Difference between revisions of "Template:Boxer Rebellion"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(Fix.) |
imported>WOSlinker (tidy style for better HTML5 compatibility) |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
| − | {| class="wikitable" border="1" | + | {| class="wikitable" border="1" style="text-align:right;margin-left: 1em; text-align:right;" |
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="4" align="center" cellspacing="0" | '''Forces of the [[Eight-Nation Alliance]]<br/> <small>Relief of the [[Beijing Legation Quarter|Legations]]</small>'''<br> | | colspan="4" align="center" cellspacing="0" | '''Forces of the [[Eight-Nation Alliance]]<br/> <small>Relief of the [[Beijing Legation Quarter|Legations]]</small>'''<br> | ||
[[File:Troops of the Eight nations alliance 1900.jpg|300px]]<br><small><center>Troops of the Eight-Nation Alliance in 1900.<br>Left to right: Britain, United States, Australia,<ref>[http://members.upnaway.com/~obees/soldiers/oz_uniforms/oz16.html Example of Australian uniform of the period]</ref> India,<br> Germany, France, Austria-Hungary, Italy, Japan</center></small> | [[File:Troops of the Eight nations alliance 1900.jpg|300px]]<br><small><center>Troops of the Eight-Nation Alliance in 1900.<br>Left to right: Britain, United States, Australia,<ref>[http://members.upnaway.com/~obees/soldiers/oz_uniforms/oz16.html Example of Australian uniform of the period]</ref> India,<br> Germany, France, Austria-Hungary, Italy, Japan</center></small> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! align | + | ! style="text-align:center;" | '''Countries''' |
| − | ! align | + | ! style="text-align:center;" | '''Warships'''<br/> <small>(units)</small> |
| − | ! align | + | ! style="text-align:center;" | '''Marines'''<br/> <small>(men)</small> |
| − | ! align | + | ! style="text-align:center;" | '''Army'''<br/> <small>(men)</small> |
|- | |- | ||
| {{flag|Empire of Japan}} | | {{flag|Empire of Japan}} | ||
Revision as of 12:16, 15 May 2015
| Forces of the Eight-Nation Alliance Relief of the Legations ![]() Left to right: Britain, United States, Australia,[1] India, Germany, France, Austria-Hungary, Italy, Japan | |||
| Countries | Warships (units) |
Marines (men) |
Army (men) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 18 | 540 | 20,300 | |
| 23x15px Russian Empire | 10 | 750 | 12,400 |
| 23x15px United Kingdom | 8 | 2,020 | 10,000 |
| 5 | 390 | 3,130 | |
| 23x15px United States | 2 | 295 | 3,125 |
| 5 | 600 | 300 | |
| 23x15px Austria-Hungary | 4 | 296 | |
| File:Flag of Italy (1861-1946) crowned.svg Kingdom of Italy | 2 | 80 | |
| Total | 54 | 4,971 | 49,255 |
References
