Difference between revisions of "Template:AMD Radeon Rx 500"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
blackwiki>Vossanova (add specs from anandtech review) |
blackwiki>Wikiinger m (changed config col according to other tables (no CU)) |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| [[Graphics Core Next#first|GCN 1<sup>st</sup> gen]]<br />(28 nm) | | [[Graphics Core Next#first|GCN 1<sup>st</sup> gen]]<br />(28 nm) | ||
| {{unk}} | | {{unk}} | ||
| − | | 320:20:4 | + | | 320:20:4 |
| 1030 | | 1030 | ||
| ''20.6'' | | ''20.6'' | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
| rowspan='2'|[[Graphics Core Next#third|GCN 3<sup>rd</sup> gen]]<br />(28 nm) | | rowspan='2'|[[Graphics Core Next#third|GCN 3<sup>rd</sup> gen]]<br />(28 nm) | ||
| rowspan='2' {{unknown}} | | rowspan='2' {{unknown}} | ||
| − | | rowspan='2'| 320:20:8 | + | | rowspan='2'| 320:20:8<br />384:24:8 |
| rowspan='2'| ''1024'' | | rowspan='2'| ''1024'' | ||
| rowspan='2'| ''24.6'' | | rowspan='2'| ''24.6'' | ||
| Line 64: | Line 64: | ||
|{{unk}} | |{{unk}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! style="text-align:left;" | Radeon<br />RX 540 | + | ! style="text-align:left;" | Radeon<br />RX 540<br />(Lexa)<ref>https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-540</ref><ref>https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-540x</ref> |
| − | | {{dts|2017|04|18 | + | | {{dts|2017|04|18|format=mdy}} |
| rowspan=9 | [[Graphics Core Next#fourth|GCN 4<sup>th</sup> gen]]<br />(14 nm) | | rowspan=9 | [[Graphics Core Next#fourth|GCN 4<sup>th</sup> gen]]<br />(14 nm) | ||
| rowspan=4 | {{val|2.2|e=9}}<br />101 mm<sup>2</sup> | | rowspan=4 | {{val|2.2|e=9}}<br />101 mm<sup>2</sup> | ||
| − | | 512:32:16 | + | | 512:32:16 |
| 1219 | | 1219 | ||
| 39 | | 39 | ||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | Radeon<br />RX 550<br />(Lexa)<ref>https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-550</ref><ref name='AT_500s'>{{cite news|last1=Smith|first1=Ryan|title=AMD Announces Radeon RX 500 Series: Polaris Refresh, Starting Today|url=http://www.anandtech.com/show/11280/amd-announces-the-radeon-rx-500-series-polaris|accessdate=18 April 2017|publisher=Anandtech|date=18 April 2017}}</ref> | ! style="text-align:left;" | Radeon<br />RX 550<br />(Lexa)<ref>https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-550</ref><ref name='AT_500s'>{{cite news|last1=Smith|first1=Ryan|title=AMD Announces Radeon RX 500 Series: Polaris Refresh, Starting Today|url=http://www.anandtech.com/show/11280/amd-announces-the-radeon-rx-500-series-polaris|accessdate=18 April 2017|publisher=Anandtech|date=18 April 2017}}</ref> | ||
| {{dts|2017|04|20|format=mdy}} | | {{dts|2017|04|20|format=mdy}} | ||
| − | | 640:40:16 | + | | 640:40:16 |
| 1100<ref>{{cite news|last1=Wallossek|first1=Igor|title=AMD Radeon RX 550 2GB Review|url=http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/amd-radeon-rx-550-2gb,5034.html|accessdate=27 April 2017|publisher=Tom's Hardware|date=27 April 2017}}</ref><br />''1183'' | | 1100<ref>{{cite news|last1=Wallossek|first1=Igor|title=AMD Radeon RX 550 2GB Review|url=http://www.tomshardware.com/reviews/amd-radeon-rx-550-2gb,5034.html|accessdate=27 April 2017|publisher=Tom's Hardware|date=27 April 2017}}</ref><br />''1183'' | ||
| 35.2<br />''37.9'' | | 35.2<br />''37.9'' | ||
| Line 97: | Line 97: | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | Radeon<br />550X<br />(Lexa)<ref>https://products.amd.com/en-us/search/Desktop-Graphics/Radeon™-RX-Series/Radeon™-RX-500X-Series/Radeon™-550X/99</ref> | ! style="text-align:left;" | Radeon<br />550X<br />(Lexa)<ref>https://products.amd.com/en-us/search/Desktop-Graphics/Radeon™-RX-Series/Radeon™-RX-500X-Series/Radeon™-550X/99</ref> | ||
| {{dts|2018|04|11|format=mdy}} | | {{dts|2018|04|11|format=mdy}} | ||
| − | | 640:40:16 | + | | 640:40:16 |
| ''1287'' | | ''1287'' | ||
| ''51.48'' | | ''51.48'' | ||
| Line 112: | Line 112: | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | Radeon<br />RX 550X<br />(Lexa)<ref>https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-550x</ref> | ! style="text-align:left;" | Radeon<br />RX 550X<br />(Lexa)<ref>https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-550x</ref> | ||
| {{dts|2018|04|03|format=mdy}} | | {{dts|2018|04|03|format=mdy}} | ||
| − | | 512:40:16 | + | | 512:40:16<br />640:40:16 |
| ''1287'' | | ''1287'' | ||
| ''51.48'' | | ''51.48'' | ||
| Line 127: | Line 127: | ||
| {{dts|2017|07||format=mdy}} | | {{dts|2017|07||format=mdy}} | ||
| rowspan=3 | {{val|3.0|e=9}}<br />123 mm<sup>2</sup> | | rowspan=3 | {{val|3.0|e=9}}<br />123 mm<sup>2</sup> | ||
| − | | 896:56:16 | + | | 896:56:16 |
| 1090<br />''1175'' | | 1090<br />''1175'' | ||
| 61.0<br />''65.8'' | | 61.0<br />''65.8'' | ||
| Line 139: | Line 139: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | Radeon<br />RX 560{{efn|name="560s"}}<br />(Baffin)<ref name=560specs /> | ! style="text-align:left;" | Radeon<br />RX 560{{efn|name="560s"}}<br />(Baffin)<ref name=560specs /> | ||
| − | | {{dts|2017|10| | + | | {{dts|2017|10||format=mdy}} |
| − | | 896:56:16 | + | | 896:56:16 |
| 1090<br />''1175'' | | 1090<br />''1175'' | ||
| 61.0<br />''65.8'' | | 61.0<br />''65.8'' | ||
| Line 153: | Line 153: | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | Radeon<br />RX 560{{efn|name="560s"}}<br />(Baffin)<ref>https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-560</ref><ref name='AT_500s' /> | ! style="text-align:left;" | Radeon<br />RX 560{{efn|name="560s"}}<br />(Baffin)<ref>https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-560</ref><ref name='AT_500s' /> | ||
| {{dts|2017|05||format=mdy}} | | {{dts|2017|05||format=mdy}} | ||
| − | | 1024:64:16 | + | | 1024:64:16 |
| 1175<br />''1275'' | | 1175<br />''1275'' | ||
| 75.2<br />''81.6'' | | 75.2<br />''81.6'' | ||
| Line 167: | Line 167: | ||
| {{dts|2017|04|18|format=mdy}} | | {{dts|2017|04|18|format=mdy}} | ||
| rowspan=3 | {{val|5.7|e=9}}<br />232 mm<sup>2</sup> | | rowspan=3 | {{val|5.7|e=9}}<br />232 mm<sup>2</sup> | ||
| − | | 2048:128 | + | | 2048:128:32 |
| 1168<br />''1244'' | | 1168<br />''1244'' | ||
| 149.5<br />''159.2'' | | 149.5<br />''159.2'' | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
! style="text-align:left;" | Radeon<br />RX 580<br />(Polaris 20 XT)<ref>https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-580</ref><ref name='AT_500s' /> | ! style="text-align:left;" | Radeon<br />RX 580<br />(Polaris 20 XT)<ref>https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-580</ref><ref name='AT_500s' /> | ||
| {{dts|2017|04|18|format=mdy}} | | {{dts|2017|04|18|format=mdy}} | ||
| − | | 2304:144:32 | + | | 2304:144:32 |
| 1257<br />''1340'' | | 1257<br />''1340'' | ||
| 181.0<br />''193.0'' | | 181.0<br />''193.0'' | ||
| Line 197: | Line 197: | ||
| {{dts|2018|11|15|format=mdy}} | | {{dts|2018|11|15|format=mdy}} | ||
| [[Graphics Core Next#fourth|GCN 4<sup>th</sup> gen]]<br />(12 nm) | | [[Graphics Core Next#fourth|GCN 4<sup>th</sup> gen]]<br />(12 nm) | ||
| − | | 2304:144:32 | + | | 2304:144:32 |
| 1469<br />''1545'' | | 1469<br />''1545'' | ||
| 211.5<br />''222.5'' | | 211.5<br />''222.5'' | ||
| Line 212: | Line 212: | ||
{{notelist|refs= | {{notelist|refs= | ||
{{efn|name="boost"|Boost values (if available) are stated below the base value in ''italic''.}} | {{efn|name="boost"|Boost values (if available) are stated below the base value in ''italic''.}} | ||
| − | {{efn|name="cconfig"|[[Unified shader model|Unified Shaders]] : [[Texture mapping unit|Texture Mapping Units]] : [[Render output unit|Render Output Units]] | + | {{efn|name="cconfig"|[[Unified shader model|Unified Shaders]] : [[Texture mapping unit|Texture Mapping Units]] : [[Render output unit|Render Output Units]]}} |
{{efn|name="texture fill"|Texture fillrate is calculated as the number of '''Texture Mapping Units''' multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.}} | {{efn|name="texture fill"|Texture fillrate is calculated as the number of '''Texture Mapping Units''' multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.}} | ||
{{efn|name="pixel fill"|Pixel fillrate is calculated as the number of '''Render Output Units''' multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.}} | {{efn|name="pixel fill"|Pixel fillrate is calculated as the number of '''Render Output Units''' multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.}} | ||
Revision as of 16:47, 25 November 2018
| Model (Codename) |
Launch | Architecture (Fab) |
Transistors Die Size |
Core | Fillrate[lower-alpha 1][lower-alpha 2][lower-alpha 3] | Processing power[lower-alpha 1][lower-alpha 4] (GFLOPS) |
Memory | TBP (W) | Bus interface | Release Price (USD) | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Config[lower-alpha 5] | Clock[lower-alpha 1] (MHz) | Texture (GT/s) | Pixel (GP/s) | Single | Double | Bus type & width |
Size (GiB) | Clock (MT/s) | Band- width (GB/s) | |||||||
| Radeon 520[1] |
April 18, 2017 | GCN 1st gen (28 nm) |
Template:Unk | 320:20:4 | 1030 | 20.6 | 4.1 | 659 | Template:Unknown | GDDR5 64-bit |
1 2 |
4500 | 48 | Template:Unknown | Template:Unknown | OEM |
| Radeon 530 GDDR5[2] |
April 18, 2017 | GCN 3rd gen (28 nm) |
rowspan='2' Template:Unknown | 320:20:8 384:24:8 |
1024 | 24.6 | 8.2 | 655 786 |
rowspan='2' Template:Unknown | GDDR5 64-bit |
1 2 4[3] |
rowspan='2' Template:Unknown | rowspan='2' Template:Unknown | OEM | ||
| Radeon 530 DDR3[2] |
DDR3 | Template:Unk | Template:Unk | |||||||||||||
| Radeon RX 540 (Lexa)[4][5] |
April 18, 2017 | GCN 4th gen (14 nm) |
Template:Val 101 mm2 |
512:32:16 | 1219 | 39 | 19.5 | 1248 | 78 | GDDR5 128-bit |
2 4 |
6000 | 96 | Template:Unknown | PCIe 3.0 x8 | OEM |
| Radeon RX 550 (Lexa)[6][7] |
April 20, 2017 | 640:40:16 | 1100[8] 1183 |
35.2 37.9 |
17.6 18.9 |
1126 1211 |
70.4 75.7 |
7000 | 112 | 50 | $79 | |||||
| Radeon 550X (Lexa)[9] |
April 11, 2018 | 640:40:16 | 1287 | 51.48 | 20.6 | 1647 | 103 | GDDR5 64-bit |
7000 | 56 | 50 | Template:Unk | ||||
| Radeon RX 550X (Lexa)[10] |
April 3, 2018 | 512:40:16 640:40:16 |
1287 | 51.48 | 20.6 | 1318 1647 |
82.4 103 |
GDDR5 128-bit |
7000 | 112 | 50 | $79 | ||||
| Radeon RX 560D[11][12][13] |
July 2017 | Template:Val 123 mm2 |
896:56:16 | 1090 1175 |
61.0 65.8 |
17,4 18.8 |
1953 2106 |
122,0 131.6 |
6000 | 96 | 65 | Only available in China and through OEMs | ||||
| Radeon RX 560[lower-alpha 6] (Baffin)[11] |
October 2017 | 896:56:16 | 1090 1175 |
61.0 65.8 |
17.4 18.8 |
1953 2106 |
122.0 131.6 |
7000 | 112 | 60-80 | $99 | |||||
| Radeon RX 560[lower-alpha 6] (Baffin)[14][7] |
May 2017 | 1024:64:16 | 1175 1275 |
75.2 81.6 |
18.8 20.4 |
2406 2611 |
150.4 163.2 |
7000 | 112 | 60–80 | $99 | |||||
| Radeon RX 570 (Polaris 20 XL)[15][7] |
April 18, 2017 | Template:Val 232 mm2 |
2048:128:32 | 1168 1244 |
149.5 159.2 |
37.4 39.8 |
4784 5095 |
299.0 318.4 |
GDDR5 256-bit |
4 8 |
7000 | 224 | 150 | PCIe 3.0 x16 | $169 | |
| Radeon RX 580 (Polaris 20 XT)[16][7] |
April 18, 2017 | 2304:144:32 | 1257 1340 |
181.0 193.0 |
40.2 42.9 |
5792 6175 |
362.0 385.9 |
8000 | 256 | 185 | $199 (4 GB) $229 (8 GB) | |||||
| Radeon RX 590 (Polaris 30)[17] |
November 15, 2018 | GCN 4th gen (12 nm) |
2304:144:32 | 1469 1545 |
211.5 222.5 |
47.0 49.4 |
6769 7120 |
423.0 444.9 |
8 | 8000 | 256 | 225 | $279 | |||
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 1.2 Boost values (if available) are stated below the base value in italic.
- ↑ Texture fillrate is calculated as the number of Texture Mapping Units multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.
- ↑ Pixel fillrate is calculated as the number of Render Output Units multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.
- ↑ Precision performance is calculated from the base (or boost) core clock speed based on a FMA operation.
- ↑ Unified Shaders : Texture Mapping Units : Render Output Units
- ↑ 6.0 6.1 The RX 460 and RX 560 use the same Polaris 11 chip with 16 CUs (Compute Units). The RX 460 had two CUs disabled, while the original RX 560 had all 16 CUs available. In October 2017. AMD began selling RX 560s in identical configurations to the RX 460, as RX 560 (14CU).
References
- ↑ https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-520
- ↑ 2.0 2.1 https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-530
- ↑ http://www.dell.com/en-us/shop/dell-laptops/inspiron-17-5000/spd/inspiron-17-5770-laptop
- ↑ https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-540
- ↑ https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-540x
- ↑ https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-550
- ↑ 7.0 7.1 7.2 7.3 Smith, Ryan (18 April 2017). "AMD Announces Radeon RX 500 Series: Polaris Refresh, Starting Today". Anandtech. Retrieved 18 April 2017.
- ↑ Wallossek, Igor (27 April 2017). "AMD Radeon RX 550 2GB Review". Tom's Hardware. Retrieved 27 April 2017.
- ↑ https://products.amd.com/en-us/search/Desktop-Graphics/Radeon™-RX-Series/Radeon™-RX-500X-Series/Radeon™-550X/99
- ↑ https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-550x
- ↑ 11.0 11.1 Oh, Nate (5 December 2017). "AMD Silently Lowers RX 560 Specification, Now Covers RX 460-class Products". Anandtech. Retrieved 6 December 2017.
- ↑ Forrest, Derek (6 December 2017). "AMD Apologizes For RX 560 Spec Change, Ensures Full Transparency With AIB Partners". Tom's Hardware. Retrieved 6 December 2017.
- ↑ "AMD Radeon RX 560 Specs". TechPowerUp. Retrieved 30 September 2018.
- ↑ https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-560
- ↑ https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-570
- ↑ https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-580
- ↑ https://www.amd.com/en/products/graphics/radeon-rx-590