Difference between revisions of "Template:Af-big/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
blackwiki>WOSlinker (tidy style) |
blackwiki>Zyxw m (Since <tt> is obsolete in HTML5, replace with <kbd> – see HTML element#tt and Wikipedia:HTML5, and mw:Help:Extension:Linter/obsolete-tag. using AWB) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Documentation subpage}} | {{Documentation subpage}} | ||
==Description== | ==Description== | ||
| − | < | + | <kbd><nowiki>{{af-big|nation|variant|name=optional}}</nowiki></kbd> |
Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked national American football team article. This differs from [[Template:af]], making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables. | Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked national American football team article. This differs from [[Template:af]], making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables. | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{af-big|USA}}</nowiki></kbd> || style="text-align:center;" | {{af-big|USA}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{af-big|Japan}}</nowiki></kbd> || style="text-align:center;" | {{af-big|Japan}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | < | + | | <kbd><nowiki>{{af-big|Germany|name=GER}}</nowiki></kbd> || style="text-align:center;" | {{af-big|Germany|name=GER}} |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:14, 5 August 2018
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Af-big. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Description
{{af-big|nation|variant|name=optional}}
Produces a flag icon attached to a wikilinked national American football team article. This differs from Template:af, making the flag icon larger and putting the team name underneath the flag. This style is used for certain event results tables.
- Parameters
- nation — Use either the name of the nation or the three-letter country code as used by IFAF
- variant (optional) — Specifies an alternate (historical) flag to use. This parameter is documented by the appropriate template in Category:Country data templates.
- name (optional) — Can be used to change the wikilink display text
Examples
| {{af-big|USA}} | United States |
| {{af-big|Japan}} | Japan |
| {{af-big|Germany|name=GER}} | GER |
See also
- Template:af — for rendering the flag on the left