Difference between revisions of "Template:Deadliest Philippine typhoons"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|3 || [[Tropical Storm Thelma|Thelma (Uring)]] || [[1991 Pacific typhoon season|1991]] || {{nts|5100}} | |3 || [[Tropical Storm Thelma|Thelma (Uring)]] || [[1991 Pacific typhoon season|1991]] || {{nts|5100}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | |4 || [[Typhoon Bopha |Bopha (Pablo)]]|| [[ | + | |4 || [[Typhoon Bopha |Bopha (Pablo)]]|| [[2012 Pacific typhoon season|2012]] || {{nts|1901}} |
|- | |- | ||
|5 || "Angela Typhoon" || 1867 ||{{nts|1800}} | |5 || "Angela Typhoon" || 1867 ||{{nts|1800}} | ||
Revision as of 18:39, 2 December 2013
| Deadliest Philippine typhoons | ||||
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rank | Name | Year | Deaths | |
| 1 | September 1881 Typhoon | 1881 | Template:Nts | |
| 2 | Haiyan (Yolanda) | 2013 | Template:Nts* | |
| 3 | Thelma (Uring) | 1991 | Template:Nts | |
| 4 | Bopha (Pablo) | 2012 | Template:Nts | |
| 5 | "Angela Typhoon" | 1867 | Template:Nts | |
| 6 | October 1897 Typhoon | 1897 | Template:Nts | |
| 7 | Ike (Nitang) | 1984 | Template:Nts | |
| 8 | Washi (Sendong) | 2011 | Template:Nts | |
| 9 | Trix | 1952 | Template:Nts | |
| 10 | Amy | 1951 | Template:Nts | |
|
* - as of November 30, 2013 | ||||
References
- ↑ Pedro Ribera, Ricardo Garcia-Herrera and Luis Gimeno (July 2008). "Historical deadly typhoons in the Philippines". Weather. Royal Meteorological Society. 63 (7): 196.