Difference between revisions of "Template:Audio sample/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Pigsonthewing |
|||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
| Upper caption || Specifies whether there is an upper caption that reads "Audio sample". Putting anything in this parameter, even a space character after equal sign, activates the caption. Omitting it removes the caption. | | Upper caption || Specifies whether there is an upper caption that reads "Audio sample". Putting anything in this parameter, even a space character after equal sign, activates the caption. Omitting it removes the caption. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Background || Optional. Specifies the background color of the caption. Acceptable values are valid [[CSS]] color values. (See [[Web colors]] article.) The default (when this parameter is omitted) is <span style="background:khaki;">khaki</span>. The special word "Song" (first letter capitalized) results in <span style="background:{{song | + | | Background || Optional. Specifies the background color of the caption. Acceptable values are valid [[Cascading Style Sheets|CSS]] color values. (See [[Web colors]] article.) The default (when this parameter is omitted) is <span style="background:khaki;">khaki</span>. The special word "Song" (first letter capitalized) results in <span style="background:{{Infobox song/color}}">the same color as that of the song infobox</span>. |
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:41, 12 May 2016
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Audio sample. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
- Syntax
{{Audiosample
| Audio file = <!--Without "File:" prefix-->
| Upper caption = <!--Omit to disable caption-->
| Background = <!--Color or 'Song'; defaults to 'khaki'-->
}}
- Parameter description
| Parameter | Description |
|---|---|
| Audio file | Name of the audio file without "File:" prefix. For example, for File:americaog.ogg, simply specify americaog.ogg
|
| Upper caption | Specifies whether there is an upper caption that reads "Audio sample". Putting anything in this parameter, even a space character after equal sign, activates the caption. Omitting it removes the caption. |
| Background | Optional. Specifies the background color of the caption. Acceptable values are valid CSS color values. (See Web colors article.) The default (when this parameter is omitted) is khaki. The special word "Song" (first letter capitalized) results in the same color as that of the song infobox. |