Difference between revisions of "Template:Binary/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Vanisaac m (→Usage) |
imported>Vanisaac (→Usage) |
||
| Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|<nowiki>{{Binary|73.25|4}}</nowiki>||{{Binary|73.25|4}} || Decimals padded | |<nowiki>{{Binary|73.25|4}}</nowiki>||{{Binary|73.25|4}} || Decimals padded | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |<nowiki>{{Binary|{{#expr:1+3/ | + | |<nowiki>{{Binary|{{#expr:1+3/8}}}}</nowiki>||{{Binary|{{#expr:1+3/8}}}} || Expression support |
|- | |- | ||
|<nowiki>{{Binary|134217727.9999999}}</nowiki>||{{Binary|134217727.9999999}} || Maximum value and precision | |<nowiki>{{Binary|134217727.9999999}}</nowiki>||{{Binary|134217727.9999999}} || Maximum value and precision | ||
Revision as of 10:59, 21 July 2011
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Binary. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
This template is for quickly converting a decimal number to binary.
Usage
Use {{Binary|x|y}} where x is the decimal number and y is the decimal precision (positive numbers, max 10).
Numbers greater than 134,217,727 (227-1) are not accepted, if you want to add functionality for them, go ahead or drop a note at Jkasd's talk page.
Examples:
| Code | Result | Notes |
|---|---|---|
| {{Binary|128892}} | 111110111011111002 | Regular integer |
| {{Binary|73.3333333|5}} | 1001001.010102 | Truncated decimal |
| {{Binary|73.3333333|0}} | 10010012 | Truncated at decimal point |
| {{Binary|73|5}} | 1001001.000002 | Decimals padded to integer |
| {{Binary|73.25}} | 1001001.012 | Auto truncation |
| {{Binary|73.25|4}} | 1001001.01002 | Decimals padded |
| {{Binary|{{#expr:1+3/8}}}} | 1.0112 | Expression support |
| {{Binary|134217727.9999999}} | 111111111111111111111111111.11111111112 | Maximum value and precision |