016 | GCN 4th gen (14 nm) |
Template:Val 123 mm2 |
1024:64:16 (16) |
925 1170 |
59.2 74.9 |
14.8 18.7 |
Template:Unk | 1.89 2.40 |
Template:Unk | GDDR5 128 |
4 | 7000 | 112 | 50 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | $399 |
| Template:Rh | Radeon Pro WX 5100 (Polaris 10)[6][7][8][11][10] |
November 2016 | GCN 4th gen (14 nm) |
Template:Val 232 mm2 |
1792:112:32 (28) |
926 1090 |
103.7 122.1 |
29.6 34.9 |
Template:Unk | 3.32 3.91 |
Template:Unk | GDDR5 256 |
8 | 6600 | 211.2 | 75 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | $499 |
| Template:Rh | Radeon Pro WX 7100 (Polaris 10)[6][7][8][12][13][10] |
November 2016 | GCN 4th gen (14 nm) |
Template:Val 232 mm2 |
2304:128:32 (36) |
900 1240 |
115.2 158.7 |
28.8 39.7 |
Template:Unk | 4.15 5.71 |
Template:Unk | GDDR5 256 |
8 | 8000 | 256 | 130 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | $799 |
| Template:Rh | Radeon Pro WX 9100 (Vega)[14][15][16][17][18][19][20] |
September 2017 | GCN 5th gen (14 nm) |
Template:Val 484mm2 |
4096:256:64[21] (64) |
1500 | 384.0 | 96.0 | 24.6 | 12.29 | 0.768 | HBM2 2048 |
16 | 1890 | 483.84 | <250 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | $2,199 |
| Template:Rh | Radeon Pro SSG (Fiji)[22] |
July 2016 | GCN 3rd gen (28 nm) |
Template:Val 596 mm2 |
4096:256:64 (64) | 1000? | 256? | 64.0? | 8.192? | 8.192? | 512? | HBM + SSG 4096 |
4 + 1TB | 1000 | 512 | 200? | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | $9,999 |
| Template:Rh | Radeon Pro SSG (Vega)[23][16][18][19] |
September 2017 | GCN 5th gen (14 nm) |
Template:Val 484 mm2 |
4096:256:64[21] (64) |
1500 | 384.0 | 96.0 | 24.6 | 12.29 | 0.768 | HBM2 + SSG 2048 |
16 + 2TB | 1890 | 483.84 | <300 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | $6,999 |
| Template:Rh | Radeon Pro Duo (Polaris 10)[6][7][8][24][25][10] |
April 2017 | GCN 4th gen (14 nm) |
2×Template:Val 2x232 mm2 |
2× 2304:128:32 (2x36) |
1243 |
179.0 ×2 | 39.78 ×2 | Template:Unk | 8.29 11.45 |
Template:Unk | GDDR5 2x256 |
2x16 | 7000 | 2x224 | <250 | PCIe 3.0 ×16 | Template:Unk |
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Boost values (if available) are stated below the base value in italic.
- ↑ Texture fillrate is calculated as the number of Texture Mapping Units multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.
- ↑ Pixel fillrate is calculated as the number of Render Output Units multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.
- ↑ Precision performance is calculated from the base (or boost) core clock speed based on a FMA operation.
- ↑ Unified Shaders : Texture Mapping Units : Render Output Units and (Compute Units)
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 Killian, Zak (1 June 2017). "AMD Radeon Pro WX 2100 and 3100 fit any workstation". Tech Report. Retrieved 1 June 2017.
- ↑ "Radeon Pro WX 2100". Radeon Technologies. AMD. Retrieved 1 June 2017.
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2979/radeon-pro-wx-2100
- ↑ "Radeon Pro WX 3100". Radeon Technologies. AMD. Retrieved 1 June 2017.
- ↑ "Radeon™ Pro WX 4100 Graphics". Advanced Micro Devices. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 6.2 6.3 Mujtaba, Hassan (July 2016). "AMD Announces Radeon Pro WX Series With Polaris GPUs – Radeon Pro WX 7100 Leads The Pack With Polaris 10". wccftech.com. Retrieved 17 September 2016.
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 Smith, Ryan (26 July 2016). "AMD Announces Radeon Pro WX Series: WX 4100, WX 5100, & WX 7100 Bring Polaris to Pros". Anandtech. Retrieved 18 September 2016.
- ↑ 8.0 8.1 8.2 8.3 Farrell, Nick (27 July 2016). "AMD releases Radeon Pro WX 4100". techeye.net. Retrieved 18 September 2016.
- ↑ "AMD Radeon Pro WX 4100". techpowerup.com. Retrieved 4 November 2016.
- ↑ 10.0 10.1 10.2 10.3 Smith, Ryan (7 November 2016). "Now Shipping: AMD Radeon Pro WX Series". Anandtech. Retrieved 7 November 2016.
- ↑ "AMD Radeon Pro WX 5100". techpowerup.com. Retrieved 4 November 2016.
- ↑ Lang, Ben (26 July 2016). "AMD Announces Radeon Pro WX 7100 GPU Focused on Professional VR Film Editing". Roadtovr.com. Retrieved 18 September 2016.
- ↑ "AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100". techpowerup.com. Retrieved 4 November 2016.
- ↑ "Radeon™ Pro WX 9100 Graphics". Advanced Micro Devices. Retrieved 29 June 2018.
- ↑ "Introducing the Radeon Pro WX 9100". pro.radeon.com. Radeon Technologies Group. Retrieved 31 July 2017.
- ↑ 16.0 16.1 "Radeon™ Pro WX 9100 and Radeon™ Pro SSG: Defying Convention to Forge the Future of Professional Content Creation". globenewswire.com. GlobeNewswire, Inc. 30 July 2017. Retrieved 31 July 2017.
- ↑ Wan, Samuel. "AMD Readying Radeon Pro WX 9100 with Vega GPU". eteknix.com. eteknix. Retrieved 31 July 2017.
- ↑ 18.0 18.1 Manion, Wayne (31 July 2017). "Vega goes pro on the Radeon Pro WX 9100 and Radeon Pro SSG". Tech Report. Retrieved 31 July 2017.
- ↑ 19.0 19.1 Lily, Paul. "AMD put 2TB of memory in a new $7000 graphics card". pcgamer.com. PC Gamer. Retrieved 2 August 2017.
- ↑ https://www.techpowerup.com/gpudb/2989/radeon-pro-wx-9100
- ↑ 21.0 21.1 Oh, Nate (26 October 2017). "Now Shipping: Radeon Pro WX 9100 and SSG, with New Vega Pro Drivers". Anandtech. Retrieved 26 October 2017.
- ↑ Walton, Mark (26 July 2016). "AMD unveils Radeon Pro SSG graphics card with up to 1TB of M.2 flash memory". Ars Technica. Retrieved 2 August 2017.
- ↑ "Introducing the Radeon Pro SSG". pro.radeon.com. Radeon Technologies Group. Retrieved 31 July 2017.
- ↑ Lang, Ben (26 July 2016). "AMD Announces Radeon Pro WX 7100 GPU Focused on Professional VR Film Editing". Roadtovr.com. Retrieved 18 September 2016.
- ↑ "AMD Radeon Pro WX 7100". techpowerup.com. Retrieved 4 November 2016.