Difference between revisions of "Module:Protected edit request/doc"
blackwiki>Andy M. Wang (→Syntax: add undocumented 4th template) |
blackwiki>Andy M. Wang m (→Syntax: (I need to preview..)) |
||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| <code>template</code> || [[WP:TPROT|Template protection]] || {{tl|edit template-protected}} | | <code>template</code> || [[WP:TPROT|Template protection]] || {{tl|edit template-protected}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | <code>extended</code> || [[WP:EC-P|Extended confirmed protection || {{tl|edit extended-protected}} | + | | <code>extended</code> || [[WP:EC-P|Extended confirmed protection]] || {{tl|edit extended-protected}} |
|- | |- | ||
| <code>semi</code> || [[WP:SEMI|Semi-protection]] || {{tl|edit semi-protected}} | | <code>semi</code> || [[WP:SEMI|Semi-protection]] || {{tl|edit semi-protected}} | ||
Revision as of 04:09, 5 July 2016
| This module is rated as ready for general use. It has reached a mature form and is thought to be bug-free and ready for use wherever appropriate. It is ready to mention on help pages and other Wikipedia resources as an option for new users to learn. To reduce server load and bad output, it should be improved by sandbox testing rather than repeated trial-and-error editing. |
This module produces a message box used to request edits to protected pages. Edit requests can be made for fully protected, template-protected and semi-protected pages, and it is possible to request edits to multiple pages at once.
This module should be used on the talk page of the page to be edited. If you are not able to place it directly on this talk page, then you can specify the page to be edited with the positional parameters. You can also specify multiple pages to be edited, if this is more convenient than making multiple edit requests in different locations.
Syntax
The module has four functions, one for each available protection level:
| Function | Protection level | Template |
|---|---|---|
full |
Full protection | {{edit protected}} |
template |
Template protection | {{edit template-protected}} |
extended |
Extended confirmed protection | {{edit extended-protected}} |
semi |
Semi-protection | {{edit semi-protected}} |
- Basic usage
{{#invoke:protected edit request|function}}
- Specify pages to be edited
{{#invoke:protected edit request|function|First page to be edited|Second page to be edited|...}}
- Deactivate a request
{{#invoke:protected edit request|function|answered=yes}}
- Force a request's protection level rather than allowing auto-detection
{{#invoke:protected edit request|function|force=yes}}
- All parameters
{{#invoke:protected edit request|function
| First page to be edited|Second page to be edited|Third page to be edited|...
| answered =
| ans =
| demo =
| force =
}}
Categories
The template categorises the page depending on the protection level of the pages to be edited.
| Function | Category |
|---|---|
full |
Category:Wikipedia protected edit requests |
template |
Category:Wikipedia template-protected edit requests |
semi |
Category:Wikipedia semi-protected edit requests |
The module attempts to detect the protection level of the pages used. If one or more of the pages are unprotected, or multiple pages with different protection levels are specified, the page is categorized in Category:Wikipedia edit requests possibly using incorrect templates. Otherwise, if the force parameter is not set, it is automatically categorized in the correct protection level.