Difference between revisions of "Template:Corporate law"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(SVG) |
imported>Morphh (S & C corp) |
||
| Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| [[Partnership]]<br />([[General partnership|General]] · [[Limited partnership|Limited]] · [[Limited liability partnership|LLP]]) | | [[Partnership]]<br />([[General partnership|General]] · [[Limited partnership|Limited]] · [[Limited liability partnership|LLP]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Corporation]]<br />([[Limited liability company|LLC]]) | + | | [[Corporation]]<br />([[Limited liability company|LLC]] · [[S corporation|S]] · [[C corporation|C]]) |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Cooperative]] | | [[Cooperative]] | ||
Revision as of 03:42, 4 February 2008
| Companies law |
|---|
| Basic forms: |
| Sole proprietorship |
| Partnership (General · Limited · LLP) |
| Corporation (LLC · S · C) |
| Cooperative |
| United States: |
| Business trust LLLP · Series LLC Delaware corporation Nevada corporation |
| European Economic Area, including European Union: |
| SE · SCE |
| United Kingdom / Commonwealth / Ireland: |
| Limited company (By shares · By guarantee) (Public · Proprietary) Community interest company |
| Civil law countries: |
| AB · AG · ANS · A/S · AS |
| K.K. · N.V. · OY · S.A. · GmbH |
| Doctrines |
| Corporate governance |
| Limited liability · Ultra vires |
| Business judgment rule |
| Internal affairs doctrine |
| De facto corporation and corporation by estoppel |
| Piercing the corporate veil |
| Rochdale Principles |
| Related areas of law |
| Contract · Civil procedure |