Difference between revisions of "Template:CAN-AFG detainee issue"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>SD5bot m (BOT: replacing template(s) per discussion about misleading template name) |
imported>Natural RX (no longer present) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''[[Paul Martin]]'''<br>December 2003<br>{{spaced ndash}}February 2006 | | '''[[Paul Martin]]'''<br>December 2003<br>{{spaced ndash}}February 2006 | ||
| − | | '''[[Stephen Harper]]'''<br>February 2006<br>{{spaced ndash}} | + | | '''[[Stephen Harper]]'''<br>February 2006<br>{{spaced ndash}}November 2015 |
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | '''[[Chief of the Defence Staff (Canada)|Chief of Defence Staff]]''' | ! colspan="3" | '''[[Chief of the Defence Staff (Canada)|Chief of Defence Staff]]''' | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Rick Hillier]]'''<br>February 2005<br>{{spaced ndash}}July 2008 | |'''[[Rick Hillier]]'''<br>February 2005<br>{{spaced ndash}}July 2008 | ||
| − | |'''[[Walter Natynczyk]]'''<br>July 2008<br>{{spaced ndash}} | + | |'''[[Walter Natynczyk]]'''<br>July 2008<br>{{spaced ndash}}August 2012 |
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | '''[[Minister of National Defence (Canada)|Minister of Defence]]''' | ! colspan="3" | '''[[Minister of National Defence (Canada)|Minister of Defence]]''' | ||
| Line 25: | Line 25: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''[[Gordon O'Connor]]'''<br>February 2006<br>{{spaced ndash}}August 2007 | |'''[[Gordon O'Connor]]'''<br>February 2006<br>{{spaced ndash}}August 2007 | ||
| − | |'''[[Peter MacKay]]'''<br>August 2007<br>{{spaced ndash}} | + | |'''[[Peter MacKay]]'''<br>August 2007<br>{{spaced ndash}}July 2015 |
|- | |- | ||
! colspan="3" | '''Other key figures''' | ! colspan="3" | '''Other key figures''' | ||
Revision as of 13:54, 26 April 2016
| Key figures in the Canadian Afghan detainee issue | ||
|---|---|---|
| Prime Minister of Canada | ||
|
Stephen Harper | |
| Paul Martin December 2003 Template:Spaced ndashFebruary 2006 |
Stephen Harper February 2006 Template:Spaced ndashNovember 2015 | |
| Chief of Defence Staff | ||
|
Walter Natynczyk | |
| Rick Hillier February 2005 Template:Spaced ndashJuly 2008 |
Walter Natynczyk July 2008 Template:Spaced ndashAugust 2012 | |
| Minister of Defence | ||
|
Peter MacKay | |
| Gordon O'Connor February 2006 Template:Spaced ndashAugust 2007 |
Peter MacKay August 2007 Template:Spaced ndashJuly 2015 | |
| Other key figures | ||
| Peter Milliken |
| |
| Peter Milliken Speaker of the House of Commons |
Amir Attaran Law professor, University of Ottawa | |
| Richard Colvin Diplomat, Canadian Embassy in Afghanistan |
Frank Iacobucci Former Supreme Court Justice | |



