Difference between revisions of "Template:Automobile classification"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>NauyopTaiwan (Added common examples for a few segments) |
imported>CZmarlin (Reverted good faith edits by NauyopTaiwan: RV - This is not a list of popular or favorite cars. It should represent a decent mix of brands throughout to illustrate the different classes. (TW)) |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|[[Microcar]]||Microcar, [[Bubble car]]||N/A||N/A||—||[[Motorised quadricycle|Quadricycle]]||rowspan=2|[[A-segment|A-segment mini cars]]||[[Bond Bug]], [[Isetta]], [[Aixam|Mega City]], [[Renault Twizy]], [[REVAi|REVAi/G-Wiz]] | |[[Microcar]]||Microcar, [[Bubble car]]||N/A||N/A||—||[[Motorised quadricycle|Quadricycle]]||rowspan=2|[[A-segment|A-segment mini cars]]||[[Bond Bug]], [[Isetta]], [[Aixam|Mega City]], [[Renault Twizy]], [[REVAi|REVAi/G-Wiz]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan=2|[[Subcompact car]]<br>[[Economy Car]]||[[City car]]|| [[Microcar]] ||Minicompact||rowspan=12|[[Automobile|Passenger car]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/supermini.aspx Supermini]||[[Fiat 500]], [[Hyundai Eon]], [[Mitsubishi i-MiEV]], [[Peugeot 108]], [[Renault Twingo]], [[Smart Fortwo]], [[Toyota Aygo | + | |rowspan=2|[[Subcompact car]]<br>[[Economy Car]]||[[City car]]|| [[Microcar]] ||Minicompact||rowspan=12|[[Automobile|Passenger car]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/supermini.aspx Supermini]||[[Fiat 500]], [[Hyundai Eon]], [[Mitsubishi i-MiEV]], [[Peugeot 108]], [[Renault Twingo]], [[Smart Fortwo]], [[Toyota Aygo]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Supermini]]||[[Light Car]]||Subcompact||[[B-segment|B-segment small cars]]||[[Ford Fiesta]], [[Kia Rio | + | |[[Supermini]]||[[Light Car]]||Subcompact||[[B-segment|B-segment small cars]]||[[Ford Fiesta]], [[Kia Rio]], [[Opel Corsa]], [[Peugeot 208]], [[Renault Zoe]], [[Volkswagen Polo]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact car]]||[[Compact car|Small family car]]||[[Small Car]]||Compact||[http://www.euroncap.com/small_family_car.aspx Small family car]||[[C-segment|C-segment medium cars]]|| [[ | + | |[[Compact car]]||[[Compact car|Small family car]]||[[Small Car]]||Compact||[http://www.euroncap.com/small_family_car.aspx Small family car]||[[C-segment|C-segment medium cars]]|| [[Hyundai Elantra]], [[Honda Civic]], [[Mazda3]], [[Peugeot 308]], [[Renault Mégane]], [[Toyota Corolla]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mid-size car]]||[[Large family car]]||[[Medium Car]]||Mid-size||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_family_car.aspx Large family car]||rowspan=2|[[D-segment|D-segment large cars]]||[[Chevrolet Malibu]], [[Ford Fusion (Americas)|Ford Fusion | + | |[[Mid-size car]]||[[Large family car]]||[[Medium Car]]||Mid-size||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_family_car.aspx Large family car]||rowspan=2|[[D-segment|D-segment large cars]]||[[Chevrolet Malibu]], [[Chrysler 200]], [[Ford Fusion (Americas)|Ford Fusion]], [[Subaru Legacy]], [[Volkswagen Passat]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact executive car|Entry-level luxury car]]||[[Compact executive car]]||Medium Car above $60,000||N/A||[[Acura ILX | + | |[[Compact executive car|Entry-level luxury car]]||[[Compact executive car]]||Medium Car above $60,000||N/A||[[Acura ILX]], [[Citroen DS4|DS DS4]], [[Audi A4]], [[BMW 3 Series]], [[Mercedes-Benz C-Class]], [[Lincoln MKZ]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Full-size car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car]]||[[Large Car]]||Large||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/executive.aspx Executive]||rowspan=2|[[E-segment|E-segment executive cars]]||[[Chevrolet Impala]], [[Sixth-generation Ford Taurus|Ford Taurus | + | |[[Full-size car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car]]||[[Large Car]]||Large||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/executive.aspx Executive]||rowspan=2|[[E-segment|E-segment executive cars]]||[[Chevrolet Impala]], [[Sixth-generation Ford Taurus|Ford Taurus]], [[Hyundai Grandeur]], [[Holden Commodore]], [[Toyota Avalon]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Large Car above $70,000||N/A|| [[Cadillac CTS | + | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Large Car above $70,000||N/A|| [[Cadillac CTS]], [[Chrysler 300]], [[Jaguar XF]], [[Acura TLX]], [[Volvo S80]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Luxury car||Upper Large Car above $100,000||N/A||—||[[F-segment|F-segment luxury cars]]|| [[BMW 7 Series]], [[Lexus LS]], [[Mercedes-Benz S-Class | + | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Luxury car||Upper Large Car above $100,000||N/A||—||[[F-segment|F-segment luxury cars]]|| [[BMW 7 Series]], [[Lexus LS]], [[Mercedes-Benz S-Class]], [[Porsche Panamera]], [[Tesla Model S]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Grand tourer]]||Grand tourer||rowspan=4|[[Sports Car]]||N/A||—||rowspan=4|[[S-segment|S-segment sports coupés]]||[[Aston Martin DB9]], [[Bentley Continental GT]], [[Ferrari FF]], [[Jaguar XK]], [[Maserati GranTurismo]] | |[[Grand tourer]]||Grand tourer||rowspan=4|[[Sports Car]]||N/A||—||rowspan=4|[[S-segment|S-segment sports coupés]]||[[Aston Martin DB9]], [[Bentley Continental GT]], [[Ferrari FF]], [[Jaguar XK]], [[Maserati GranTurismo]] | ||
Revision as of 16:33, 25 March 2016
The examples and perspective in this article may not represent a worldwide view of the subject. (September 2014) |
References
- ↑ Alborz, Fallah. "New Car Sales Figures June 2015". Car Advice. Car Advice. Retrieved 1 August 2015.
- ↑ 40 C.F.R. 600.315-08
- ↑ NCAP Comparable cars
- ↑ Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999