Difference between revisions of "Template:Aust Beer Glass"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(removed changes made toady which dont have a solid source) |
|||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
| 115 ml<br>(4 fl oz) || – || – || – || – || ''small beer'' || – || ''shetland (pony)'' || – | | 115 ml<br>(4 fl oz) || – || – || – || – || ''small beer'' || – || ''shetland (pony)'' || – | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 140 ml<br>(5 fl oz) || ''pony'' || – || ''small beer'' || ''pony'' || – || '' | + | | 140 ml<br>(5 fl oz) || ''pony'' || – || ''small beer'' || ''pony'' || – || ''horse'' || ''horse'' || – |
|- | |- | ||
| 170 ml<br>(6 fl oz) || – || – || – || – || six || ''small (glass)'' || ''bobbie'' || – | | 170 ml<br>(6 fl oz) || – || – || – || – || six || ''small (glass)'' || ''bobbie'' || – | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
| 225 ml<br>(8 fl oz) || – || – || glass || – || eight || – || – || – | | 225 ml<br>(8 fl oz) || – || – || glass || – || eight || – || – || – | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 285 ml<br> (10 fl oz) || '''middy''' || handle || '''pot''' || '''schooner''' || '''ten (ounce)'''/pot || '''pot''' || '''middy'''/half pint || ''' | + | | 285 ml<br> (10 fl oz) || '''middy''' || handle || '''pot''' || '''schooner''' || '''ten (ounce)'''/pot || '''pot''' || '''middy'''/half pint || '''maxi''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 425 ml<br>(15 fl oz) || '''schooner''' || schooner || '''schooner''' || '''pint''' || fifteen/''schooner''|| ''schooner''<sup>4</sup> || '''schooner'''<sup>4</sup> || '''schooner''' | | 425 ml<br>(15 fl oz) || '''schooner''' || schooner || '''schooner''' || '''pint''' || fifteen/''schooner''|| ''schooner''<sup>4</sup> || '''schooner'''<sup>4</sup> || '''schooner''' | ||
Revision as of 01:22, 25 October 2008
| Names of beer glasses in various Australian cities | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | Sydney | Darwin | Brisbane | Adelaide | Hobart | Melbourne | Perth | Canberra | |
| 115 ml (4 fl oz) |
– | – | – | – | small beer | – | shetland (pony) | – | |
| 140 ml (5 fl oz) |
pony | – | small beer | pony | – | horse | horse | – | |
| 170 ml (6 fl oz) |
– | – | – | – | six | small (glass) | bobbie | – | |
| 200 ml (7 fl oz) |
seven | seven | beer | butcher | – | glass | glass | seven | |
| 225 ml (8 fl oz) |
– | – | glass | – | eight | – | – | – | |
| 285 ml (10 fl oz) |
middy | handle | pot | schooner | ten (ounce)/pot | pot | middy/half pint | maxi | |
| 425 ml (15 fl oz) |
schooner | schooner | schooner | pint | fifteen/schooner | schooner4 | schooner4 | schooner | |
| 570 ml (20 fl oz) |
pint | pint | pint | imperial pint | pint | pint | pint | pint | |
| 1140 ml (40 fl oz) |
jug | jug | jug | jug | jug | jug | jug | jug | |
Notes:
|
References: | ||||||||