Difference between revisions of "Template:Aust Beer Glass"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(smaller glass sizes are prefferred in the north because heat flattens beer, which is why a north queensland column was added. updated other columns to be more upto date/correct) |
|||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="10"|{{ed right|Aust Beer Glass}}Names of beer glasses in various Australian cities | ! colspan="10"|{{ed right|Aust Beer Glass}}Names of beer glasses in various Australian cities | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Capacity !! Sydney !! Darwin !! Brisbane !! Adelaide !! Hobart !! Melbourne !! Perth !! Canberra | + | ! Capacity !! Sydney !! Darwin !! Brisbane !! Townsville !! Adelaide !! Hobart !! Melbourne !! Perth !! Canberra |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 115 ml<br>(4 fl oz) || – || – || – || – || ''small beer'' || – || ''shetland | + | | 115 ml<br>(4 fl oz) || – || – || – || - || – || ''small beer'' || – || ''shetland'' || – |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 140 ml<br>(5 fl oz) || ''pony'' || – || ''small beer'' || ''pony'' || – || ''horse'' || '' | + | | 140 ml<br>(5 fl oz) || ''pony'' || – || ''small beer'' || ''five'' || ''pony'' || – || ''horse/pony'' || ''pony'' || – |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 170 ml<br>(6 fl oz) || – || – || – || – || six || ''small | + | | 170 ml<br>(6 fl oz) || – || – || – || - || – || ''six (ounce)'' || ''small glass'' || ''bobbie/six'' || – |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 200 ml<br>(7 fl oz) || ''seven'' || seven || ''beer'' || ''butcher'' || | + | | 200 ml<br>(7 fl oz) || ''seven'' || '''seven''' || ''beer'' || '''seven''' || ''butcher'' || ''seven (ounce)'' || ''glass'' || ''glass'' || ''seven'' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 225 ml<br>(8 fl oz) || – || – || | + | | 225 ml<br>(8 fl oz) || – || – || - || - || – || eight (ounce) || – || – || – |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 285 ml<br> (10 fl oz) || '''middy''' || handle || '''pot''' || '''schooner''' || '''ten (ounce)'''/pot || '''pot''' || '''middy'''/half pint || ''' | + | | 285 ml<br> (10 fl oz) || '''middy''' || '''handle''' || '''pot'''/middy || '''ten''' || '''schooner''' || '''ten (ounce)'''/pot || '''pot''' || '''middy'''/half pint || '''middy'''/maxi |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 425 ml<br>(15 fl oz) || '''schooner''' || schooner || '''schooner''' || '''pint''' || fifteen/ | + | | 425 ml<br>(15 fl oz) || '''schooner''' || '''schooner''' || '''schooner''' || '''schooner''' || '''pint''' || ''fifteen/schooner''|| ''schooner''<sup>4</sup> || '''schooner'''<sup>4</sup> || '''schooner''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 570 ml<br>(20 fl oz) || '''pint''' || '''pint''' || | + | | 570 ml<br>(20 fl oz) || '''pint''' || pint || '''pint''' || pint || imperial pint || '''pint''' || '''pint''' || '''pot/pint''' || '''pint''' |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 1140 ml<br>(40 fl oz) || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' | + | | 1140 ml<br>(40 fl oz) || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' |
|- | |- | ||
|colspan=5 align=left valign=top|'''Notes:'''{{refbegin}} | |colspan=5 align=left valign=top|'''Notes:'''{{refbegin}} | ||
Revision as of 08:59, 27 October 2008
| Names of beer glasses in various Australian cities | |||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | Sydney | Darwin | Brisbane | Townsville | Adelaide | Hobart | Melbourne | Perth | Canberra |
| 115 ml (4 fl oz) |
– | – | – | - | – | small beer | – | shetland | – |
| 140 ml (5 fl oz) |
pony | – | small beer | five | pony | – | horse/pony | pony | – |
| 170 ml (6 fl oz) |
– | – | – | - | – | six (ounce) | small glass | bobbie/six | – |
| 200 ml (7 fl oz) |
seven | seven | beer | seven | butcher | seven (ounce) | glass | glass | seven |
| 225 ml (8 fl oz) |
– | – | - | - | – | eight (ounce) | – | – | – |
| 285 ml (10 fl oz) |
middy | handle | pot/middy | ten | schooner | ten (ounce)/pot | pot | middy/half pint | middy/maxi |
| 425 ml (15 fl oz) |
schooner | schooner | schooner | schooner | pint | fifteen/schooner | schooner4 | schooner4 | schooner |
| 570 ml (20 fl oz) |
pint | pint | pint | pint | imperial pint | pint | pint | pot/pint | pint |
| 1140 ml (40 fl oz) |
jug | jug | jug | jug | jug | jug | jug | jug | jug |
Notes:
|
References: | ||||||||