Difference between revisions of "Template:Comparison of memory cards"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Sbmeirow (add USD, add info about host license) |
imported>Sbmeirow (update sizes) |
||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Maximum available capacity | !Maximum available capacity | ||
| − | | 128GB || 2GB || 128GB? || 128GB? || 4GB (SD),<br/>32GB (SDHC) || ? || 16GB || 32GB (microSDHC),<br/>64GB (microSDXC) | + | | 128GB || 2GB || 128GB? || 128GB? || 4GB (SD),<br/>32GB (SDHC),<br/>128GB (SDXC) || ? || 4GB (miniSD),<br/>16GB (miniSDHC) || 4GB (microSD),<br/>32GB (microSDHC),<br/>64GB (microSDXC) |
|- | |- | ||
!Type || MMC || RS-MMC || MMC Plus || SecureMMC|| SD || SDIO || miniSD || microSD | !Type || MMC || RS-MMC || MMC Plus || SecureMMC|| SD || SDIO || miniSD || microSD | ||
Revision as of 09:16, 5 August 2012
| Type | MMC | RS-MMC | MMC Plus | SecureMMC | SD | SDIO | miniSD | microSD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SD Socket | Yes | Template:Yes2 Extender | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Template:Yes2 Adapter | Template:Yes2 Adapter |
| Pins | 7 | 7 | 13 | 7 | 9 | 9 | 11 | 8 |
| Width | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 24 mm | 20 mm | 11 mm |
| Length | 32 mm | 18 mm | 32 mm | 32 mm | 32 mm | 32 mm+ | 21.5 mm | 15 mm |
| Thickness | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 1.4 mm | 2.1 mm (most) 1.4 mm (rare) |
2.1 mm | 1.4 mm | 1 mm |
| SPI mode | Optional | Optional | Optional | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| 1-bit mode | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| 4-bit mode | No | No | Yes | No | Optional | Optional | Optional | Optional |
| 8-bit mode | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No | No |
| Interrupts | No | No | No | No | No | Optional | No | No |
| Max clock rate | 20 MHz | 20 MHz | 52 MHz | 20 MHz? | 208 MHz | 50 MHz | 208 MHz | 208 MHz |
| Max transfer | 20 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s | 416 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s? | 832 Mbit/s | 200 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s | 832 Mbit/s |
| Max SPI transfer | 20 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s | 52 Mbit/s | 20 Mbit/s | 50 Mbit/s | 50 Mbit/s | 50 Mbit/s | 50 Mbit/s |
| DRM | No | No | No | Yes | Yes | Template:N/A | Yes | Yes |
| User encrypt | No | No | No | Yes | No | No | No | No |
| Simplified spec | Yes | Yes | No | Not yet? | Yes | Yes | No | No |
| Membership cost | JEDEC: USD $4400/yr, optional | SD Card Association: USD $2000/yr, general; USD $4500/yr, executive | ||||||
| Specification cost | Free | ? | Simplified spec: Free Full spec: Free to members, USD $1000/yr to R&D non-members | |||||
| Host license | No | No | No | No | Yes, USD $1000/yr. No, if using SPI-mode only. | |||
| Card royalties | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes, $1000/yr | Yes | Yes |
| Open source compatible | Yes | Yes | Yes? | Yes? | Yes | Yes | Yes | Yes |
| Nominal operating voltage | 3.3V | 1.8V/3.3V | 1.8V/3.3V[1][2] | 1.8V/3.3V | 3.3V (SDSC), 1.8/3.3V (SDHC, SDXC) |
3.3V | 3.3V | 3.3V (SDSC), 1.8/3.3V (SDHC, SDXC) |
| Maximum available capacity | 128GB | 2GB | 128GB? | 128GB? | 4GB (SD), 32GB (SDHC), 128GB (SDXC) |
? | 4GB (miniSD), 16GB (miniSDHC) |
4GB (microSD), 32GB (microSDHC), 64GB (microSDXC) |
| Type | MMC | RS-MMC | MMC Plus | SecureMMC | SD | SDIO | miniSD | microSD |
- Table data compiled from MMC, SD, and SDIO specifications from SD Association and JEDEC web sites. Data for other card variations are interpolated.
- Capacity limit in all SD/MMC formats appears to be 128 GB in LBA mode (28-bit sector address).[citation needed]