Difference between revisions of "Template:Automobile classification"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Stepho-wrs (Reert good faith edit. Lists are for a small set of examples, not an exhaustive list of every car known to mankind.) |
|||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!Market Segment ([[American English]])!!Market Segment ([[British English]])!![[United States Environmental Protection Agency|US EPA]] Type<ref>{{CodeFedReg|49|523}}</ref>!!US EPA Size Class<ref>{{CodeFedReg|40|600|subpart=D|315-08}}</ref>!![[Euro NCAP]] Structural Category<ref>[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-Web-Page/0f3bec79-828b-4e0c-8030-9fa8314ff342/comparable-cars.aspxEuro NCAP Comparable cars]</ref>!!Euro NCAP Class (1997 - 2009)!![[Euro Car Segment|Euro Market Segment]]<ref>[http://ec.europa.eu/competition/mergers/cases/decisions/m1406_en.pdf Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999]</ref> | !Market Segment ([[American English]])!!Market Segment ([[British English]])!![[United States Environmental Protection Agency|US EPA]] Type<ref>{{CodeFedReg|49|523}}</ref>!!US EPA Size Class<ref>{{CodeFedReg|40|600|subpart=D|315-08}}</ref>!![[Euro NCAP]] Structural Category<ref>[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-Web-Page/0f3bec79-828b-4e0c-8030-9fa8314ff342/comparable-cars.aspxEuro NCAP Comparable cars]</ref>!!Euro NCAP Class (1997 - 2009)!![[Euro Car Segment|Euro Market Segment]]<ref>[http://ec.europa.eu/competition/mergers/cases/decisions/m1406_en.pdf Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Microcar]]||Microcar, [[Bubble car]]||rowspan=13|Car||N/A||—||[[Motorised quadricycle|Quadricycle]]||rowspan=2|[[A-segment|A-segment mini cars]]|| | + | |[[Microcar]]||Microcar, [[Bubble car]]||rowspan=13|Car||N/A||—||[[Motorised quadricycle|Quadricycle]]||rowspan=2|[[A-segment|A-segment mini cars]]||[[Bond Bug]], [[Isetta]], [[Aixam|Mega City]], [[REVAi]]/G-Wiz |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan=2|[[Subcompact car]]||[[City car]]||Minicompact||rowspan=12|[[Automobile|Passenger car]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/supermini.aspx Supermini]|| | + | |rowspan=2|[[Subcompact car]]||[[City car]]||Minicompact||rowspan=12|[[Automobile|Passenger car]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/supermini.aspx Supermini]||[[Ford Ka]], [[Mitsubishi i-MiEV]], [[Smart Fortwo]], [[Toyota Aygo]], [[Fiat 500]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Supermini]]||Subcompact||[[B-segment|B-segment small cars]]|| | + | |[[Supermini]]||Subcompact||[[B-segment|B-segment small cars]]||[[Ford Fiesta]], [[Kia Rio]], [[Opel Corsa]], [[Peugeot 207]], [[Volkswagen Polo]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact car]]||[[Compact car|Small family car]]||Compact||[http://www.euroncap.com/small_family_car.aspx Small family car]||[[C-segment|C-segment medium cars]]|| | + | |[[Compact car]]||[[Compact car|Small family car]]||Compact||[http://www.euroncap.com/small_family_car.aspx Small family car]||[[C-segment|C-segment medium cars]]||[[Chevrolet Cruze]], [[Ford Focus]], [[Honda Civic]], [[Mazda3]], [[Toyota Corolla]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mid-size car]]||[[Large family car]]||Mid-size||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_family_car.aspx Large family car]||rowspan=2|[[D-segment|D-segment large cars]]|| | + | |[[Mid-size car]]||[[Large family car]]||Mid-size||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_family_car.aspx Large family car]||rowspan=2|[[D-segment|D-segment large cars]]||[[Chevrolet Malibu]], [[Ford Fusion (Americas)|Ford Fusion]], [[Hyundai Sonata]], [[Holden Commodore]], [[IKCO Samand]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact executive car|Entry-level luxury car]]||[[Compact executive car]]||N/A|| | + | |[[Compact executive car|Entry-level luxury car]]||[[Compact executive car]]||N/A||[[Acura TSX]], [[Alfa Romeo 159]], [[Audi A4]], [[BMW 3 Series]], [[Mercedes-Benz C-Class]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Full-size car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car]]||Large||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/executive.aspx Executive]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car|E-segment executive cars]]|| | + | |[[Full-size car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car]]||Large||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/executive.aspx Executive]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car|E-segment executive cars]]||[[Chevrolet Impala]], [[Sixth-generation Ford Taurus|Ford Taurus]], [[Hyundai Grandeur]], [[Tesla Model S]], [[Toyota Avalon]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||N/A|| | + | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||N/A|| [[Chrysler 300]], [[Cadillac CTS]], [[Lincoln MKZ]], [[Lexus GS]], [[Volvo S80]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Luxury car||N/A||—||[[F-segment|F-segment luxury cars]]|| | + | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Luxury car||N/A||—||[[F-segment|F-segment luxury cars]]||[[Audi A8]], [[BMW 7 Series]], [[Lexus LS]], [[Mercedes-Benz S-Class|Mercedes S-Class]], [[Porsche Panamera]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Grand tourer]]||Grand tourer||N/A||—||—||[[Jensen Interceptor]], [[Ferrari FF]], [[Jaguar XK]], [[Maserati GranTurismo]] | |[[Grand tourer]]||Grand tourer||N/A||—||—||[[Jensen Interceptor]], [[Ferrari FF]], [[Jaguar XK]], [[Maserati GranTurismo]] | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|[[Convertible (car)|Convertible]]||Convertible||N/A||—||—||[[BMW 6 Series]], [[Chevrolet Camaro]], [[Mercedes-Benz CLK-Class|Mercedes CLK]], [[Volvo C70]], [[Volkswagen Eos]] | |[[Convertible (car)|Convertible]]||Convertible||N/A||—||—||[[BMW 6 Series]], [[Chevrolet Camaro]], [[Mercedes-Benz CLK-Class|Mercedes CLK]], [[Volvo C70]], [[Volkswagen Eos]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Roadster (automobile)|Roadster]]||Roadster||Two-seater||[http://www.euroncap.com/roadster_sports.aspx Roadster sports]||[[S-segment|S-segment sports coupés]]|| | + | |[[Roadster (automobile)|Roadster]]||Roadster||Two-seater||[http://www.euroncap.com/roadster_sports.aspx Roadster sports]||[[S-segment|S-segment sports coupés]]||[[Audi TT]], [[BMW Z4]], [[Lotus Elise]], [[Mazda MX-5]], [[Porsche Boxster]] |
|- | |- | ||
|—||[[Mini MPV]]||rowspan=14|Truck||rowspan=3|Minivan||rowspan=5|[[Minivan|MPV]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_mpv.aspx Small MPV]||rowspan=5|[[M-segment|M-segment multi purpose cars]]||[[Citroen C3 Picasso]], [[Ford B-Max]], [[Opel Meriva]], [[Renault Modus]], [[Renault Kangoo]] | |—||[[Mini MPV]]||rowspan=14|Truck||rowspan=3|Minivan||rowspan=5|[[Minivan|MPV]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_mpv.aspx Small MPV]||rowspan=5|[[M-segment|M-segment multi purpose cars]]||[[Citroen C3 Picasso]], [[Ford B-Max]], [[Opel Meriva]], [[Renault Modus]], [[Renault Kangoo]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact MPV|MPV]]||[[Compact MPV]]|| | + | |[[Compact MPV|MPV]]||[[Compact MPV]]||[[VW Touran]], [[Ford C-Max]], [[Renault Scenic]], [[Opel Zafira]], [[Chevrolet Orlando]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Minivan]]||[[Large MPV]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/large_mpv.aspx Large MPV]||[[ | + | |[[Minivan]]||[[Large MPV]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/large_mpv.aspx Large MPV]||[[Chrysler Town and Country]], [[Ford Galaxy]], [[Peugeot 807]], [[Renault Espace]], [[SEAT Alhambra]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Van| Cargo van]]||Van||Cargo van||—||[[Ford Transit Connect]], [[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Cargo|Chevrolet Express 1500 Cargo]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Van]] | + | |[[Van| Cargo van]]||Van||Cargo van||—||[[Ford Transit Connect]], [[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Cargo|Chevrolet Express 1500 Cargo]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Van]] |
|- | |- | ||
| Passenger van||Minibus||Passenger van||—||[[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Passenger|Chevrolet Express 1500 Passenger]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Wagon]] | | Passenger van||Minibus||Passenger van||—||[[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Passenger|Chevrolet Express 1500 Passenger]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Wagon]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mini SUV]]||Mini 4x4||rowspan=2|Small Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=4|[[Sport utility vehicle|Off-roader]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_off_road_4_4.aspx Small Off-Road 4x4]||rowspan=4|[[J-segment|J-segment sport utility cars (including off-road vehicles)]]|| | + | |[[Mini SUV]]||Mini 4x4||rowspan=2|Small Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=4|[[Sport utility vehicle|Off-roader]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_off_road_4_4.aspx Small Off-Road 4x4]||rowspan=4|[[J-segment|J-segment sport utility cars (including off-road vehicles)]]||[[Daihatsu Terios]], [[Ford Ecosport]], [[Jeep Wrangler]], [[Mitsubishi Pajero iO]], [[Suzuki Jimny]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact SUV]]||Compact SUV|| | + | |[[Compact SUV]]||Compact SUV||[[Chevrolet Equinox]], [[Ford Escape]], [[Honda CR-V]], [[Jeep Liberty]], [[Kia Sportage]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[sport utility vehicle|SUV]]||rowspan=2|Large 4x4||rowspan=2|{{anchor|Standard Sport Utility Vehicle}}Standard Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_off_road_4_4.aspx Large Off-Road 4x4]|| [[Ford Edge]], [[Jeep Grand Cherokee]], [[Volkswagen Touareg]], [[Volvo XC90]] | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[sport utility vehicle|SUV]]||rowspan=2|Large 4x4||rowspan=2|{{anchor|Standard Sport Utility Vehicle}}Standard Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_off_road_4_4.aspx Large Off-Road 4x4]|| [[Ford Edge]], [[Jeep Grand Cherokee]], [[Volkswagen Touareg]], [[Volvo XC90]] | ||