Difference between revisions of "Template:Automobile classification"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Straya27 (Added Australian Car classifications to add further international breadth to this article. Information sourced from this article http://www.caradvice.com.au/363963/new-car-sales-figures-june-2015/ and my knowledge as an Australian) |
imported>Straya27 m (Referenced Australian Part) |
||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
!align=center colspan=3|Not Well Defined / Vernacular!!align=center colspan=4|Defined by Law or Regulation!!align=center rowspan=2|Examples | !align=center colspan=3|Not Well Defined / Vernacular!!align=center colspan=4|Defined by Law or Regulation!!align=center rowspan=2|Examples | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | !Market Segment ([[American English]])!!Market Segment ([[British English]])!!Market Segment ([[Australian English]])!!US EPA Size Class<ref>{{CodeFedReg|40|600|subpart=D|315-08}}</ref>!![[Euro NCAP]] Structural Category<ref>[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-Web-Page/0f3bec79-828b-4e0c-8030-9fa8314ff342/comparable-cars.aspxEuro NCAP Comparable cars]</ref>!!Euro NCAP Class (1997 - 2009)!![[Euro Car Segment|Euro Market Segment]]<ref>[http://ec.europa.eu/competition/mergers/cases/decisions/m1406_en.pdf Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999]</ref> | + | !Market Segment ([[American English]])!!Market Segment ([[British English]])!!Market Segment ([[Australian English]])<ref>{{cite web|last1=Alborz|first1=Fallah|title=New Car Sales Figures June 2015|url=http://www.caradvice.com.au/363963/new-car-sales-figures-june-2015/|website=Car Advice|publisher=Car Advice|accessdate=1 August 2015}}</ref>!!US EPA Size Class<ref>{{CodeFedReg|40|600|subpart=D|315-08}}</ref>!![[Euro NCAP]] Structural Category<ref>[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-Web-Page/0f3bec79-828b-4e0c-8030-9fa8314ff342/comparable-cars.aspxEuro NCAP Comparable cars]</ref>!!Euro NCAP Class (1997 - 2009)!![[Euro Car Segment|Euro Market Segment]]<ref>[http://ec.europa.eu/competition/mergers/cases/decisions/m1406_en.pdf Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999]</ref> |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Microcar]]||Microcar, [[Bubble car]]||N/A||N/A||—||[[Motorised quadricycle|Quadricycle]]||rowspan=2|[[A-segment|A-segment mini cars]]||[[Bond Bug]], [[Isetta]], [[Aixam|Mega City]], [[REVAi|REVAi/G-Wiz]] | |[[Microcar]]||Microcar, [[Bubble car]]||N/A||N/A||—||[[Motorised quadricycle|Quadricycle]]||rowspan=2|[[A-segment|A-segment mini cars]]||[[Bond Bug]], [[Isetta]], [[Aixam|Mega City]], [[REVAi|REVAi/G-Wiz]] | ||
Revision as of 15:38, 1 August 2015
The examples and perspective in this article may not represent a worldwide view of the subject. (September 2014) |
References
- ↑ Alborz, Fallah. "New Car Sales Figures June 2015". Car Advice. Car Advice. Retrieved 1 August 2015.
- ↑ 40 C.F.R. 600.315-08
- ↑ NCAP Comparable cars
- ↑ Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999