Difference between revisions of "Template:Civil union"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Thue m (Fix links) |
|||
| Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
| style="background: #ccf;" | Recognised nationwide in: | | style="background: #ccf;" | Recognised nationwide in: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Same-sex marriage in Canada ( | + | | [[Same-sex marriage in Canada|Canada (federal)]]<sup>1</sup> (2000) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Denmark | + | | [[Civil unions in Denmark|Denmark]] (1989) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Greenland | + | | [[Civil unions in Greenland|Greenland]] (1996) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Pacte civil de solidarité | + | | [[Pacte civil de solidarité|France]] (1999) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Germany | + | | [[Civil unions in Germany|Germany]] (2001) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Finland | + | | [[Civil unions in Finland|Finland]] (2002) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Iceland | + | | [[Civil unions in Iceland|Iceland]] (1996) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in the Netherlands | + | | [[Civil unions in the Netherlands|Netherlands]] (1998) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in New Zealand | + | | [[Civil unions in New Zealand|New Zealand]]<sup>2</sup> (2005) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Norway | + | | [[Civil unions in Norway|Norway]] (1993) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Portugal | + | | [[Civil unions in Portugal|Portugal]] (2001) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Sweden | + | | [[Civil unions in Sweden|Sweden]] (1995) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Lichtenstein | + | | [[Civil unions in Lichtenstein|Lichtenstein]] (2002) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Croatia | + | | [[Civil unions in Croatia|Croatia]] (2003) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Hungary | + | | [[Civil unions in Hungary|Hungary]] (1996) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Switzerland | + | | [[Civil unions in Switzerland|Switzerland (federal)]] (2004) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Luxembourg | + | | [[Civil unions in Luxembourg|Luxembourg]] (2004) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in the United Kingdom | + | | [[Civil unions in the United Kingdom|United Kingdom]] (2005) |
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ccf;" | Recognised in some regions in: | | style="background: #ccf;" | Recognised in some regions in: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Buenos Aires, Rio Negro | + | | [[Civil unions in Buenos Aires, Rio Negro|Argentina (Buenos Aires, Rio Negro)]] (2003) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Tasmania | + | | [[Civil unions in Tasmania|Australia (Tasmania)]] (2004) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in Rio Grande de Sul | + | | [[Civil unions in Rio Grande de Sul|Bazil (Rio Grande de Sul)]] (2004) |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Legal recognition of same-sex couples in the United States|United States]]: [[Civil unions in Vermont | + | | [[Legal recognition of same-sex couples in the United States|United States]]: [[Civil unions in Vermont|VT]] (2000), [[Domestic partnerships in New Jersey|NJ]] (2004), [[Domestic partnerships in California extend 2005|CA]] (1999), [[Domestic partnerships in Maine|ME]] (2004), [[Domestic partnerships in District of Columbia|DC]] (2002), [[Domestic partnerships in Hawaii|HI]] (1997) |
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ccf;" | Other countries: | | style="background: #ccf;" | Other countries: | ||
Revision as of 09:58, 13 March 2005
| Civil union |
| Recognised nationwide in: |
| Canada (federal)1 (2000) |
| Denmark (1989) |
| Greenland (1996) |
| France (1999) |
| Germany (2001) |
| Finland (2002) |
| Iceland (1996) |
| Netherlands (1998) |
| New Zealand2 (2005) |
| Norway (1993) |
| Portugal (2001) |
| Sweden (1995) |
| Lichtenstein (2002) |
| Croatia (2003) |
| Hungary (1996) |
| Switzerland (federal) (2004) |
| Luxembourg (2004) |
| United Kingdom (2005) |
| Recognised in some regions in: |
| Argentina (Buenos Aires, Rio Negro) (2003) |
| Australia (Tasmania) (2004) |
| Bazil (Rio Grande de Sul) (2004) |
| United States: VT (2000), NJ (2004), CA (1999), ME (2004), DC (2002), HI (1997) |
| Other countries: |
| Ireland |
| Poland |
| Greece |
| Hungary |
| Notes: |
| 1 - Explicitly referred to as "civil unions" in Quebec and Nova Scotia, common-law marriage extended to same-sex partners nationwide. |
| 2 - Law passed December 9, 2004 Does not come into effect until April 26, 2005 |
| See also |
| Same-sex marriage |
| Domestic partnership |
| Edit this box |