Difference between revisions of "Template:Astronomical albedo table"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
blackwiki>Sneeuwschaap (correction, the source is in Enceladus) |
blackwiki>Planet photometry (Updated several planetary albedos. Provided citations for original journal articles, where known, in place of 'NASA Fact Sheets' which do not specifically cite the sources of their data values.) |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! Name !! colspan="2"|Bond albedo !! colspan="2"|Visual geometric albedo | ! Name !! colspan="2"|Bond albedo !! colspan="2"|Visual geometric albedo | ||
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mercury (planet)|Mercury]]<ref name=" | + | |[[Mercury (planet)|Mercury]] <ref name="Mallama">{{cite journal |title=The spherical bolometric albedo for planet Mercury |first1=Anthony |last1=Mallama |date=2017 |arxiv=1703.02670 }}</ref> <ref name="Mallama_et_al">{{cite journal |title=Comprehensive wide-band magnitudes and albedos for the planets, with applications to exo-planets and Planet Nine |journal=Icarus |first1=Anthony |last1=Mallama |first2=Bruce |last2=Krobusek |first3=Hristo |last3=Pavlov |volume=282 |pages=19-33 |date=2017 |doi=10.1016/j.icarus.2016.09.023 |bibcode=2017Icar..282...19M }}</ref> |
| − | |{{bartable|0. | + | |{{bartable|0.088||100}} |
| − | |{{bartable|0.142||100}} | + | |{{bartable|0.142||100}} |
| + | |||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Venus]]<ref | + | |[[Venus]] <ref name="Haus_et_al">{{cite journal |title=Radiative energy balance of Venus based on improved models of the middle and lower atmosphere |journal=Icarus |first1=R. |last1=Haus et al. |volume=272 |pages=178-205 |date=July 2016 |doi=10.1016/j.icarus.2016.02.048 |bibcode=2016Icar..272..178H }}</ref> <ref name="Mallama_et_al"/> |
| − | |{{bartable|0. | + | |{{bartable|0.76||100}} |
| − | |{{bartable|0. | + | |{{bartable|0.689||100}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Earth]]<ref name="earth_fact_sheet">{{cite web|last1=Williams|first1=David R.|date=2004-09-01|url=http://nssdc.gsfc.nasa.gov/planetary/factsheet/earthfact.html|title=Earth Fact Sheet|publisher=NASA|accessdate=2010-08-09}}</ref> | + | |[[Earth]] <ref name="earth_fact_sheet">{{cite web|last1=Williams|first1=David R.|date=2004-09-01|url=http://nssdc.gsfc.nasa.gov/planetary/factsheet/earthfact.html|title=Earth Fact Sheet|publisher=NASA|accessdate=2010-08-09}}</ref> <ref name="Mallama_et_al"/> |
|{{bartable|0.306||100}} | |{{bartable|0.306||100}} | ||
| − | |{{bartable|0. | + | |{{bartable|0.434||100}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Moon]]<ref name="moon_fact_sheet">{{cite web|last1=Williams|first1=David R.|date=2014-04-25|url=http://nssdc.gsfc.nasa.gov/planetary/factsheet/moonfact.html|title=Moon Fact Sheet|publisher=NASA|accessdate=2015-03-02}}</ref> | + | |[[Moon]]<ref name="moon_fact_sheet">{{cite web|last1=Williams|first1=David R.|date=2014-04-25|url=http://nssdc.gsfc.nasa.gov/planetary/factsheet/moonfact.html|title=Moon Fact Sheet|publisher=NASA|accessdate=2015-03-02}}</ref> <ref name="moon_fact_sheet"/> |
|{{bartable|0.11||100}} | |{{bartable|0.11||100}} | ||
|{{bartable|0.12||100}} | |{{bartable|0.12||100}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mars]]<ref>[http://nssdc.gsfc.nasa.gov/planetary/factsheet/marsfact.html Mars Fact Sheet, NASA]</ref> | + | |[[Mars]] <ref>[http://nssdc.gsfc.nasa.gov/planetary/factsheet/marsfact.html Mars Fact Sheet, NASA]</ref> <ref name="Mallama_et_al"/> |
|{{bartable|0.25||100}} | |{{bartable|0.25||100}} | ||
| − | |{{bartable|0. | + | |{{bartable|0.17||100}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Jupiter]]<ref> | + | |[[Jupiter]] <ref name="Li_et_al">{{cite journal |title=Less absorbed solar energy and more internal heat for Jupiter |first1=Liming |last1=Li et al. |journal=Nature Communications |date=2018 |doi=10.1038/s41467-018-06107-2 }}</ref> <ref name="Mallama_et_al"/> |
| − | |{{bartable|0. | + | |{{bartable|0.503||100}} |
| − | |{{bartable|0. | + | |{{bartable|0.538||100}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Saturn]]<ref> | + | |[[Saturn]] <ref name="Hanel_et_al">{{cite journal |title=Albedo, internal heat flux, and energy balance of Saturn |first1=R.A. |last1=Hanel et al. |journal=Icarus |volume=53 |pages=262 |date=1983 |doi=10.1016/0019-1035(83)90147-1 |bibcode=1983Icar...53..262H }}</ref> <ref name="Mallama_et_al"/> |
|{{bartable|0.342||100}} | |{{bartable|0.342||100}} | ||
| − | |{{bartable|0. | + | |{{bartable|0.499||100}} |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Enceladus]]<ref>See the discussion [http://www.unmannedspaceflight.com/lofiversion/index.php/t2586.html here] for explanation of this unusual value above one.</ref> | |[[Enceladus]]<ref>See the discussion [http://www.unmannedspaceflight.com/lofiversion/index.php/t2586.html here] for explanation of this unusual value above one.</ref> | ||
| Line 35: | Line 37: | ||
|{{bartable|1.4||100}} | |{{bartable|1.4||100}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Uranus]]<ref> | + | |[[Uranus]] <ref name="Pearl_et_al_Uranus">{{cite journal |title=The albedo, effective temperature, and energy balance of Uranus, as determined from Voyager IRIS data |first1=J.C. |last1=Pearl et al. |journal=Icarus |volume=84 |pages=12-28 |date=1990 |doi=10.1016/0019-1035(90)90155-3 |bibcode=1990Icar...84...12P }}</ref> <ref name="Mallama_et_al"/> |
|{{bartable|0.300||100}} | |{{bartable|0.300||100}} | ||
| − | |{{bartable|0. | + | |{{bartable|0.488||100}} |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Neptune]]<ref> | + | |[[Neptune]] <ref name="Pearl_et_al_Neptune">{{cite journal |title=The albedo, effective temperature, and energy balance of Neptune, as determined from Voyager data |first1=J.C. |last1=Pearl et al. |journal=J. Geophys. Res. |volume=96 |pages=18,921-18,930 |date=1991 |doi=10.1029/91JA01087 |bibcode=1991JGR....9618921P }}</ref> <ref name="Mallama_et_al"/> |
|{{bartable|0.290||100}} | |{{bartable|0.290||100}} | ||
| − | |{{bartable|0. | + | |{{bartable|0.442||100}} |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pluto]] | |[[Pluto]] | ||
Revision as of 02:53, 17 September 2018
Name Bond albedo Visual geometric albedo Mercury [1] [2] 0.088 0.142 Venus [3] [2] 0.76 0.689 Earth [4] [2] 0.306 0.434 Moon[5] [5] 0.11 0.12 Mars [6] [2] 0.25 0.17 Jupiter [7] [2] 0.503 0.538 Saturn [8] [2] 0.342 0.499 Enceladus[9] 0.8 1.4 Uranus [10] [2] 0.300 0.488 Neptune [11] [2] 0.290 0.442 Pluto 0.4 0.44–0.61 Eris 0.96 —
References
- ↑ Mallama, Anthony (2017). "The spherical bolometric albedo for planet Mercury". arXiv:1703.02670. Cite journal requires
|journal=(help) - ↑ 2.0 2.1 2.2 2.3 2.4 2.5 2.6 2.7 Mallama, Anthony; Krobusek, Bruce; Pavlov, Hristo (2017). "Comprehensive wide-band magnitudes and albedos for the planets, with applications to exo-planets and Planet Nine". Icarus. 282: 19–33. Bibcode:2017Icar..282...19M. doi:10.1016/j.icarus.2016.09.023.
- ↑ Haus, R.; et al. (July 2016). "Radiative energy balance of Venus based on improved models of the middle and lower atmosphere". Icarus. 272: 178–205. Bibcode:2016Icar..272..178H. doi:10.1016/j.icarus.2016.02.048. Explicit use of et al. in:
|last1=(help) - ↑ Williams, David R. (2004-09-01). "Earth Fact Sheet". NASA. Retrieved 2010-08-09.
- ↑ 5.0 5.1 Williams, David R. (2014-04-25). "Moon Fact Sheet". NASA. Retrieved 2015-03-02.
- ↑ Mars Fact Sheet, NASA
- ↑ Li, Liming; et al. (2018). "Less absorbed solar energy and more internal heat for Jupiter". Nature Communications. doi:10.1038/s41467-018-06107-2. Explicit use of et al. in:
|last1=(help) - ↑ Hanel, R.A.; et al. (1983). "Albedo, internal heat flux, and energy balance of Saturn". Icarus. 53: 262. Bibcode:1983Icar...53..262H. doi:10.1016/0019-1035(83)90147-1. Explicit use of et al. in:
|last1=(help) - ↑ See the discussion here for explanation of this unusual value above one.
- ↑ Pearl, J.C.; et al. (1990). "The albedo, effective temperature, and energy balance of Uranus, as determined from Voyager IRIS data". Icarus. 84: 12–28. Bibcode:1990Icar...84...12P. doi:10.1016/0019-1035(90)90155-3. Explicit use of et al. in:
|last1=(help) - ↑ Pearl, J.C.; et al. (1991). "The albedo, effective temperature, and energy balance of Neptune, as determined from Voyager data". J. Geophys. Res. 96: 18, 921–18, 930. Bibcode:1991JGR....9618921P. doi:10.1029/91JA01087. Explicit use of et al. in:
|last1=(help)