Difference between revisions of "Template:AMD custom APU"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
blackwiki>Naive cynic (+PlayStation 5) |
(Use unambiguous units) |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
| 2 modules with 4 cores each | | 2 modules with 4 cores each | ||
| 1.6 | | 1.6 | ||
| − | | 2× 2 | + | | 2× 2 MiB |
| [[Graphics Core Next#GCN2|GCN 2]] | | [[Graphics Core Next#GCN2|GCN 2]] | ||
| 1152:72:32 | | 1152:72:32 | ||
| Line 36: | Line 36: | ||
| 25.6 | | 25.6 | ||
| 57.6 | | 57.6 | ||
| − | | 8 | + | | 8 GiB |
| GDDR5<br />256-bit | | GDDR5<br />256-bit | ||
| 176 | | 176 | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
| rowspan=2 | 2 modules with 4 cores each | | rowspan=2 | 2 modules with 4 cores each | ||
| rowspan=2 | 1.75 | | rowspan=2 | 1.75 | ||
| − | | rowspan=2 | 2× 2 | + | | rowspan=2 | 2× 2 MiB |
| rowspan=2 | [[Graphics Core Next#GCN2|GCN 2]] | | rowspan=2 | [[Graphics Core Next#GCN2|GCN 2]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | 768:48:16 | | rowspan=2 | 768:48:16 | ||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| rowspan=2 | 13.6 | | rowspan=2 | 13.6 | ||
| rowspan=2 | 40.9 | | rowspan=2 | 40.9 | ||
| − | | style="border-bottom: none" | 8 | + | | style="border-bottom: none" | 8 GiB |
| style="border-bottom: none" | DDR3<br />256-bit | | style="border-bottom: none" | DDR3<br />256-bit | ||
| style="border-bottom: none" | 68 | | style="border-bottom: none" | 68 | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| rowspan=2 | 2 ACEs in the GPU | | rowspan=2 | 2 ACEs in the GPU | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | style="border-top: none" | 32 | + | | style="border-top: none" | 32 MiB |
| style="border-top: none" | ESRAM | | style="border-top: none" | ESRAM | ||
| style="border-top: none" | 204 | | style="border-top: none" | 204 | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
| rowspan=2 | 2 modules with 4 cores each | | rowspan=2 | 2 modules with 4 cores each | ||
| rowspan=2 | 1.75 | | rowspan=2 | 1.75 | ||
| − | | rowspan=2 | 2× 2 | + | | rowspan=2 | 2× 2 MiB |
| rowspan=2 | [[Graphics Core Next#GCN2|GCN 2]] | | rowspan=2 | [[Graphics Core Next#GCN2|GCN 2]] | ||
| rowspan=2 | 768:48:16 | | rowspan=2 | 768:48:16 | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
| rowspan=2 | 14.6 | | rowspan=2 | 14.6 | ||
| rowspan=2 | 43.9 | | rowspan=2 | 43.9 | ||
| − | | style="border-bottom: none" | 8 | + | | style="border-bottom: none" | 8 GiB |
| style="border-bottom: none" | DDR3<br />256-bit | | style="border-bottom: none" | DDR3<br />256-bit | ||
| style="border-bottom: none" | 68 | | style="border-bottom: none" | 68 | ||
| Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
| rowspan=2 | 2 ACEs in the GPU | | rowspan=2 | 2 ACEs in the GPU | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | style="border-top: none" | 32 | + | | style="border-top: none" | 32 MiB |
| style="border-top: none" | ESRAM | | style="border-top: none" | ESRAM | ||
| style="border-top: none" | 219 | | style="border-top: none" | 219 | ||
| Line 92: | Line 92: | ||
| 2 modules with 4 cores each | | 2 modules with 4 cores each | ||
| 1.6 | | 1.6 | ||
| − | | 2× 2 | + | | 2× 2 MiB |
| [[Graphics Core Next#GCN2|GCN 2]] | | [[Graphics Core Next#GCN2|GCN 2]] | ||
| 1152:72:32 | | 1152:72:32 | ||
| Line 99: | Line 99: | ||
| 25.6 | | 25.6 | ||
| 57.6 | | 57.6 | ||
| − | | 8 | + | | 8 GiB |
| GDDR5<br />256-bit | | GDDR5<br />256-bit | ||
| 176 | | 176 | ||
| Line 110: | Line 110: | ||
| 2 modules with 4 cores each | | 2 modules with 4 cores each | ||
| 2.13 | | 2.13 | ||
| − | | 2× 2 | + | | 2× 2 MiB |
| [[Graphics Core Next#GCN4|GCN 4<br />Polaris]] | | [[Graphics Core Next#GCN4|GCN 4<br />Polaris]] | ||
| 2304:144:32 | | 2304:144:32 | ||
| Line 117: | Line 117: | ||
| 58.3 | | 58.3 | ||
| 131.2 | | 131.2 | ||
| − | | 8 | + | | 8 GiB |
<ref>{{Cite news|url=https://www.polygon.com/2016/10/21/13358416/ps4-pro-extra-ram-memory|title=PS4 Pro’s additional RAM frees up memory for game developers|work=Polygon|access-date=2018-11-23}}</ref> | <ref>{{Cite news|url=https://www.polygon.com/2016/10/21/13358416/ps4-pro-extra-ram-memory|title=PS4 Pro’s additional RAM frees up memory for game developers|work=Polygon|access-date=2018-11-23}}</ref> | ||
| Line 134: | Line 134: | ||
| 2 modules with 4 cores each | | 2 modules with 4 cores each | ||
| 2.3 | | 2.3 | ||
| − | | 2× 2 | + | | 2× 2 MiB |
| [[Graphics Core Next#GCN4|GCN 4<br />Polaris]] <ref>{{cite news|last1=Freedman|first1=Andrew|title=Xbox One X vs. PlayStation 4 Pro: Which Powerhouse Should You Get?|url=https://www.tomsguide.com/us/xbox-one-x-vs-ps4-pro,review-4436.html|accessdate=3 November 2017|publisher=Tom's Guide|date=3 November 2017}}</ref> | | [[Graphics Core Next#GCN4|GCN 4<br />Polaris]] <ref>{{cite news|last1=Freedman|first1=Andrew|title=Xbox One X vs. PlayStation 4 Pro: Which Powerhouse Should You Get?|url=https://www.tomsguide.com/us/xbox-one-x-vs-ps4-pro,review-4436.html|accessdate=3 November 2017|publisher=Tom's Guide|date=3 November 2017}}</ref> | ||
| 2560:160:32 | | 2560:160:32 | ||
| Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
| 37.5 | | 37.5 | ||
| 187.5 | | 187.5 | ||
| − | | 12 | + | | 12 GiB |
| GDDR5<br />384-bit | | GDDR5<br />384-bit | ||
| 326 | | 326 | ||
| Line 160: | Line 160: | ||
| 41.6 | | 41.6 | ||
| 499.2 | | 499.2 | ||
| − | | 8 | + | | 8 GiB |
| GDDR5<br />256-bit | | GDDR5<br />256-bit | ||
| 256 | | 256 | ||
Revision as of 08:31, 3 January 2020
| Chip (device) |
Release date | Fab | CPU | GPU | Memory | API support | Special features | ||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Archi- tecture |
Cores | Clock (GHz) | L2 cache | Archi- tecture |
Core config[lower-alpha 1] | Clock (MHz) | GFLOPS [lower-alpha 2] | Pixel fillrate (GP/s) [lower-alpha 3] | Texture fillrate (GT/s) [lower-alpha 4] | Size | Bus type & width | Band- width (GB/s) | |||||
| Liverpool (PS4) |
Nov 2013 | 28 nm | Jaguar | 2 modules with 4 cores each | 1.6 | 2× 2 MiB | GCN 2 | 1152:72:32 | 800 | 1843 | 25.6 | 57.6 | 8 GiB | GDDR5 256-bit |
176 | OpenGL 4.2, GNM, GNMX and PSSL | 8 ACEs in the GPU and additional modules |
| Durango (Xbox One) |
Nov 2013 | Jaguar | 2 modules with 4 cores each | 1.75 | 2× 2 MiB | GCN 2 | 768:48:16 | 853 | 1310 | 13.6 | 40.9 | 8 GiB | DDR3 256-bit |
68 | Direct3D 11.2 and 12 | 2 ACEs in the GPU | |
| 32 MiB | ESRAM | 204 | |||||||||||||||
| Edmondton (Xbox One S) [1] |
Jun 2016 | 16 nm | Jaguar | 2 modules with 4 cores each | 1.75 | 2× 2 MiB | GCN 2 | 768:48:16 | 914 | 1404 | 14.6 | 43.9 | 8 GiB | DDR3 256-bit |
68 | Direct3D 11.2 and 12 | 2 ACEs in the GPU |
| 32 MiB | ESRAM | 219 | |||||||||||||||
| Liverpool? (PS4 Slim) |
Sep 2016 | Jaguar | 2 modules with 4 cores each | 1.6 | 2× 2 MiB | GCN 2 | 1152:72:32 | 800 | 1843 | 25.6 | 57.6 | 8 GiB | GDDR5 256-bit |
176 | OpenGL 4.2, GNM, GNMX and PSSL | 8 ACEs in the GPU and additional modules | |
| Neo (PS4 Pro) [2][3][4] |
Nov 2016 | Jaguar | 2 modules with 4 cores each | 2.13 | 2× 2 MiB | GCN 4 Polaris |
2304:144:32 | 911 | 4198 | 58.3 | 131.2 | 8 GiB
1 GB |
GDDR5 256-bit DDR3 |
218
??? |
OpenGL 4.2 (4.5), GNM, GNMX and PSSL | 2× faster half-precision floats[lower-alpha 5] | |
| Scorpio (Xbox One X) [6][7][8] |
Nov 2017 | Customized Jaguar |
2 modules with 4 cores each | 2.3 | 2× 2 MiB | GCN 4 Polaris [9] |
2560:160:32 | 1172 | 6001 | 37.5 | 187.5 | 12 GiB | GDDR5 384-bit |
326 | Direct3D 11.2 and 12 | ||
| Fenghuang (Subor Z Plus) [10][11][12] |
Aug 2018 | 14 nm [13] | Zen | 4 cores 8 threads |
3.0 | GCN 5 Vega |
1536:384:32 | 1300 | 3994 | 41.6 | 499.2 | 8 GiB | GDDR5 256-bit |
256 | Vulkan 1.1, Direct3D 12.1 | ||
| (PS5) [14] | 2020 planned | 7 nm | Zen 2 | 8 cores 16 threads |
RDNA 1 Navi |
GDDR6 | real-time ray tracing | ||||||||||
- ↑ Unified Shaders : Texture Mapping Units : Render Output Units
- ↑ Precision performance is calculated from the base (or boost) core clock speed based on a FMA operation.
- ↑ Pixel fillrate is calculated as the number of ROPs multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.
- ↑ Texture fillrate is calculated as the number of TMUs multiplied by the base (or boost) core clock speed.
- ↑ Feature preview of Rapid Packed Math, introduced in GCN 5 Vega.
References
- ↑ MACHKOVECH, SAM (2 August 2016). "Microsoft hid performance boosts for old games in Xbox One S, told no one". Ars Technica. Retrieved 2 August 2016.
- ↑ Walton, Mark (10 August 2016). "PS4 Neo: Sony confirms PlayStation event for September 7". Ars Technica. Retrieved 10 August 2016.
- ↑ Walton, Mark (19 April 2016). "Sony PS4K is codenamed NEO, features upgraded CPU, GPU, RAM—report". Ars Technica. Retrieved 10 August 2016.
- ↑ Smith, Ryan (8 September 2016). "Analyzing Sony's Playstation 4 Pro Hardware Reveal: What Lies Beneath". Anandtech. Retrieved 8 September 2016.
- ↑ "PS4 Pro's additional RAM frees up memory for game developers". Polygon. Retrieved 2018-11-23.
- ↑ http://www.anandtech.com/show/11536/microsofts-project-scorpio-get-a-launch-date-xbox-one-x-499-november-7th
- ↑ https://arstechnica.com/gaming/2017/04/xbox-scorpio-hardware-specs/
- ↑ Cutress, Ian (21 August 2017). "Hot Chips: Microsoft Xbox One X Scoprio Engine Live Blog". Anandtech. Retrieved 21 August 2017.
- ↑ Freedman, Andrew (3 November 2017). "Xbox One X vs. PlayStation 4 Pro: Which Powerhouse Should You Get?". Tom's Guide. Retrieved 3 November 2017.
- ↑ Cutress, Ian (3 August 2018). "AMD Creates Quad Core Zen SoC with 24 Vega CUs for Chinese Consoles". Anandtech.
- ↑ Cutress, Ian (6 August 2018). "More Details About the ZhongShan Subor Z+ Console, with Custom AMD Ryzen SoC". Anandtech.
- ↑ Leadbetter, Richard (15 September 2018). "Hands-on with the Subor Z-Plus: AMD tech tested in new Chinese console". Retrieved 28 October 2018.
- ↑ Leadbetter, Leadbetter (15 September 2018). Hands-On: Subor Z Plus Chinese PC/Console Hybrid - Ryzen+Vega AMD Analysis!. Eurogamer. Event occurs at 2 minutes 2 seconds. Retrieved 28 October 2018.
- ↑ Smith, Ryan (16 April 2019). "Sony Teases Next-Gen PlayStation: Custom AMD Chip with Zen 2 CPU & Navi GPU, SSD Too". Anandtech.