Difference between revisions of "Template:Costliest Cuban hurricanes"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
imported>Magioladitis m (clean up, replaced: Templaterefsection → Template reference list using AWB) |
imported>Jason Rees |
||
| Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
! Cost (2008 [[USD]]) | ! Cost (2008 [[USD]]) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! 1 | + | !1 |
| − | | [[Hurricane Ike|Ike]] | + | |[[Hurricane Ike|Ike]] |
| − | | [[2008 Atlantic hurricane season|2008]] | + | |[[2008 Atlantic hurricane season|2008]] |
| − | | $ | + | |${{Formatprice|7300000000}} |
| + | |${{Formatprice|{{Inflation|US|7300000000|2008}}}} | ||
| + | |<ref name=WMOCuba2008>{{cite web|publisher=[[World Meteorological Organization]]|accessdate=2009-04-14|title=Report on 2008 Hurricane Season in Cuba |url=http://www.wmo.int/pages/prog/www/tcp/Meetings/HC31/documents/Doc.4.2.8_Cuba.doc}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! 2 | + | !2 |
| − | | [[Hurricane Michelle|Michelle]] | + | |[[Hurricane Michelle|Michelle]] |
| − | | [[2001 Atlantic hurricane season|2001]] | + | |[[2001 Atlantic hurricane season|2001]] |
| − | | $ | + | |${{Formatprice|220000000}} |
| + | |${{Formatprice|{{Inflation|US|220000000|2001}}}} | ||
| + | |<ref name="cubdam">[http://www.aoml.noaa.gov/hrd/Landsea/NHR-Cuba.pdf Hurricane Vulnerability in Latin America and the Caribbean]</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! | + | !3 |
| − | | [[Hurricane | + | |[[Hurricane Gustav|Gustav]] |
| − | | [[ | + | |[[2008 Atlantic hurricane season|2008]] |
| − | | $ | + | |${{Formatprice|2100000000}} |
| + | |${{Formatprice|{{Inflation|US|2100000000|2008}}}} | ||
| + | |<ref name=WMOCuba2008>{{cite web|publisher=[[World Meteorological Organization]]|accessdate=2009-04-14|title=Report on 2008 Hurricane Season in Cuba |url=http://www.wmo.int/pages/prog/www/tcp/Meetings/HC31/documents/Doc.4.2.8_Cuba.doc}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | + | ! 4 | |
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| − | |||
| [[Hurricane Dennis|Dennis]] | | [[Hurricane Dennis|Dennis]] | ||
| [[2005 Atlantic hurricane season|2005]] | | [[2005 Atlantic hurricane season|2005]] | ||
| − | | $ | + | |${{Formatprice|1500000000}} |
| + | |${{Formatprice|{{Inflation|US|1500000000|2005}}}} | ||
| + | |<ref name="CUBARAIN">{{cite web|author=Instituto Nacional de Recursos Hidráulicos|year=2003|title=Lluvias intensas observadas y grandes inundaciones reportadas|language=Spanish|accessdate=2007-02-10|url=http://www.hidro.cu/hidrologia1.htm}}</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 03:35, 4 May 2010
| Rank | Hurricane | Season | Cost (2008 USD) | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ike | 2008 | $7.3 billion | $8.67 billion | [1] |
| 2 | Michelle | 2001 | $220 million | $318 million | [2] |
| 3 | Gustav | 2008 | $2.1 billion | $2.49 billion | [1] |
| 4 | Dennis | 2005 | $1.5 billion | $1.96 billion | [3] |
References
- ↑ 1.0 1.1 "Report on 2008 Hurricane Season in Cuba". World Meteorological Organization. Retrieved 2009-04-14.
- ↑ Hurricane Vulnerability in Latin America and the Caribbean
- ↑ Instituto Nacional de Recursos Hidráulicos (2003). "Lluvias intensas observadas y grandes inundaciones reportadas" (in Spanish). Retrieved 2007-02-10.