Difference between revisions of "Template:Comparison of mobile Internet standards"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Squiggleslash m (Formatting) |
imported>Squiggleslash (Added SC-FDMA to Evolved UMTS) |
||
| Line 23: | Line 23: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[3GPP Long Term Evolution|LTE UTMS]] | ! [[3GPP Long Term Evolution|LTE UTMS]] | ||
| − | | UMTS/4GSM || General 4G || [[OFDM]]/[[MIMO]] ([[HSOPA]]) || >100 || >50 || Still in development | + | | UMTS/4GSM || General 4G || [[OFDM]]/[[MIMO]]/[[SC-FDMA]] ([[HSOPA]]) || >100 || >50 || Still in development |
|- | |- | ||
! [[1xRTT]] | ! [[1xRTT]] | ||
Revision as of 12:33, 8 January 2007
| Standard | Family | Primary Use | Radio Tech | Downlink (Mbps) | Uplink (Mbps) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 802.16e | WiMAX | Mobile Internet | SOFDMA | 70 | 70 | Quoted speeds only achievable at very short ranges, more practically 10Mbps at 10Km. |
| HIPERMAN | HIPERMAN | Mobile Internet | OFDM | 56.9 | 56.9 | |
| WiBro | WiBro | Mobile Internet | OFDM | 50 | 50 | Short range (<500m) |
| iBurst | iBurst 802.20 | Mobile Internet | HC-SDMA | 64 | 64 | 3-12 km |
| UMTS W-CDMA HSDPA+HSUPA |
UMTS/3GSM | Mobile phone | CDMA/FDD | .384 3.6 |
.384 5.76 |
HSDPA downlink widely deployed. Roadmap shows HSDPA up to 28.8Mbps downstream in the future. Currently, users can expect typical download speeds of 1-2Mbps but around 200Kbps uplink speeds. |
| UMTS-TDD | UMTS/3GSM | Mobile Internet | CDMA/TDD | 16 | 16 | Reported speeds according to IPWireless |
| LTE UTMS | UMTS/4GSM | General 4G | OFDM/MIMO/SC-FDMA (HSOPA) | >100 | >50 | Still in development |
| 1xRTT | CDMA2000 | Mobile phone | CDMA | 0.144 | 0.144 | Obsoleted by EV-DO |
| EV-DO 1x Rev. 0 EV-DO 1x Rev.A EV-DO Rev.B |
CDMA2000 | Mobile Internet | CDMA/FDD | 2.45 3.1 4.9xN |
0.15 1.8 1.8xN |
Rev B note: N is the number of 1.25 MHz chunks of spectrum used. Not yet deployed. |
Notes: All speeds are theoretical maximums and will vary by a number of factors, including the use of external antennae, distance from the tower and the ground speed (ie communications on a train may be poorer than when standing still.) Usually the bandwidth is shared between several terminals. The performance of each technology is determined by a number of constraints, including the spectral efficiency of the technology, the cell sizes used, and the amount of spectrum available. For more information, see Comparison of wireless data standards.