Difference between revisions of "Template:Comparison of mobile Internet standards"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Dyslexik |
|||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[802.16e]] | ! [[802.16e]] | ||
| − | | [[WiMAX]] || Mobile Internet || SOFDMA || 70 || 70 || Quoted speeds only achievable at very short ranges, more practically | + | | [[WiMAX]] || Mobile Internet || SOFDMA || 70 || 70 || Quoted speeds only achievable at very short ranges, more practically 10 Mbps at 10 km. |
|- | |- | ||
! [[HIPERMAN]] | ! [[HIPERMAN]] | ||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[WiBro]] | ! [[WiBro]] | ||
| − | | WiBro || Mobile Internet || [[OFDM]] || 50 || 50 || Short range (< | + | | WiBro || Mobile Internet || [[OFDM]] || 50 || 50 || Short range (<500 m) |
|- | |- | ||
! [[iBurst]] | ! [[iBurst]] | ||
| Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|- | |- | ||
! [[UMTS]] W-CDMA<br> [[HSDPA]]+[[HSUPA]] | ! [[UMTS]] W-CDMA<br> [[HSDPA]]+[[HSUPA]] | ||
| − | | [[UMTS|UMTS/3GSM]] || Mobile phone || [[Code Division Multiple Access|CDMA]]/[[Frequency division duplex|FDD]] || .384<br>3.6 || .384<br>5.76 || HSDPA downlink widely deployed. Roadmap shows HSDPA up to 28. | + | | [[UMTS|UMTS/3GSM]] || Mobile phone || [[Code Division Multiple Access|CDMA]]/[[Frequency division duplex|FDD]] || .384<br>3.6 || .384<br>5.76 || HSDPA downlink widely deployed. Roadmap shows HSDPA up to 28.8 Mbps downstream in the future. Currently, users can expect typical download speeds of 1-2 Mbps but around 200 kbps uplink speeds. |
|- | |- | ||
! [[UMTS-TDD]] | ! [[UMTS-TDD]] | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
| − | Notes: All speeds are theoretical maximums and will vary by a number of factors, including the use of external antennae, distance from the tower and the ground speed ( | + | Notes: All speeds are theoretical maximums and will vary by a number of factors, including the use of external antennae, distance from the tower and the ground speed (i.e. communications on a train may be poorer than when standing still.) Usually the bandwidth is shared between several terminals. The performance of each technology is determined by a number of constraints, including the [[Spectral efficiency|spectral efficiency]] of the technology, the cell sizes used, and the amount of spectrum available. For more information, see ''[[Comparison of wireless data standards]]''. |
Revision as of 10:26, 13 January 2007
| Standard | Family | Primary Use | Radio Tech | Downlink (Mbps) | Uplink (Mbps) | Notes |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 802.16e | WiMAX | Mobile Internet | SOFDMA | 70 | 70 | Quoted speeds only achievable at very short ranges, more practically 10 Mbps at 10 km. |
| HIPERMAN | HIPERMAN | Mobile Internet | OFDM | 56.9 | 56.9 | |
| WiBro | WiBro | Mobile Internet | OFDM | 50 | 50 | Short range (<500 m) |
| iBurst | iBurst 802.20 | Mobile Internet | HC-SDMA | 64 | 64 | 3-12 km |
| UMTS W-CDMA HSDPA+HSUPA |
UMTS/3GSM | Mobile phone | CDMA/FDD | .384 3.6 |
.384 5.76 |
HSDPA downlink widely deployed. Roadmap shows HSDPA up to 28.8 Mbps downstream in the future. Currently, users can expect typical download speeds of 1-2 Mbps but around 200 kbps uplink speeds. |
| UMTS-TDD | UMTS/3GSM | Mobile Internet | CDMA/TDD | 16 | 16 | Reported speeds according to IPWireless using 16QAM modulation similar to HSDPA+HSUPA |
| LTE UMTS | UMTS/4GSM | General 4G | OFDM/MIMO/SC-FDMA (HSOPA) | >100 | >50 | Still in development |
| 1xRTT | CDMA2000 | Mobile phone | CDMA | 0.144 | 0.144 | Obsoleted by EV-DO |
| EV-DO 1x Rev. 0 EV-DO 1x Rev.A EV-DO Rev.B |
CDMA2000 | Mobile Internet | CDMA/FDD | 2.45 3.1 4.9xN |
0.15 1.8 1.8xN |
Rev B note: N is the number of 1.25 MHz chunks of spectrum used. Not yet deployed. |
Notes: All speeds are theoretical maximums and will vary by a number of factors, including the use of external antennae, distance from the tower and the ground speed (i.e. communications on a train may be poorer than when standing still.) Usually the bandwidth is shared between several terminals. The performance of each technology is determined by a number of constraints, including the spectral efficiency of the technology, the cell sizes used, and the amount of spectrum available. For more information, see Comparison of wireless data standards.