Difference between revisions of "Template:Civil union"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 6: | Line 6: | ||
| [[Same-sex marriage in Canada|Canada]]<sup>1</sup> | | [[Same-sex marriage in Canada|Canada]]<sup>1</sup> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Denmark|Denmark]] | + | | [[Civil unions in Denmark (1989)|Denmark]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pacte civil de solidarité|France]] | + | | [[Pacte civil de solidarité (1999)|France]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Germany|Germany]] | + | | [[Civil unions in Germany (2001)|Germany]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Finland|Finland]] | + | | [[Civil unions in Finland (2002)|Finland]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Iceland|Iceland]] | + | | [[Civil unions in Iceland (1996)|Iceland]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in the Netherlands|Netherlands]] | + | | [[Civil unions in the Netherlands (1998)|Netherlands]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in New Zealand|New Zealand]]<sup>2</sup> | + | | [[Civil unions in New Zealand (2005)|New Zealand]]<sup>2</sup> |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Norway|Norway]] | + | | [[Civil unions in Norway (1993)|Norway]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Portugal|Portugal]] | + | | [[Civil unions in Portugal (2001)|Portugal]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Sweden|Sweden]] | + | | [[Civil unions in Sweden (1995)|Sweden]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Switzerland|Switzerland (federal)]] | + | | [[Civil unions in Switzerland (2004)|Switzerland (federal)]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in the United Kingdom|United Kingdom]] | + | | [[Civil unions in Luxembourg (2004)|Luxembourg ]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Civil unions in the United Kingdom (2005)|United Kingdom]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ccf;" | Recognised in some regions in: | | style="background: #ccf;" | Recognised in some regions in: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in | + | | [[Civil unions in Buenos Aires|Argentina (Buenos Aires)]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Civil unions in Tasmania|Australia (Tasmania)]] | | [[Civil unions in Tasmania|Australia (Tasmania)]] | ||
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[Civil unions in Rio Grande de Sul (2004)|Bazilia (Rio Grande de Sul)]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Legal recognition of same-sex couples in the United States|United States]]: [[Civil unions in Vermont|VT]], [[Domestic partnerships in New Jersey|NJ]], [[Domestic partnerships in California|CA]], [[Domestic partnerships in Maine|ME]], [[Domestic partnerships in District of Columbia|DC]], [[Domestic partnerships in Hawaii|HI]] | | [[Legal recognition of same-sex couples in the United States|United States]]: [[Civil unions in Vermont|VT]], [[Domestic partnerships in New Jersey|NJ]], [[Domestic partnerships in California|CA]], [[Domestic partnerships in Maine|ME]], [[Domestic partnerships in District of Columbia|DC]], [[Domestic partnerships in Hawaii|HI]] | ||
Revision as of 08:48, 13 March 2005
| Civil union |
| Recognised nationwide in: |
| Canada1 |
| Denmark |
| France |
| Germany |
| Finland |
| Iceland |
| Netherlands |
| New Zealand2 |
| Norway |
| Portugal |
| Sweden |
| Switzerland (federal) |
| Luxembourg |
| United Kingdom |
| Recognised in some regions in: |
| Argentina (Buenos Aires) |
| Australia (Tasmania) |
| Bazilia (Rio Grande de Sul) |
| United States: VT, NJ, CA, ME, DC, HI |
| Other countries: |
| Ireland |
| Poland |
| Notes: |
| 1 - Explicitly referred to as "civil unions" in Quebec and Nova Scotia, common-law marriage extended to same-sex partners nationwide. |
| 2 - Law passed December 9, 2004 Does not come into effect until April 26, 2005 |
| See also |
| Same-sex marriage |
| Domestic partnership |
| Edit this box |