Difference between revisions of "Template:Corporate law"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Morphh (S & C corp) |
imported>Olaffpomona |
||
| Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
! [[Civil law (legal system)|Civil law]] countries: | ! [[Civil law (legal system)|Civil law]] countries: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aktiebolag|AB]] · [[Aktiengesellschaft|AG]] · [[Ansvarlig selskap|ANS]] · [[Aktieselskab|A/S]] · [[Aksjeselskap|AS]] | + | | [[Aktiebolag|AB]] · [[Aktiengesellschaft|AG]] · [[Ansvarlig selskap|ANS]] · [[Aktieselskab|A/S]] · [[Aksjeselskap|AS]] · [[Открытое Акционерное общество|ОAO]]·[[Відкрите Акціонерне Товариство|VAT]] |
|- | |- | ||
| [[Kabushiki kaisha|K.K.]] · [[Naamloze Vennootschap|N.V.]] · [[Osakeyhtiö|OY]] · [[S.A. (corporation)|S.A.]] · [[Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung|GmbH]] | | [[Kabushiki kaisha|K.K.]] · [[Naamloze Vennootschap|N.V.]] · [[Osakeyhtiö|OY]] · [[S.A. (corporation)|S.A.]] · [[Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung|GmbH]] | ||
Revision as of 13:19, 10 April 2008
| Companies law |
|---|
| Basic forms: |
| Sole proprietorship |
| Partnership (General · Limited · LLP) |
| Corporation (LLC · S · C) |
| Cooperative |
| United States: |
| Business trust LLLP · Series LLC Delaware corporation Nevada corporation |
| European Economic Area, including European Union: |
| SE · SCE |
| United Kingdom / Commonwealth / Ireland: |
| Limited company (By shares · By guarantee) (Public · Proprietary) Community interest company |
| Civil law countries: |
| AB · AG · ANS · A/S · AS · ОAO·VAT |
| K.K. · N.V. · OY · S.A. · GmbH |
| Doctrines |
| Corporate governance |
| Limited liability · Ultra vires |
| Business judgment rule |
| Internal affairs doctrine |
| De facto corporation and corporation by estoppel |
| Piercing the corporate veil |
| Rochdale Principles |
| Related areas of law |
| Contract · Civil procedure |