Difference between revisions of "Template:Citytrain Urban Lines"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Coastie43 m (update link & update color for Cleveland. (There seems to be no color for Springfield since this was a early made template with the author using his own images).) |
imported>Rolinatc |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2"|Line Colour and Name !! Line Description | ! colspan="2"|Line Colour and Name !! Line Description | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Tl-line-gradient-yellow.png|center]] || [[Airport railway line, Brisbane|Airport line]] || [[Airtrain | + | | [[File:Tl-line-gradient-yellow.png|center]] || [[Airport railway line, Brisbane|Airport line]] || [[Airtrain Citylink]] service which links the [[Brisbane central business district|Brisbane CBD]] to the [[International Terminal railway station, Brisbane|International]] and [[Domestic Terminal railway station, Brisbane|Domestic]] terminals of the [[Brisbane Airport]]. The line from [[Eagle Junction railway station|Eagle Junction]] to the airport is privately owned and the service is provided by Queensland Rail under contract. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Tl-line-gradient-red.png|center]] || [[Beenleigh railway line|Beenleigh line]] || Southern railway line that runs through [[Brisbane | + | | [[File:Tl-line-gradient-red.png|center]] || [[Beenleigh railway line|Beenleigh line]] || Southern railway line that runs through [[Brisbane]]'s southern suburbs and through [[Logan City|Logan]] to [[Beenleigh railway station|Beenleigh]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Tl-line-gradient-green.png|center]] || [[Caboolture railway line|Caboolture line]] || Northern railway line which runs through [[Brisbane | + | | [[File:Tl-line-gradient-green.png|center]] || [[Caboolture railway line|Caboolture line]] || Northern railway line which runs through [[Brisbane]]'s northern suburbs then through the [[Moreton Bay Region]] to [[Caboolture railway station|Caboolture]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Tl-line-gradient-blue.png|center]] || [[Cleveland railway line|Cleveland line]] || Eastern railway line that runs through [[Brisbane | + | | [[File:Tl-line-gradient-blue.png|center]] || [[Cleveland railway line|Cleveland line]] || Eastern railway line that runs through [[Brisbane]]'s Eastern Suburbs and then continues through [[Redland City|Redland's]] Northern suburbs towards the suburb of [[Cleveland railway station|Cleveland]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Tl-line-gradient-purple.png|center]] || [[ | + | | [[File:Tl-line-gradient-purple.png|center]] || [[Pinkenba railway line|Doomben line]] || Eastern railway line that runs to the suburb of [[Ascot, Queensland|Ascot]], as well as the [[Eagle Farm Racecourse]] and [[Doomben Racecourse]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tl-line-gradient-white.png|center]] || [[Exhibition railway line|Exhibition line]] || Special-purpose railway line used mainly for the [[Ekka|Royal Queensland Show]] and occasionally for other special events. This line branches off after [[Fortitude Valley railway station|Fortitude Valley]] and continues to the [[Brisbane Exhibition Ground]]. It then loops back to [[Roma Street railway station|Roma Street station]]. | | [[File:Tl-line-gradient-white.png|center]] || [[Exhibition railway line|Exhibition line]] || Special-purpose railway line used mainly for the [[Ekka|Royal Queensland Show]] and occasionally for other special events. This line branches off after [[Fortitude Valley railway station|Fortitude Valley]] and continues to the [[Brisbane Exhibition Ground]]. It then loops back to [[Roma Street railway station|Roma Street station]]. | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
| [[File:Tl-line-gradient-red.png|center]] || [[Ferny Grove railway line|Ferny Grove line]] || North-West railway line that runs to the suburbs of [[Mitchelton railway station|Mitchelton]] and [[Ferny Grove railway station|Ferny Grove]]. | | [[File:Tl-line-gradient-red.png|center]] || [[Ferny Grove railway line|Ferny Grove line]] || North-West railway line that runs to the suburbs of [[Mitchelton railway station|Mitchelton]] and [[Ferny Grove railway station|Ferny Grove]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[File:Tl-line-gradient-green.png|center]] || [[Ipswich | + | | [[File:Tl-line-gradient-green.png|center]] || [[Ipswich & Rosewood railway line|Ipswich/Rosewood line]] || South-West rail line that runs to [[Ipswich railway station, Queensland|Ipswich]] and then continues west to the town of [[Rosewood railway station|Rosewood]]. |
|- | |- | ||
| [[File:Tl-line-gradient-green.png|center]] || [[Springfield railway line|Springfield line]] || Branches off from the [[Ipswich and Rosewood railway line|Ipswich/Rosewood line]] after [[Darra railway station|Darra]] and then continues alongside the [[Centenary Motorway]] to [[Springfield Central railway station|Springfield Central]]. | | [[File:Tl-line-gradient-green.png|center]] || [[Springfield railway line|Springfield line]] || Branches off from the [[Ipswich and Rosewood railway line|Ipswich/Rosewood line]] after [[Darra railway station|Darra]] and then continues alongside the [[Centenary Motorway]] to [[Springfield Central railway station|Springfield Central]]. | ||
Revision as of 10:45, 7 December 2016
| Line Colour and Name | Line Description | |
|---|---|---|
| Airport line | Airtrain Citylink service which links the Brisbane CBD to the International and Domestic terminals of the Brisbane Airport. The line from Eagle Junction to the airport is privately owned and the service is provided by Queensland Rail under contract. | |
| Beenleigh line | Southern railway line that runs through Brisbane's southern suburbs and through Logan to Beenleigh. | |
| Caboolture line | Northern railway line which runs through Brisbane's northern suburbs then through the Moreton Bay Region to Caboolture. | |
| Cleveland line | Eastern railway line that runs through Brisbane's Eastern Suburbs and then continues through Redland's Northern suburbs towards the suburb of Cleveland. | |
| Doomben line | Eastern railway line that runs to the suburb of Ascot, as well as the Eagle Farm Racecourse and Doomben Racecourse. | |
| Exhibition line | Special-purpose railway line used mainly for the Royal Queensland Show and occasionally for other special events. This line branches off after Fortitude Valley and continues to the Brisbane Exhibition Ground. It then loops back to Roma Street station. | |
| Ferny Grove line | North-West railway line that runs to the suburbs of Mitchelton and Ferny Grove. | |
| Ipswich/Rosewood line | South-West rail line that runs to Ipswich and then continues west to the town of Rosewood. | |
| Springfield line | Branches off from the Ipswich/Rosewood line after Darra and then continues alongside the Centenary Motorway to Springfield Central. | |
| Shorncliffe line | 20km rail line that runs North-East from the Brisbane CBD to the suburbs of Sandgate and Shorncliffe on the Moreton Bay. | |