Difference between revisions of "Template:Bibleverse/doc"
imported>Telpardec (→Alternative version: added {{anchor}} for incoming link - copyedit - <code> for sample text) |
imported>Topbanana m (Link repair: Wyclif's Bible -> Wycliffe's Bible) |
||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|NRSV||131||[[New Revised Standard Version]] (Oremus) | |NRSV||131||[[New Revised Standard Version]] (Oremus) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |WNT||53||[[ | + | |WNT||53||[[Wycliffe's Bible|Wycliffe New Testament]] (Bible Gateway) |
|- | |- | ||
|YLT||15||[[Young's Literal Translation]] (Bible Gateway) | |YLT||15||[[Young's Literal Translation]] (Bible Gateway) | ||
Revision as of 12:12, 5 July 2014
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Bibleverse. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Usage
Code format:
- (
{{Bibleverse|BOOK|c:v–c:v|SOURCE (optional)}})
- Note parentheses: (See WP:EL). Inline external links (this template links offsite) must be separated from the article text by parentheses. (Parentheses are deliberately not included in this template to allow for flexible usage.)
- Example
{{Bibleverse|Genesis|1:1|KJV}}yields: Genesis 1:1
In text, with parentheses, this looks like this (Genesis 1:1).
- Detail
This template is used to provide sources for Bible verse references. See the talk page for more usages, examples and source codes.
- You can use shorthand for the names, such as Sam or Deut.
- Verse references may be simplified (for example, no range or entire chapter).
- Use a hyphen, not a dash, to separate ranges. The dash does not work in all operating system and browser combinations.
List of sources
A list of sources and codes that may be used to trigger them is at Bible Verse Finder
Here is a sample list (this list is subject to change, please check link above): Use either letter abbreviations in caps or the numerical value.
| Code | Number | Title |
|---|---|---|
| AB | 45 | Amplified Bible (Bible Gateway) |
| ASV | 8 | American Standard Version (Bible Gateway) |
| BBC | 122 | BibleCommenter.com (BibleHub commentaries) |
| DAR | 16 | Darby Translation (Bible Gateway) |
| 63 | Douay-Rheims 1899 American Edition (Bible Gateway) | |
| ESV | 47 | English Standard Version (Bible Gateway) |
| HCSB | 77 | Holman Christian Standard Bible (Bible Gateway) |
| HE | 105 | Hebrew-English - parallel MT and JPS 1917 (Mechon Mamre) |
| JP | 125 | Hebrew-English - parallel MT and JP 1964 Tanakh (Jewish Bible) |
| JPR | 126 | Hebrew-English - parallel MT and JP 1964 with Rashi's commentary |
| KJ21 | 48 | 21st Century King James Version (Bible Gateway) |
| KJV | 9 | King James Version (Bible Gateway) |
| TM | 65 | The Message (Bible Gateway) |
| NAB | 130 | New American Bible (USCCB) |
| NASB | 49 | New American Standard Bible (Bible Gateway) |
| NIV | 31 | New International Version (Bible Gateway) |
| NKJV | 50 | New King James Version (Bible Gateway) |
| NLT | 51 | New Living Translation (Bible Gateway) |
| NRSV | 131 | New Revised Standard Version (Oremus) |
| WNT | 53 | Wycliffe New Testament (Bible Gateway) |
| YLT | 15 | Young's Literal Translation (Bible Gateway) |
Alternative version
An alternative version of this template is available that does not include the book name: Template:Bibleverse-nb. It can be used to create lists of verses, e.g. [[Book of Exodus|Exodus]] {{Bibleverse-nb||Exodus|1:2-3|HE}}; {{Bibleverse-nb||Exodus|13:10|HE}}
Examples
- Example1: {{Bibleverse|1 Samuel|3:16-4:18|31}} produces a link to the NIV translation (source #31): 1 Samuel 3:16–4:18
- Example2: {{Bibleverse|Genesis|1:15-16|HE}} produces: Genesis 1:15–16
Template data
A template to generate a link to selected Bible editions at several sites including biblegateway.com. This template will create a link with the name of the book and specified chapter and verse, or range of chapters and verses, or just an entire chapter. Use Bibleverse-nb to create a link without the book name in the anchor text of the link.
| Parameter | Description | Type | Status | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Book | 1 | The name of the book. Formats are listed at tools.wmflabs.org/bibleversefinder/biblebooks_bibleref.txt | String | required |
| Chapter:verse | 2 | The chapter and verse to be cited. Also, the range to be cited, or just the chapter. For example: '5:4', '1:1-2', '21:1-24:7' or '6'. Do not include any spaces. | String | required |
| Source | 3 | The edition to be cited. Leave blank to generate a list of links to all available editions. Given in common abbreviations (e.g., 'KJV', 'NIV') or according to the numbers or abbreviations listed at tools.wmflabs.org/bibleversefinder/bibleversefinder.php#srcref | String | optional |