Difference between revisions of "Template:Aust Beer Glass"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Reader781 m (fix ref a link) |
|||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! Capacity !! Sydney/Canberra !! Darwin !! Brisbane !! Townsville<sup>6</sup> !! Adelaide !! Hobart !! Melbourne !! Perth | ! Capacity !! Sydney/Canberra !! Darwin !! Brisbane !! Townsville<sup>6</sup> !! Adelaide !! Hobart !! Melbourne !! Perth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 115 ml<br>(4 fl oz) || – || – || – || – || – || ''small beer'' || – || ''shetland'' | + | | 115 ml<br>(4 fl oz) || – || – || – || – || – || ''small beer pony'' || – || ''shetland'' |
|- | |- | ||
| 140 ml<br>(5 fl oz) || ''pony'' || – || ''small beer'' || ''five'' || ''pony'' || – || ''horse/pony'' || ''pony'' | | 140 ml<br>(5 fl oz) || ''pony'' || – || ''small beer'' || ''five'' || ''pony'' || – || ''horse/pony'' || ''pony'' | ||
Revision as of 07:06, 19 December 2008
| Names of beer glasses in various Australian cities | ||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Capacity | Sydney/Canberra | Darwin | Brisbane | Townsville6 | Adelaide | Hobart | Melbourne | Perth |
| 115 ml (4 fl oz) |
– | – | – | – | – | small beer pony | – | shetland |
| 140 ml (5 fl oz) |
pony | – | small beer | five | pony | – | horse/pony | pony |
| 170 ml (6 fl oz) |
– | – | – | – | – | six (ounce) | small glass | bobbie/six |
| 200 ml (7 fl oz) |
seven | seven | beer | seven | butcher | seven (ounce) | glass | glass |
| 225 ml (8 fl oz) |
– | – | – | – | – | eight (ounce) | – | – |
| 255 ml (9 fl oz) |
– | – | – | – | schooner | – | – | – |
| 285 ml (10 fl oz) |
middy | handle | pot/middy | ten | schooner | ten (ounce)/pot | pot | middy/half pint |
| 425 ml (15 fl oz) |
schooner | schooner | schooner | schooner | pint | fifteen/schooner | schooner4 | schooner4 |
| 570 ml (20 fl oz) |
pint | pint | pint | pint | imperial pint | pint | pint | pint |
| 1140 ml (40 fl oz) |
jug | jug | jug | jug | jug | jug | jug | jug |
| References: | Notes:
| |||||||