Difference between revisions of "Template:Automobile classification"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>CZmarlin (Reverted good faith edits by NauyopTaiwan: RV - This is not a list of popular or favorite cars. It should represent a decent mix of brands throughout to illustrate the different classes. (TW)) |
imported>NauyopTaiwan |
||
| Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|[[Microcar]]||Microcar, [[Bubble car]]||N/A||N/A||—||[[Motorised quadricycle|Quadricycle]]||rowspan=2|[[A-segment|A-segment mini cars]]||[[Bond Bug]], [[Isetta]], [[Aixam|Mega City]], [[Renault Twizy]], [[REVAi|REVAi/G-Wiz]] | |[[Microcar]]||Microcar, [[Bubble car]]||N/A||N/A||—||[[Motorised quadricycle|Quadricycle]]||rowspan=2|[[A-segment|A-segment mini cars]]||[[Bond Bug]], [[Isetta]], [[Aixam|Mega City]], [[Renault Twizy]], [[REVAi|REVAi/G-Wiz]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |rowspan=2|[[Subcompact car]]<br>[[Economy Car]]||[[City car]]|| [[Microcar]] ||Minicompact||rowspan=12|[[Automobile|Passenger car]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/supermini.aspx Supermini]||[[Fiat 500 | + | |rowspan=2|[[Subcompact car]]<br>[[Economy Car]]||[[City car]]|| [[Microcar]] ||Minicompact||rowspan=12|[[Automobile|Passenger car]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/supermini.aspx Supermini]||[[Fiat 500]], [[Mitsubishi i-MiEV]], [[Peugeot 108]], [[Renault Twingo]], [[Smart Fortwo]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Supermini]]||[[Light Car]]||Subcompact||[[B-segment|B-segment small cars]]||[[Ford Fiesta]], [[ | + | |[[Supermini]]||[[Light Car]]||Subcompact||[[B-segment|B-segment small cars]]||[[Ford Fiesta]], [[Toyota Yaris]], [[Opel Corsa]], [[Peugeot 208]], [[Volkswagen Polo]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact car]]||[[Compact car|Small family car]]||[[Small Car]]||Compact||[http://www.euroncap.com/small_family_car.aspx Small family car]||[[C-segment|C-segment medium cars]]|| [[ | + | |[[Compact car]]||[[Compact car|Small family car]]||[[Small Car]]||Compact||[http://www.euroncap.com/small_family_car.aspx Small family car]||[[C-segment|C-segment medium cars]]|| [[Ford Focus]], [[Mazda3]], [[Volkswagen Golf]], [[Peugeot 308]], [[Toyota Corolla]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mid-size car]]||[[Large family car]]||[[Medium Car]]||Mid-size||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_family_car.aspx Large family car]||rowspan=2|[[D-segment|D-segment large cars]]||[[Chevrolet Malibu | + | |[[Mid-size car]]||[[Large family car]]||[[Medium Car]]||Mid-size||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_family_car.aspx Large family car]||rowspan=2|[[D-segment|D-segment large cars]]||[[Chevrolet Malibu]], [[Ford Fusion (Americas)|Ford Fusion]], [[Nissan Altima]], [[Volkswagen Passat]], [[Toyota Camry]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact executive car|Entry-level luxury car]]||[[Compact executive car]]||Medium Car above $60,000||N/A||[[ | + | |[[Compact executive car|Entry-level luxury car]]||[[Compact executive car]]||Medium Car above $60,000||N/A||[[Cadillac ATS]], [[Lexus IS]], [[BMW 3 Series]], [[Infiniti Q50]], [[Alfa Romeo Giulia (952)|Alfa Romeo Giulia]], [[Jaguar XE]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Full-size car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car]]||[[Large Car]]||Large||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/executive.aspx Executive]||rowspan=2|[[E-segment|E-segment executive cars]]||[[Chevrolet Impala]], [[Sixth-generation Ford Taurus|Ford Taurus]], [[ | + | |[[Full-size car]]||rowspan=2|[[Executive car]]||[[Large Car]]||Large||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/executive.aspx Executive]||rowspan=2|[[E-segment|E-segment executive cars]]||[[Chevrolet Impala]], [[Sixth-generation Ford Taurus|Ford Taurus]], [[Nissan Maxima]], [[Hyundai Grandeur]], [[Toyota Avalon]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Large Car above $70,000||N/A|| [[Cadillac CTS]], [[ | + | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Large Car above $70,000||N/A|| [[Cadillac CTS]], [[Audi A6]], [[Mercedes-Benz E-Class]], [[BMW 5 Series]], [[Infiniti Q70]], [[Lexus GS]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Luxury car||Upper Large Car above $100,000||N/A||—||[[F-segment|F-segment luxury cars]]|| [[BMW 7 Series]], [[Lexus LS]], [[Mercedes-Benz S-Class]], [[ | + | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]] [[luxury vehicle|luxury car]]||Luxury car||Upper Large Car above $100,000||N/A||—||[[F-segment|F-segment luxury cars]]|| [[BMW 7 Series]], [[Lexus LS]], [[Mercedes-Benz S-Class]], [[Audi A8]], [[Tesla Model S]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Grand tourer]]||Grand tourer||rowspan=4|[[Sports Car]]||N/A||—||rowspan=4|[[S-segment|S-segment sports coupés]]||[[Aston Martin DB9]], [[Bentley Continental GT]], [[Ferrari FF]], [[Jaguar | + | |[[Grand tourer]]||Grand tourer||rowspan=4|[[Sports Car]]||N/A||—||rowspan=4|[[S-segment|S-segment sports coupés]]||[[Aston Martin DB9]], [[Bentley Continental GT]], [[Ferrari FF]], [[Jaguar F-Type]], [[Maserati GranTurismo]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Supercar]]||Supercar||N/A||—||[[Bugatti Veyron]], [[LaFerrari]], [[Lamborghini Aventador]], [[ | + | |[[Supercar]]||Supercar||N/A||—||[[Bugatti Veyron]], [[LaFerrari|Ferrari LaFerrari]], [[Lamborghini Aventador]], [[Porsche 918]], [[McLaren P1]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Convertible (car)|Convertible]]||Convertible||N/A||—||[[BMW 6 Series]], [[Chevrolet Camaro]], [[Mercedes-Benz CLK-Class|Mercedes CLK]], [[Volvo C70]], [[Volkswagen Eos]] | |[[Convertible (car)|Convertible]]||Convertible||N/A||—||[[BMW 6 Series]], [[Chevrolet Camaro]], [[Mercedes-Benz CLK-Class|Mercedes CLK]], [[Volvo C70]], [[Volkswagen Eos]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Roadster (automobile)|Roadster]]||Roadster||Two-seater||[http://www.euroncap.com/roadster_sports.aspx Roadster sports]|| [[BMW Z4]], [[Lotus Elise]], [[Mazda MX-5]], [[Porsche Boxster | + | |[[Roadster (automobile)|Roadster]]||Roadster||Two-seater||[http://www.euroncap.com/roadster_sports.aspx Roadster sports]|| [[BMW Z4]], [[Lotus Elise]], [[Alfa Romeo 4C]], [[Mazda MX-5]], [[Porsche Boxster]] |
|- | |- | ||
|—||[[Mini MPV]]||N/A||rowspan=3|Minivan||rowspan=5|[[Minivan|MPV]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_mpv.aspx Small MPV]||rowspan=5|[[M-segment|M-segment multi purpose cars]]|| [[Citroen C3 Picasso]], [[Ford B-Max]], [[Opel Meriva]], [[Renault Kangoo]], [[Volkswagen Golf Sportsvan]] | |—||[[Mini MPV]]||N/A||rowspan=3|Minivan||rowspan=5|[[Minivan|MPV]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_mpv.aspx Small MPV]||rowspan=5|[[M-segment|M-segment multi purpose cars]]|| [[Citroen C3 Picasso]], [[Ford B-Max]], [[Opel Meriva]], [[Renault Kangoo]], [[Volkswagen Golf Sportsvan]] | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|[[Compact MPV|MPV]]||[[Compact MPV]]||rowspan=2|[[People Mover]]|| [[Chevrolet Orlando]], [[Ford C-Max]], [[Opel Zafira]], [[Renault Scenic]], [[Volkswagen Touran]] | |[[Compact MPV|MPV]]||[[Compact MPV]]||rowspan=2|[[People Mover]]|| [[Chevrolet Orlando]], [[Ford C-Max]], [[Opel Zafira]], [[Renault Scenic]], [[Volkswagen Touran]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Minivan]]||[[Large MPV]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/large_mpv.aspx Large MPV]|| [[Chrysler | + | |[[Minivan]]||[[Large MPV]]||[http://www.euroncap.com/large_mpv.aspx Large MPV]|| [[Chrysler Pacifica (RU)|Chrysler Pacifica]], [[Renault Espace]], [[Toyota Sienna]], [[Honda Odyssey (North America)|Honda Odyssey]], [[Ford S-Max |Ford S-Max]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Van| Cargo van]]||Van||[[Van]]||Cargo van||—|| [[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Cargo|Chevrolet Express 1500 Cargo]], [[Fiat Ducato|Fiat Ducato/Ram ProMaster]], [[Ford Transit]], [[Renault Master]], [[Volkswagen Transporter]] | |[[Van| Cargo van]]||Van||[[Van]]||Cargo van||—|| [[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Cargo|Chevrolet Express 1500 Cargo]], [[Fiat Ducato|Fiat Ducato/Ram ProMaster]], [[Ford Transit]], [[Renault Master]], [[Volkswagen Transporter]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Passenger van||Minibus||[[People Mover]]||Passenger van||—||[[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Passenger|Chevrolet Express 1500 Passenger]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Wagon]], [[Mercedes-Benz Vito|Mercedes-Benz Viano]], [[Volkswagen Multivan]] | + | | Passenger van||Minibus||[[People Mover]]||Passenger van||—||[[Chevrolet Express#Chevrolet Express Passenger|Chevrolet Express 1500 Passenger]], [[Ford E-Series|Ford E350 Wagon]], [[Mercedes-Benz Vito|Mercedes-Benz Viano]], [[Volkswagen Multivan]], [[Ford Tourneo]], [[Toyota HiAce |Toyota HiAce]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mini SUV]]||Mini 4x4||[[Small SUV]]||rowspan=2|Small Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=4|[[Sport utility vehicle|Off-roader]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_off_road_4_4.aspx Small Off-Road 4x4]||rowspan=4|[[J-segment|J-segment sport utility cars (including off-road vehicles)]]||[[Daihatsu Terios]], [[Ford Ecosport]], [[Jeep Wrangler]], [[ | + | |[[Mini SUV]]||Mini 4x4||[[Small SUV]]||rowspan=2|Small Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=4|[[Sport utility vehicle|Off-roader]]||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/small_off_road_4_4.aspx Small Off-Road 4x4]||rowspan=4|[[J-segment|J-segment sport utility cars (including off-road vehicles)]]||[[Daihatsu Terios]], [[Ford Ecosport]], [[Jeep Wrangler]], [[Suzuki Jimny]], [[Land Rover Evoque]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Compact SUV]]||Compact SUV||[[Medium SUV]]||[[Chevrolet Equinox]], [[Ford Escape]], [[ | + | |[[Compact SUV]]||Compact SUV||[[Medium SUV]]||[[Chevrolet Equinox]], [[Ford Escape]], [[Mitsubishi Outlander]], [[Honda CR-V]], [[Toyota RAV4]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[sport utility vehicle|SUV]]||rowspan=2|Large 4x4||[[Large SUV]]||rowspan=2|{{anchor|Standard Sport Utility Vehicle}}Standard Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_off_road_4_4.aspx Large Off-Road 4x4]||[[Audi Q5]], [[Ford Edge]], [[Hyundai Santa Fe]], [[Jeep Cherokee]], [[ | + | |[[Mid-size car|Mid-size]] [[sport utility vehicle|SUV]]||rowspan=2|Large 4x4||[[Large SUV]]||rowspan=2|{{anchor|Standard Sport Utility Vehicle}}Standard Sport Utility Vehicle||rowspan=2|[http://www.euroncap.com/large_off_road_4_4.aspx Large Off-Road 4x4]||[[Audi Q5]], [[Ford Edge]], [[Hyundai Santa Fe]], [[Jeep Cherokee]], [[Nissan Murano]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]]|| [[Upper Large SUV]]||[[Cadillac Escalade]], [[Ford | + | |[[Full-size car|Full-size]]|| [[Upper Large SUV]]||[[Cadillac Escalade]], [[Ford Expedition]], [[Range Rover Vogue|Land Rover Range Rover]], [[Toyota Land Cruiser]], [[Tesla Model X]] |
|- | |- | ||
|[[Pickup truck|Mini pickup truck]]||rowspan=4|Pick-up||rowspan=2|[[Ute (vehicle)|Ute]]||rowspan=2|Small Pickup Truck||rowspan=4|[[Pickup truck|Pickup]]||rowspan=4|[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-CarClass/b9daf426-e95a-43af-bea9-c5d2e7388aef/pick-up.aspx Pick-up]||rowspan=4|—|| [[Chevrolet Montana]], [[Fiat Strada]], [[Renault Duster Oroch]], [[Volkswagen Saveiro]] | |[[Pickup truck|Mini pickup truck]]||rowspan=4|Pick-up||rowspan=2|[[Ute (vehicle)|Ute]]||rowspan=2|Small Pickup Truck||rowspan=4|[[Pickup truck|Pickup]]||rowspan=4|[http://www.euroncap.com/Content-CarClass/b9daf426-e95a-43af-bea9-c5d2e7388aef/pick-up.aspx Pick-up]||rowspan=4|—|| [[Chevrolet Montana]], [[Fiat Strada]], [[Renault Duster Oroch]], [[Volkswagen Saveiro]] | ||
| Line 69: | Line 69: | ||
|[[Pickup truck|Heavy Duty pickup truck]]|| [[Chevrolet Silverado|Chevrolet Silverado HD]], [[Dodge Ram|Ram Heavy Duty]], [[Ford Super Duty]] | |[[Pickup truck|Heavy Duty pickup truck]]|| [[Chevrolet Silverado|Chevrolet Silverado HD]], [[Dodge Ram|Ram Heavy Duty]], [[Ford Super Duty]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |Special purpose vehicle||—||[[Limousine]]||Special purpose vehicle||—||—||—||[[Lincoln MKT#Livery Use|Lincoln MKT Livery]] | + | |Special purpose vehicle||—||[[Limousine]]||Special purpose vehicle||—||—||—||[[Lincoln MKT#Livery Use|Lincoln MKT Livery]], [[Mercedes-Maybach S600|Mercedes-Benz Maybach]] |
|- | |- | ||
|}<noinclude> | |}<noinclude> | ||
Revision as of 16:55, 25 March 2016
The examples and perspective in this article may not represent a worldwide view of the subject. (September 2014) |
References
- ↑ Alborz, Fallah. "New Car Sales Figures June 2015". Car Advice. Car Advice. Retrieved 1 August 2015.
- ↑ 40 C.F.R. 600.315-08
- ↑ NCAP Comparable cars
- ↑ Case No COMP/M.1406 - Hyundai / Kia: Regulation (EEC) No 4064/89 Merger Procedure: Article 6(1)(b) Non-opposition Date: 17/03/1999