Difference between revisions of "Template:BRC/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Mattbuck (→Usage) |
imported>Mattbuck m (→Usage) |
||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|f||Full||{{tlc|BRC|158|f}}||{{brc|158|f}} | |f||Full||{{tlc|BRC|158|f}}||{{brc|158|f}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | | + | |fs||Full (plural)||{{tlc|BRC|158|fs}}||{{brc|158|fs}} |
|- | |- | ||
|c||Class (default)||{{tlc|BRC|158|c}} or {{tlc|BRC|158}}||{{brc|158}} | |c||Class (default)||{{tlc|BRC|158|c}} or {{tlc|BRC|158}}||{{brc|158}} | ||
Revision as of 10:51, 27 December 2015
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:BRC. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
This template links to the British Rail Class #, e.g. {{BRC|158}} produces a link to Class 158.
There are several ways of display, changed by adding a second parameter, e.g. {{BRC|158|f}}
| 2nd parameter | Meaning | Usage | Result |
|---|---|---|---|
| f | Full | {{BRC|158|f}} |
British Rail Class 158 |
| fs | Full (plural) | {{BRC|158|fs}} |
British Rail Class 158s |
| c | Class (default) | {{BRC|158|c}} or {{BRC|158}} |
Class 158 |
| cs | Class (plural) | {{BRC|158|cs}} |
Class 158s |
| n | Number | {{BRC|158|n}} |
158 |
| ns | Number (plural) | {{BRC|158|ns}} |
158s |
You can also add a third parameter to indicate subclasses, but this is not linked. E.g.
{{BRC|158|ns|9}}produces 158/9s{{BRC|158||0}}produces Class 158/0