Difference between revisions of "Template:Automobile classification"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(correct template title) |
(move Euro NCAP column so general classification comes before more specific) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|align=center colspan=8| {{Tnavbar-header|'''[[Car classification|Vehicle Classifiction]]'''|Automobile classification|plain=1|}} | |align=center colspan=8| {{Tnavbar-header|'''[[Car classification|Vehicle Classifiction]]'''|Automobile classification|plain=1|}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ![[American English|American vernacular]]!![[British English|British vernacular]]!![[United States Environmental Protection Agency|US EPA]] Type!!US EPA Size Class<ref>http://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/info.shtml#sizeclasses</ref>!![[Euro Car Segment]]<ref>[http://ec.europa.eu/competition/mergers/cases/decisions/m1406_en.pdf Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999]</ref>!!Euro NCAP 1997 - 2009 | + | !Market Segment ([[American English|American vernacular]])!!Market Segment ([[British English|British vernacular]])!![[United States Environmental Protection Agency|US EPA]] Type!!US EPA Size Class<ref>http://www.fueleconomy.gov/feg/info.shtml#sizeclasses</ref>!![[Euro NCAP]]<ref>[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-Web-Page/0f3bec79-828b-4e0c-8030-9fa8314ff342/comparable-cars.aspxEuro NCAP Comparable cars]</ref>!![[Euro Car Segment|Euro Market Segment]]<ref>[http://ec.europa.eu/competition/mergers/cases/decisions/m1406_en.pdf Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999]</ref>!!Euro NCAP 1997 - 2009!!Examples |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Microcar]]|| | + | |[[Microcar]]||Microcar, [[Bubble car]]||rowspan=13|Car|| ||—||rowspan=2|[[A-segment|A-segment mini cars]]||[[Motorised quadricycle|Quadricycle]]||[[Bond Bug]], [[Isetta]], [[Aixam|Mega City]], [[REVAi]]/G-Wiz |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan=2|[[Subcompact car]]||[[City car]]||rowspan= | + | |rowspan=2|[[Subcompact car]]||[[City car]]||Minicompact||rowspan=12|[[Automobile|Passenger car]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/supermini.aspx Supermini]||[[Ford Ka]], [[Mitsubishi i-MiEV]], [[Smart Fortwo]], [[Toyota Aygo]], [[Fiat 500]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Supermini]]||[[B-segment|B-segment small cars]]||[[Ford Fiesta]], [[Kia Rio]], [[Opel Corsa]], [[Peugeot 207]], [[Volkswagen Polo]] | + | |[[Supermini]]||Subcompact||[[B-segment|B-segment small cars]]||[[Ford Fiesta]], [[Kia Rio]], [[Opel Corsa]], [[Peugeot 207]], [[Volkswagen Polo]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Compact car]]||[[Compact car|Small family car]]||Compact||[[C-segment|C-segment medium cars]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/small_family_car.aspx Small family car]||[[AMC Pacer]], [[Chevrolet Citation]], [[Dodge Dart (2013)|Dodge Dart]], [[Ford Focus]], [[Mazda3]], [[Volkswagen Golf]] | |[[Compact car]]||[[Compact car|Small family car]]||Compact||[[C-segment|C-segment medium cars]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/small_family_car.aspx Small family car]||[[AMC Pacer]], [[Chevrolet Citation]], [[Dodge Dart (2013)|Dodge Dart]], [[Ford Focus]], [[Mazda3]], [[Volkswagen Golf]] | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|[[Roadster (automobile)|Roadster]]||Roadster||Two-seater||[[S-segment|S-segment sports coupés]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/roadster_sports.aspx Roadster sports]||[[Audi TT]], [[BMW Z4]], [[Lotus Elise]], [[Mazda MX-5]], [[Porsche Boxster]] | |[[Roadster (automobile)|Roadster]]||Roadster||Two-seater||[[S-segment|S-segment sports coupés]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/roadster_sports.aspx Roadster sports]||[[Audi TT]], [[BMW Z4]], [[Lotus Elise]], [[Mazda MX-5]], [[Porsche Boxster]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |—||[[Mini MPV]]||rowspan=14|Truck||rowspan=3|Minivan||rowspan=5|[[M-segment|M-segment multi purpose cars]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_mpv.aspx Small MPV | + | |—||[[Mini MPV]]||rowspan=14|Truck||rowspan=3|Minivan||rowspan=5|[[Minivan|MPV]]||rowspan=5|[[M-segment|M-segment multi purpose cars]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_mpv.aspx Small MPV]||[[Citroen C3 Picasso]], [[Ford B-Max]], [[Opel Meriva]], [[Renault Modus]], [[Renault Kangoo]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Compact MPV|MPV]]||[[Compact MPV]]||[[Citroën C4 Picasso]], [[Ford C-Max]], [[Renault Scenic]], [[Opel Zafira]], [[Škoda Roomster]] | |[[Compact MPV|MPV]]||[[Compact MPV]]||[[Citroën C4 Picasso]], [[Ford C-Max]], [[Renault Scenic]], [[Opel Zafira]], [[Škoda Roomster]] | ||
| Line 45: | Line 45: | ||
|[[Minivan]]||[[Large MPV]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/large_mpv.aspx Large MPV]||[[Chrysler Town and Country]], [[Ford Galaxy]], [[Peugeot 807]], [[Renault Espace]], [[SEAT Alhambra]] | |[[Minivan]]||[[Large MPV]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/large_mpv.aspx Large MPV]||[[Chrysler Town and Country]], [[Ford Galaxy]], [[Peugeot 807]], [[Renault Espace]], [[SEAT Alhambra]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Van]]||Van||Cargo van|| ||[[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Cargo|Chevrolet Express 1500 Cargo]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Van]] | + | |[[Van|Cargo van]]||Van||Cargo van|| ||[[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Cargo|Chevrolet Express 1500 Cargo]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Van]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |Passenger van||Minibus||Passenger van|| ||[[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Passenger|Chevrolet Express 1500 Passenger]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Wagon]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mini SUV]]||Mini 4x4||rowspan=2|Small Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=4|[[J-segment|J-segment sport utility cars (including off-road vehicles)]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_off_road_4_4.aspx Small Off-Road 4x4 | + | |[[Mini SUV]]||Mini 4x4||rowspan=2|Small Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=4|[[Sport utility vehicle|Off-roader]]||rowspan=4|[[J-segment|J-segment sport utility cars (including off-road vehicles)]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_off_road_4_4.aspx Small Off-Road 4x4]||[[Daihatsu Terios]], [[Ford Ecosport]], [[Jeep Wrangler]], [[Mitsubishi Pajero iO]], [[Suzuki Jimny]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Compact SUV]]||Compact SUV||[[Chevrolet Equinox]], [[Ford Escape]], [[Ford Kuga]], [[Honda CR-V]], [[Jeep Liberty]], [[Kia Sportage]] | |[[Compact SUV]]||Compact SUV||[[Chevrolet Equinox]], [[Ford Escape]], [[Ford Kuga]], [[Honda CR-V]], [[Jeep Liberty]], [[Kia Sportage]] | ||
| Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
|[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[sport utility vehicle|SUV]]||[[Cadillac Escalade ESV]], [[Chevrolet Suburban]], [[Ford Explorer]], [[Range Rover]], [[Toyota Land Cruiser]] | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[sport utility vehicle|SUV]]||[[Cadillac Escalade ESV]], [[Chevrolet Suburban]], [[Ford Explorer]], [[Range Rover]], [[Toyota Land Cruiser]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Pickup truck|Mini pickup truck]]||rowspan=4|Pick-up||rowspan=2|Small Pickup Truck||rowspan=4|—||rowspan=4|[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-CarClass/b9daf426-e95a-43af-bea9-c5d2e7388aef/pick-up.aspx Pick-up | + | |[[Pickup truck|Mini pickup truck]]||rowspan=4|Pick-up||rowspan=2|Small Pickup Truck||rowspan=4|[[Pickup truck|Pickup]]||rowspan=4|—||rowspan=4|[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-CarClass/b9daf426-e95a-43af-bea9-c5d2e7388aef/pick-up.aspx Pick-up]|| [[Chevrolet Montana]], [[Fiat Strada]], [[Volkswagen Saveiro]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pickup truck|Mid-size pickup truck]]|| [[Ford Ranger]], [[Chevrolet Colorado]], [[Mitsubishi Triton|Mitsubishi Triton/L200]], [[Nissan Navara]] | |[[Pickup truck|Mid-size pickup truck]]|| [[Ford Ranger]], [[Chevrolet Colorado]], [[Mitsubishi Triton|Mitsubishi Triton/L200]], [[Nissan Navara]] | ||