Difference between revisions of "Template:Cite constitution/doc"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Ahnoneemoos |
imported>Ahnoneemoos |
||
| Line 87: | Line 87: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{code|article}} | | {{code|article}} | ||
| − | | article of the | + | | article of the constitution where the citation resides |
| '''required''' | | '''required''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{code|section}} | | {{code|section}} | ||
| − | | section within the article of the | + | | section within the article of the constitution where the citation resides |
| ''optional'' | | ''optional'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{code|clause}} | | {{code|clause}} | ||
| − | | | + | | clause within the article of the constitution where the citation resides |
| ''optional'' | | ''optional'' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | {{code| | + | | {{code|polity}} |
| − | | | + | | polity of the constitution being cited |
| '''required''' | | '''required''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{code|date}} | | {{code|date}} | ||
| − | | date the | + | | date the constitution was ratified |
| '''required''' | | '''required''' | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:49, 1 September 2017
| This is a documentation subpage for Template:Cite constitution. It contains usage information, categories and other content that is not part of the original template page. |
Contents
Purpose
This template allows for the easy citing and linking to of constitutions.
Syntax
Horizontal
{{cite constitution |article= |section= |country= |language= |ratified= |url= |accessdate= }}
Vertical
{{cite constitution
| article =
| section =
| country =
| language =
| ratified =
| url =
| accessdate =
}}
Examples
All parameters specified
{{cite constitution
| article = IV
| section = 1
| country = Puerto Rico
| language = Spanish
| ratified = {{date|1952-07-25|mdy}}
| url = http://en.wikisource.org/wiki/Constitution_of_the_Commonwealth_of_Puerto_Rico
| accessdate = {{date|2012-12-24|mdy}}
}}
will display as:
Article IV, Section 1 of the Constitution of Puerto RicoTemplate:Space(July 25, 1952)
No URL specified
{{cite constitution
| article = IV
| section = 1
| country = Puerto Rico
| language = Spanish
| ratified = {{date|1952-07-25|mdy}}
}}
will display as:
Article IV, Section 1 of the Constitution of Puerto RicoTemplate:Space(July 25, 1952)
No language specified
{{cite constitution
| article = IV
| section = 1
| country = Puerto Rico
| ratified = {{date|1952-07-25|mdy}}
}}
will display as:
Article IV, Section 1 of the Constitution of Puerto RicoTemplate:Space(July 25, 1952)
Parameters
| Parameter | Description | Requirement |
|---|---|---|
article
|
article of the constitution where the citation resides | required |
section
|
section within the article of the constitution where the citation resides | optional |
clause
|
clause within the article of the constitution where the citation resides | optional |
polity
|
polity of the constitution being cited | required |
date
|
date the constitution was ratified | required |