Difference between revisions of "Template:Civil union"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(added usa link) |
|||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| style="background: #ccf;" | Recognised nationwide in: | | style="background: #ccf;" | Recognised nationwide in: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Same-sex marriage in Canada|Canada]]<sup>1</sup> |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Civil unions in Denmark|Denmark]] | | [[Civil unions in Denmark|Denmark]] | ||
Revision as of 21:37, 3 February 2005
| Civil union |
| Recognised nationwide in: |
| Canada1 |
| Denmark |
| France |
| Germany |
| Finland |
| Iceland |
| Netherlands |
| New Zealand2 |
| Norway |
| Portugal |
| Sweden |
| United Kingdom |
| Recognised in some regions in: |
| Argentina (Buenos Aires) |
| Australia (Tasmania) |
| Switzerland (Zürich) |
| United States: VT, NJ, CA, ME, DC, HI |
| Other countries: |
| Ireland |
| Poland |
| Notes: |
| 1 - Explicitly referred to as "civil unions" in Quebec and Nova Scotia, common-law marriage extended to same-sex partners nationwide. |
| 2 - Law passed December 9, 2004 Does not come into effect until April 26, 2005 |
| See also |
| Same-sex marriage |
| Domestic partnership |
| Edit this box |