Difference between revisions of "Template:Civil union"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Reinyday (formatting change) |
imported>Reinyday (updates) |
||
| Line 54: | Line 54: | ||
| [[Same-sex unions in Australia|Australia (Tasmania)]] (2004) | | [[Same-sex unions in Australia|Australia (Tasmania)]] (2004) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Civil unions in | + | | [[Civil unions in Spain|Spain (11 autonomous communities)]]<sup>1</sup> (1998) |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Same-sex unions in Italy|Italy (Tuscany, Umbria, Emilia-Romagna)]] (2004) | | [[Same-sex unions in Italy|Italy (Tuscany, Umbria, Emilia-Romagna)]] (2004) | ||
| Line 60: | Line 60: | ||
| [[Civil unions in Rio Grande de Sul|Brazil (Rio Grande de Sul)]] (2004) | | [[Civil unions in Rio Grande de Sul|Brazil (Rio Grande de Sul)]] (2004) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Legal recognition of same-sex couples in the United States|United States]]: [[Domestic partnerships in California|CA]] (1999), [[Civil unions in Connecticut|CT]] (2005), [[Domestic partnerships in District of Columbia|DC]] (2002), [[Domestic partnerships in Maryland|MD]] (2005), | + | | [[Legal recognition of same-sex couples in the United States|United States]]: [[Domestic partnerships in California|CA]] (1999), [[Civil unions in Connecticut|CT]] (2005), [[Domestic partnerships in District of Columbia|DC]] (2002), [[Domestic partnerships in Maryland|MD]] (2005), [[Domestic partnerships in Hawaii|HI]] (1997), [[Domestic partnerships in Maine|ME]] (2004), [[Domestic partnerships in New Jersey|NJ]] (2004), [[Civil unions in Oregon|OR]] (2005), [[Civil unions in Vermont|VT]] (2000) |
| − | [[Domestic partnerships in Hawaii|HI]] (1997), [[Domestic partnerships in Maine|ME]] (2004), [[Domestic partnerships in New Jersey|NJ]] (2004), [[Civil unions in Oregon|OR]] (2005), [[Civil unions in Vermont|VT]] (2000) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="background: #ccf;" | Other countries: | | style="background: #ccf;" | Other countries: | ||
| Line 89: | Line 88: | ||
| [[registered partnership]] | | [[registered partnership]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[domestic partnership]]<hr /> | + | | [[domestic partnership]] |
| + | |- | ||
| + | | [[:Category:Marriage, unions and partnerships by country|listings by country]]<hr /> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: center;"|<small>[http://en.wikipedia.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Template:Civil_union&action=edit Edit this box]</small> | | style="text-align: center;"|<small>[http://en.wikipedia.org/w/wiki.phtml?title=Template:Civil_union&action=edit Edit this box]</small> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 08:36, 14 September 2005
| Civil union |
| Recognised nationwide in: |
| Denmark (1989) |
| Norway (1993) |
| Sweden (1995) |
| Greenland (1996) |
| Hungary (1996) |
| Iceland (1996) |
| Netherlands1 (1998) |
| France (1999) |
| South Africa (1999) |
| Belgium1 (2000) |
| Canada1 (QC and NS)2 (2000) |
| Germany (2001) |
| Portugal (2001) |
| Finland (2002) |
| Croatia (2003) |
| Israel (2004) |
| Luxembourg (2004) |
| New Zealand (2005) |
| United Kingdom (2005) |
| Andorra (2005) |
| Slovenia (2005) |
| Switzerland (Approved 2005; Expected implemented 2007) |
| Recognised in some regions in: |
| Argentina (Buenos Aires, Rio Negro) (2003) |
| Australia (Tasmania) (2004) |
| Spain (11 autonomous communities)1 (1998) |
| Italy (Tuscany, Umbria, Emilia-Romagna) (2004) |
| Brazil (Rio Grande de Sul) (2004) |
| United States: CA (1999), CT (2005), DC (2002), MD (2005), HI (1997), ME (2004), NJ (2004), OR (2005), VT (2000) |
| Other countries: |
| Liechtenstein |
| Austria |
| Czech Republic |
| Greece |
| Ireland |
| Poland |
| Notes: |
| 1 - Country subsequently legalized same-sex marriage. |
| 2 - Explicitly referred to as "civil unions" in Quebec (2002), Nova Scotia (2001), and Manitoba (2002), common-law marriage extended to same-sex partners nationwide (2000). |
| See also |
| same-sex marriage |
| registered partnership |
| domestic partnership |
| listings by country |
| Edit this box |