Difference between revisions of "Template:Comparison of temperature scales"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Haein45 |
imported>A. di M. (→Comparison of temperature scales: excess precision unless you specify you mean VSMOW) |
||
| Line 95: | Line 95: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Water boils''' (at [[standard conditions for temperature and pressure|standard pressure]]) | | '''Water boils''' (at [[standard conditions for temperature and pressure|standard pressure]]) | ||
| − | |  373 | + | |  373 |
| − | |    | + | |   100 |
| − | |   | + | |  212 |
| − | |    | + | |   672 |
|     0 | |     0 | ||
|   33 | |   33 | ||
| Line 104: | Line 104: | ||
|   60 | |   60 | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | Gas [[ | + | | Gas [[flame]] |
| 1773 ~ | | 1773 ~ | ||
| 1500 ~ | | 1500 ~ | ||
Revision as of 22:13, 12 October 2009
Comparison of temperature scales
| Comment | Kelvin K |
Celsius °C |
Fahrenheit °F |
Rankine °Ra (°R) |
Delisle °D ¹ |
Newton °N ¹ |
Réaumur °R (°Ré, °Re) ¹ |
Rømer °Rø (°R) ¹ |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Absolute zero | 0 | −273.15 | −459.67 | 0 | 559.725 | −90.14 | −218.52 | −135.90 |
| Lowest recorded natural temperature on Earth (Vostok, Antarctica - 21 July 1983) |
184 | −89 | −128 | 331 | 284 | −29 | −71 | −39 |
| Celsius / Fahrenheit's "cross-over" temperature | 233.15 | −40 | –40 | 419.67 | 210 | –13.2 | –32 | –13.5 |
| Fahrenheit's ice/salt mixture | 255.37 | −17.78 | 0 | 459.67 | 176.67 | −5.87 | −14.22 | −1.83 |
| Water freezes (at standard pressure) | 273.15 | 0 | 32 | 491.67 | 150 | 0 | 0 | 7.5 |
| Average surface temperature on Earth | 288 | 15 | 59 | 519 | 128 | 5 | 12 | 15 |
| Average human body temperature ² | 310.0 ±0.7 | 36.8 ±0.7 | 98.2 ±1.3 | 557.9 ±1.3 | 94.8 ±1.1 | 12.1 ±0.2 | 29.4 ±0.6 | 26.8 ±0.4 |
| Highest recorded surface temperature on Earth (Al 'Aziziyah, Libya - 13 September 1922) |
331 | 58 | 136 | 596 | 63 | 19 | 46 | 38 |
| Water boils (at standard pressure) | 373 | 100 | 212 | 672 | 0 | 33 | 80 | 60 |
| Gas flame | 1773 ~ | 1500 ~ | 2732 ~ | |||||
| Titanium melts | 1941 | 1668 | 3034 | 3494 | −2352 | 550 | 1334 | 883 |
| The surface of the Sun | 5800 | 5526 | 9980 | 10440 | −8140 | 1823 | 4421 | 2909 |
1 The temperature scale is in disuse, and of mere historical interest.
2 Normal human body temperature is 36.8 ±0.7 °C, or 98.2 ±1.3 °F. The commonly given value 98.6 °F is simply the exact conversion of the nineteenth-century German standard of 37 °C. Since it does not list an acceptable range, it could therefore be said to have excess (invalid) precision. See Temperature of a Healthy Human (Body Temperature) for more information.
Some numbers in this table have been rounded off.
fr:Modèle:Comparaison des échelles de température ja:Template:温度の単位の比較