Difference between revisions of "Template:Case templates table"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>SMcCandlish m (typo) |
imported>SMcCandlish (shortcut tweak) |
||
| Line 9: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{tl|Smallcaps}} | | {{tl|Smallcaps}} | ||
| − | | {{tl|SC}} | + | | {{tl|sc1}}<br />{{tl|SC}} |
| No conversion, small-caps display, mixed case.<br />No font size change (acronyms are unaffected).<br />Common mixed-case heading style (not in Wikipedia).<br />Uses: Rendering publication titles in citation styles that require them in small-caps. | | No conversion, small-caps display, mixed case.<br />No font size change (acronyms are unaffected).<br />Common mixed-case heading style (not in Wikipedia).<br />Uses: Rendering publication titles in citation styles that require them in small-caps. | ||
| − | | <code><nowiki>{{ | + | | <code><nowiki>{{sc1|UNICEF}} and 312&nbsp;{{sc1|BCE}}</nowiki></code><br /> |
| − | {{tlc| | + | {{tlc|sc1|Mixed Case}} |
| − | | {{ | + | | {{sc1|UNICEF}} and 312 {{sc1|BCE}}<br /> |
| − | {{ | + | {{sc1|Mixed Case}} |
| <span style="color: ForestGreen;">UNICEF and 312 BCE<br /> | | <span style="color: ForestGreen;">UNICEF and 312 BCE<br /> | ||
Mixed Case</span> | Mixed Case</span> | ||
Revision as of 01:41, 23 February 2016
| Template | Shortcut | Purpose | Example | Output | Copy-pastes as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| {{Smallcaps}} | {{sc1}} {{SC}} |
No conversion, small-caps display, mixed case. No font size change (acronyms are unaffected). Common mixed-case heading style (not in Wikipedia). Uses: Rendering publication titles in citation styles that require them in small-caps. |
{{sc1|UNICEF}} and 312 {{sc1|BCE}}
|
Template:Sc1 and 312 Template:Sc1 |
UNICEF and 312 BCE Mixed Case |
| {{Smallcaps2}} | {{sc2}} | No conversion, small-caps display, mixed case. Slightly reduced font size. This is the conventional display of smallcaps for acronyms/initialisms in modern book typography. Other uses: Unicode character names (use {{Unichar}}). |
{{sc2|UNICEF}} and 312 {{sc2|BCE}}
|
Template:Sc2 and 312 Template:Sc2 |
UNICEF and 312 BCE Mixed Case |
| {{Smallcaps all}} | {{sc}} | Lowercase conversion, small-caps display, all uppercase. The size of lowercase letters. Uses: Stressed syllables (in {{Respell}}); and ???. Warning: Default use will permanently change UPPER- or Mixed-Case data, does not work consistently across different browsers, and is not compatible with named HTML character entities. |
{{sc|UNICEF}} and 312 {{sc|BCE}}
|
Template:Sc and 312 Template:Sc |
unicef and 312 bce mixed case |
| {{Allcaps}} | {{caps}} | Uppercase conversion, all-caps display. The size of uppercase letters. Uses: ???. Warning: Will permanently change lower- or Mixed-Case data, does not work consistently across different browsers, and is not compatible with named HTML character entities. |
{{caps|UNICEF}} and 312 {{caps|BCE}}
|
UNICEF and 312 BCE Mixed Case |
UNICEF and 312 BCE MIXED CASE |
| {{Nocaps}} | Lowercase conversion, all-lowercase display. The size of lowercase letters. Uses: ???. Warning: Will permanently change UPPER- or Mixed-Case data, and does not work consistently across different browsers. |
{{nocaps|UNICEF}} and 312 {{nocaps|BCE}}
|
Template:Nocaps and 312 Template:Nocaps |
unicef and 312 bce mixed case |
File:Test Template Info-Icon - Version (2).svg Template documentation
This table is transcluded into the documentation of the various templates it illustrates.
| Editors can experiment in this template's sandbox (create | mirror) and testcases (create) pages. Subpages of this template. |