Difference between revisions of "Template:Corporate law"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Olaffpomona |
imported>Kotniski (reordering etc. - more logical and compact, removed redlinks, added a few pertinent links) |
||
| Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
! style="background:#66ccff;" |'''[[Companies law]]''' | ! style="background:#66ccff;" |'''[[Companies law]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | | [[Corporation]] · [[Company]] | |
| − | |||
| − | | [[ | ||
|- | |- | ||
| [[Partnership]]<br />([[General partnership|General]] · [[Limited partnership|Limited]] · [[Limited liability partnership|LLP]]) | | [[Partnership]]<br />([[General partnership|General]] · [[Limited partnership|Limited]] · [[Limited liability partnership|LLP]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Cooperative]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Sole proprietorship]] |
|- | |- | ||
! United States: | ! United States: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | |[[S corporation]] · [[C corporation]]<br />[[Limited liability company|LLC]] · [[Limited liability limited partnership|LLLP]] · [[Series_LLC|Series LLC]]<br />[[Delaware corporation]]<br />[[Nevada corporation]]<br />[[Massachusetts business trust|Business trust]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | ! UK/Ireland/Commonwealth: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[Limited company]]<br />([[Private company limited by shares|By shares]] · [[Company limited by guarantee|By guarantee]])<br />([[Public limited company|Public]] · [[Proprietary limited company|Proprietary]])<br />[[Community interest company]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | ! European Union/[[European Economic Area|EEA]]: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[ | + | | [[European Company Statute|SE]] · [[European Cooperative Society|SCE]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | ! Other countries: |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Aktiebolag|AB]] · [[Aktiengesellschaft|AG]] · [[Ansvarlig selskap|ANS]] · [[Aktieselskab|A/S]] · [[Aksjeselskap|AS]] · | + | | [[Aktiebolag|AB]] · [[Aktiengesellschaft|AG]] · [[Ansvarlig selskap|ANS]] · [[Aktieselskab|A/S]] · [[Aksjeselskap|AS]] · [[Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung|GmbH]] |
|- | |- | ||
| − | | [[Kabushiki kaisha|K.K.]] · [[Naamloze Vennootschap|N.V.]] · [[Osakeyhtiö|OY]] · [[S.A. (corporation)|S.A.]] · [[ | + | | [[Kabushiki kaisha|K.K.]] · [[Naamloze Vennootschap|N.V.]] · [[Osakeyhtiö|OY]] · [[S.A. (corporation)|S.A.]] · [[Types of corporations|''Full list'']] |
|- | |- | ||
! style="background:#66ccff;" | Doctrines | ! style="background:#66ccff;" | Doctrines | ||
Revision as of 17:28, 17 April 2008
| Companies law |
|---|
| Corporation · Company |
| Partnership (General · Limited · LLP) |
| Cooperative |
| Sole proprietorship |
| United States: |
| S corporation · C corporation LLC · LLLP · Series LLC Delaware corporation Nevada corporation Business trust |
| UK/Ireland/Commonwealth: |
| Limited company (By shares · By guarantee) (Public · Proprietary) Community interest company |
| European Union/EEA: |
| SE · SCE |
| Other countries: |
| AB · AG · ANS · A/S · AS · GmbH |
| K.K. · N.V. · OY · S.A. · Full list |
| Doctrines |
| Corporate governance |
| Limited liability · Ultra vires |
| Business judgment rule |
| Internal affairs doctrine |
| De facto corporation and corporation by estoppel |
| Piercing the corporate veil |
| Rochdale Principles |
| Related areas of law |
| Contract · Civil procedure |