Difference between revisions of "Template:Aust Beer Glass"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(There is no difference between Canberra/Sydney/most of NSW, so they have been combined. Added SA 9oz glass as SA had its 8oz glass. Changed formatting to look a little nicer.) |
|||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
| 285 ml<br> (10 fl oz) || '''middy''' || '''handle''' || '''pot'''/middy || '''ten''' || '''schooner''' || '''ten (ounce)'''/pot || '''pot''' || '''middy'''/half pint | | 285 ml<br> (10 fl oz) || '''middy''' || '''handle''' || '''pot'''/middy || '''ten''' || '''schooner''' || '''ten (ounce)'''/pot || '''pot''' || '''middy'''/half pint | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 425 ml<br>(15 fl oz) || '''schooner''' || '''schooner''' || '''schooner''' || '''schooner''' || '''pint''' || ''fifteen/schooner''|| ''schooner''<sup>4</sup> || | + | | 425 ml<br>(15 fl oz) || '''schooner''' || '''schooner''' || '''schooner''' || '''schooner''' || '''pint''' || ''fifteen/schooner''|| ''schooner''<sup>4</sup> || schooner<sup>4</sup> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 570 ml<br>(20 fl oz) || '''pint''' || pint || '''pint''' || pint || imperial pint || '''pint''' || '''pint''' || ''' | + | | 570 ml<br>(20 fl oz) || '''pint''' || pint || '''pint''' || pint || imperial pint || '''pint''' || '''pint''' || '''pint''' |
|- | |- | ||
| 1140 ml<br>(40 fl oz) || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' | | 1140 ml<br>(40 fl oz) || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' || '''jug''' | ||
Revision as of 01:34, 6 November 2008
| Names of beer glasses in various Australian cities | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | Sydney/Canberra | Darwin | Brisbane | Townsville6 | Adelaide | Hobart | Melbourne | Perth |
| 115 ml (4 fl oz) |
– | – | – | – | – | small beer | – | shetland |
| 140 ml (5 fl oz) |
pony | – | small beer | five | pony | – | horse/pony | pony |
| 170 ml (6 fl oz) |
– | – | – | – | – | six (ounce) | small glass | bobbie/six |
| 200 ml (7 fl oz) |
seven | seven | beer | seven | butcher | seven (ounce) | glass | glass |
| 225 ml (8 fl oz) |
– | – | – | – | – | eight (ounce) | – | – |
| 255 ml (9 fl oz) |
– | – | – | – | schooner | – | – | – |
| 285 ml (10 fl oz) |
middy | handle | pot/middy | ten | schooner | ten (ounce)/pot | pot | middy/half pint |
| 425 ml (15 fl oz) |
schooner | schooner | schooner | schooner | pint | fifteen/schooner | schooner4 | schooner4 |
| 570 ml (20 fl oz) |
pint | pint | pint | pint | imperial pint | pint | pint | pint |
| 1140 ml (40 fl oz) |
jug | jug | jug | jug | jug | jug | jug | jug |
| References: | Notes:
| |||||||