Difference between revisions of "Template:Civil union"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Trilobite m (fix link) |
|||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
| [[Civil unions in Denmark|Denmark]] | | [[Civil unions in Denmark|Denmark]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Pacte civil de solidarité|France]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Civil unions in Germany|Germany]] | | [[Civil unions in Germany|Germany]] | ||
Revision as of 19:28, 20 December 2004
| Civil union |
| Recognised nationwide in: |
| Canada1 |
| Denmark |
| France |
| Germany |
| Finland |
| Iceland |
| New Zealand2 |
| Norway |
| Portugal |
| Sweden |
| United Kingdom |
| Recognised in some regions in: |
| Argentina (Buenos Aires) |
| Australia (Tasmania) |
| Switzerland (Zürich) |
| USA: VT, NJ |
| Other countries: |
| Ireland |
| Poland |
| Notes: |
| 1 - Explicitly referred to as "civil unions" in Quebec and Nova Scotia, common-law marriage extended to same-sex partners nationwide. |
| 2 - Law passed December 9, 2004 Does not come into effect until April 26, 2005 |
| See also |
| Same-sex marriage |
| Domestic partnership |
| Edit this box |